Primeira Liga Β· Β·Matchday 11

Estrela vs Benfica

Garuda Lions Prediction: Benfica

0 – 2 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.70 vs 0.98.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” Benfica is the favourite, not a value bet.

Estadio Jose Gomes, Amadora

Estrela 10%
Draw 16%
Benfica 75%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Benfica wins
75%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
97%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
59%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
0 – 2
9% of simulated outcomes

Estrela vs Benfica overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Estrela vs Benfica

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityEstrelaDrawBenfica
Model10.5%16.5%73.0%
Market9.3%15.4%75.3%
Final9.6%15.7%74.7%
Edge+0.3%+0.3%-0.6%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Benfica

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.70 vs 0.98.
  • Better recent form: 6 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 1.28, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -4.3% per unit staked (our 74.7% Γ— 1.28 βˆ’ 1).

Estrela vs Benfica match preview

Estrela faces Benfica in a Primeira Liga clash with a significant disparity in expectations. Estrela has a 9% chance of winning, while Benfica stands at 75%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 0-2, with an expected goals tally of 0.96 for Estrela and 2.62 for Benfica. Recent form shows Estrela struggling with two losses and a draw in their last five matches, while Benfica has been dominant, winning four of their last five outings.

The likelihood of over 2.5 goals is estimated at 69%, and both teams to score has a probability of 58%. In their last two head-to-head encounters, Estrela has not secured a win or draw against Benfica, who has claimed victory in both matches. The confidence grade for this forecast is C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Estrela ↓ / Benfica β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 6% 9% 8% 11% 1 7% 9% 8% 10% 2 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 97%
2+ goals 89%
3+ goals 71%
No goals 3%

Estrela and Benfica expected goals

Estrela 0.98
Benfica 2.70

Total expected goals: 3.67

Estrela and Benfica attack and defence ratings

Estrela

Attack 0.99 -1%
Defence 1.25 +25%

Benfica

Attack 1.77 +77%
Defence 0.68 -32%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 11 fixtures

Primeira Liga

Before and after this match

Estrela vs Benfica markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Benfica 74.7% 1.34 -0.6% 1.28
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 71.0% 1.41 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 58.8% 1.70 β€” β€”
Double chance X2 (draw or away) 90.4% 1.11 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Benfica win 52.9% 1.89 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Estrela9.6%
Draw15.7%
Benfica74.7%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.571.0%
Under 2.529.0%
Both teams to scoreYes58.8%
No41.2%
Double chance1X (home or draw)25.3%
12 (either side)84.3%
X2 (draw or away)90.4%
Handicap -1Benfica win52.9%
Push (exactly one goal)20.1%
Loss27.0%
Correct score (top 3)0-29.2%
1-29.0%
0-38.3%

Estrela vs Benfica stats

Estrela and Benfica recent form

newest first
Estrela LLWLLD
Benfica WWWWWW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Estrela and Benfica season so far

league record

Estrela record

  • They have won 2 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game on the road against 1.2 at home.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 9 matches.
  • 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Benfica record

  • They have won 7 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 2.9 goals per match.
  • They average 3.4 goals per game on the road against 2.2 at home.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 9 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 5 matches.

Estrela vs Benfica head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

0Estrela wins 0Draws 2Benfica wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-01-25BenficaEstrelaPrimeira Liga4-0
2025-08-16EstrelaBenficaPrimeira Liga0-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Estrela vs Benfica odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 9.3%, draw 15.4%, away 75.3%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 11.80 6.74 1.25
Bet365 10.00 6.00 1.25
BetVictor 9.50 5.75 1.22
Betano 9.75 6.00 1.28
Betfair 10.00 6.00 1.22
Dafabet 10.00 6.40 1.27
Marathonbet 10.50 6.00 1.23
Pinnacle 10.27 6.61 1.23
SBO 7.34 5.13 1.23
William Hill 10.00 6.00 1.22

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 10.00 β–Ό -2.80
X 6.00 β–Ό -1.48
2 1.23 β–² +0.01

10 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 2 Benfica Predicted score 0 – 2 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now