Primeira Liga · ·Matchday 11

Vitória SC vs FC Porto

Garuda Lions Prediction: FC Porto

0 – 1 Predicted score · 13% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.46 vs 0.88.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — FC Porto is the favourite, not a value bet.

Estádio D. Afonso Henriques, Guimarães

Vitória SC 19%
Draw 25%
FC Porto 56%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance FC Porto wins
56%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
89%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
46%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
0 – 1
13% of simulated outcomes

Vitória SC vs FC Porto overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Vitória SC vs FC Porto

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityVitória SCDrawFC Porto
Model21.3%29.1%49.6%
Market18.7%23.7%57.7%
Final19.3%25.0%55.7%
Edge+0.7%+1.4%-2.0%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Why FC Porto

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.46 vs 0.88.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 1.68, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -6.5% per unit staked (our 55.7% × 1.68 − 1).

Vitória SC vs FC Porto match preview

Vitória SC faces FC Porto in the Primeira Liga with a probability model indicating a 21% chance of a home win, a 27% chance of a draw, and a 53% chance for an away victory. The most likely scoreline predicted by the model is 0-1, occurring with a 12% probability. Vitória SC has an expected goals figure of 0.99, while FC Porto's expected goals stand at 1.41.

In terms of recent form, Vitória SC has recorded two wins, one loss, one draw, and two additional draws in their last six matches. Meanwhile, FC Porto has been more consistent, with four wins and two losses in their last six games. Historically, FC Porto has dominated their recent encounters, winning both of the last two matches against Vitória SC.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Vitória SC ↓ / FC Porto → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 11% 13% 10% 1 7% 14% 9% 2 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 89%
2+ goals 69%
3+ goals 41%
No goals 11%

Vitória SC and FC Porto expected goals

Vitória SC 0.88
FC Porto 1.46

Total expected goals: 2.34

Vitória SC and FC Porto attack and defence ratings

Vitória SC

Attack 0.85 -15%
Defence 0.78 -22%

FC Porto

Attack 1.53 +53%
Defence 0.71 -29%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 11 fixtures

Primeira Liga

Before and after this match

Vitória SC vs FC Porto markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 FC Porto 55.7% 1.80 -2.0% 1.68
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 58.6% 1.71 — —
Both teams to score No 54.0% 1.85 — —
Double chance X2 (draw or away) 80.7% 1.24 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 50.4% 1.99 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Vitória SC19.3%
Draw25.0%
FC Porto55.7%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.541.4%
Under 2.558.6%
Both teams to scoreYes46.0%
No54.0%
Double chance1X (home or draw)44.3%
12 (either side)75.0%
X2 (draw or away)80.7%
Handicap -1FC Porto win25.6%
Push (exactly one goal)24.1%
Loss50.4%
Correct score (top 3)1-113.6%
0-112.9%
0-010.9%

Vitória SC vs FC Porto stats

Vitória SC and FC Porto recent form

newest first
Vitória SC DWWLDL
FC Porto WWWLLW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Vitória SC and FC Porto season so far

league record

Vitória SC record

  • They have won 2 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They average 1.4 goals per game at home against 0.8 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 9 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 9 matches.

FC Porto record

  • They have won 9 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 2.3 goals per match.
  • They have kept 5 clean sheets in 9 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 9 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).

Vitória SC vs FC Porto head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

0Vitória SC wins 0Draws 2FC Porto wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-01-18Vitória SCFC PortoPrimeira Liga0-1
2025-08-11FC PortoVitória SCPrimeira Liga3-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Vitória SC vs FC Porto odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 18.7%, draw 23.7%, away 57.7%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 5.31 4.04 1.68
Bet365 5.00 3.90 1.62
BetVictor 5.00 3.70 1.60
Betano 5.00 4.00 1.67
Betfair 5.00 4.00 1.62
Dafabet 5.20 4.10 1.66
Marathonbet 5.10 3.88 1.61
Pinnacle 5.21 4.12 1.62
SBO 4.54 3.52 1.56
William Hill 4.75 3.80 1.67

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 5.00 ▼ -0.03
X 3.95 ▲ +0.17
2 1.62 ▼ -0.14

10 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 2 FC Porto Predicted score 0 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now