Primeira Liga · ·Matchday 11

Sporting CP vs Moreirense

Garuda Lions Prediction: Sporting CP

2 – 0 Predicted score · 10% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.16 vs 0.95.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Sporting CP is the favourite, not a value bet.

Estádio José Alvalade, LisbonReferee: Joao Goncalves

Sporting CP 77%
Draw 15%
Moreirense 8%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance Sporting CP wins
77%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
95%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
55%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 0
10% of simulated outcomes

Sporting CP vs Moreirense overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Sporting CP vs Moreirense

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilitySporting CPDrawMoreirense
Model64.0%21.4%14.6%
Market81.1%12.7%6.2%
Final76.8%14.9%8.3%
Edge-4.3%+2.2%+2.1%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Why Sporting CP

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.16 vs 0.95.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 1.19, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -8.6% per unit staked (our 76.8% × 1.19 − 1).

Sporting CP vs Moreirense match preview

Sporting CP enters this match with a strong probability of winning at 77%, reflecting their recent form of three wins in their last six matches. Their expected goals stand at 2.16, suggesting a solid attacking performance, while they have a 60% chance of the match featuring over 2.5 goals. Moreirense, on the other hand, has a lower expected goals figure of 0.95 and has shown mixed form, with three wins in their last six games.

In their last two encounters, Sporting CP has dominated Moreirense, winning both matches without conceding. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-0 in favor of Sporting CP, with a 10% likelihood. Additionally, there is a 55% chance that both teams will score, indicating potential for Moreirense to find the net despite their lower expected goals.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Sporting CP ↓ / Moreirense → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 5% 1 9% 10% 2 10% 10% 3 7% 7% 4+ 7% 6%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 95%
2+ goals 83%
3+ goals 60%
No goals 5%

Sporting CP and Moreirense expected goals

Sporting CP 2.16
Moreirense 0.95

Total expected goals: 3.11

Sporting CP and Moreirense attack and defence ratings

Sporting CP

Attack 1.36 +36%
Defence 0.83 -17%

Moreirense

Attack 0.94 -6%
Defence 1.10 +10%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 11 fixtures

Primeira Liga

Before and after this match

Sporting CP vs Moreirense markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Sporting CP 76.8% 1.30 -4.3% 1.19
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 60.1% 1.66 — —
Both teams to score Yes 55.3% 1.81 — —
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 91.7% 1.09 — —
Handicap -1 Sporting CP win 41.3% 2.42 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Sporting CP76.8%
Draw14.9%
Moreirense8.3%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.560.1%
Under 2.539.9%
Both teams to scoreYes55.3%
No44.7%
Double chance1X (home or draw)91.7%
12 (either side)85.1%
X2 (draw or away)23.2%
Handicap -1Sporting CP win41.3%
Push (exactly one goal)22.6%
Loss36.0%
Correct score (top 3)2-010.4%
1-110.1%
2-19.9%

Sporting CP vs Moreirense stats

Sporting CP and Moreirense recent form

newest first
Sporting CP WWLLWW
Moreirense WWLLDW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Sporting CP and Moreirense season so far

league record

Sporting CP record

  • They have won 6 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 2.3 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 10 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
  • 48% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Moreirense record

  • They have won 4 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 10 matches.

Sporting CP vs Moreirense head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

8Sporting CP wins 1Draws 1Moreirense wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-02-21MoreirenseSporting CPPrimeira Liga0-3
2025-09-22Sporting CPMoreirensePrimeira Liga3-0
2025-04-18Sporting CPMoreirensePrimeira Liga3-1
2024-12-05MoreirenseSporting CPPrimeira Liga2-1
2024-02-19MoreirenseSporting CPPrimeira Liga0-2
2023-09-17Sporting CPMoreirensePrimeira Liga3-0
2022-03-14MoreirenseSporting CPPrimeira Liga0-2
2021-10-23Sporting CPMoreirensePrimeira Liga1-0
2021-04-05MoreirenseSporting CPPrimeira Liga1-1
2020-11-28Sporting CPMoreirensePrimeira Liga2-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Sporting CP vs Moreirense odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 81.1%, draw 12.7%, away 6.2%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.15 9.30 18.00
Bet365 1.18 7.00 13.00
BetVictor 1.13 7.00 15.00
Betano 1.19 7.00 14.00
Betfair 1.13 8.00 16.00
Dafabet 1.19 7.80 14.00
Marathonbet 1.14 7.70 15.00
Pinnacle 1.15 8.51 14.87
SBO 1.15 5.99 9.64
William Hill 1.15 7.00 15.00

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.15 ▼ -0.03
X 7.35 ▼ -0.15
2 14.93 ▲ +1.43

12 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Sporting CP Predicted score 2 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now