Primeira Liga Β· Β·Matchday 11

Famalicao vs Arouca

Garuda Lions Prediction: Famalicao

1 – 0 Predicted score Β· 7% model probability

  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” Famalicao is the favourite, not a value bet.

Estadio Municipal 22 de Junho, Vila Nova de FamalicaoReferee: Gustavo Fernandes Correia

Famalicao 36%
Draw 30%
Arouca 34%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Famalicao wins
36%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
91%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
53%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
7% of simulated outcomes

Famalicao vs Arouca overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Famalicao vs Arouca

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityFamalicaoDrawArouca
Model29.0%28.7%42.3%
Market38.7%29.9%31.4%
Final36.3%29.6%34.1%
Edge-2.4%-0.3%+2.7%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Best available price on the pick: 2.60, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -5.7% per unit staked (our 36.3% Γ— 2.60 βˆ’ 1).

Famalicao vs Arouca match preview

Famalicao faces Arouca in a Primeira Liga clash, with Famalicao holding a 40% probability of winning, while Arouca stands at 31%. The most likely scoreline predicted by the model is 1-0 in favor of Famalicao, occurring at a rate of 7%. Expected goals for Famalicao are 1.14, compared to Arouca's 1.43, indicating a potentially competitive match.

Recent form shows Famalicao with a record of L-W-L-L-W-D, while Arouca has been in better shape, recording W-W-W-W-D-L. In their last ten encounters, Famalicao has secured 3 wins, Arouca has also achieved 3 wins, and there have been 4 draws. The confidence grade for this match is C, suggesting a moderate level of certainty in the predictions.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Famalicao ↓ / Arouca β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 9% 10% 8% 1 7% 14% 9% 2 7% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 91%
2+ goals 74%
3+ goals 47%
No goals 9%

Famalicao and Arouca expected goals

Famalicao 1.14
Arouca 1.43

Total expected goals: 2.57

Famalicao and Arouca attack and defence ratings

Famalicao

Attack 0.98 -2%
Defence 0.99 -1%

Arouca

Attack 1.18 +18%
Defence 0.80 -20%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 11 fixtures

Primeira Liga

Before and after this match

Famalicao vs Arouca markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Famalicao 36.3% 2.76 -2.4% 2.60
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 52.5% 1.90 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 53.1% 1.88 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 70.4% 1.42 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 71.0% 1.41 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Famalicao36.3%
Draw29.6%
Arouca34.1%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.547.5%
Under 2.552.5%
Both teams to scoreYes53.1%
No46.9%
Double chance1X (home or draw)65.9%
12 (either side)70.4%
X2 (draw or away)63.7%
Handicap -1Famalicao win12.1%
Push (exactly one goal)16.9%
Loss71.0%
Correct score (top 3)1-113.7%
0-19.7%
1-28.9%

Famalicao vs Arouca stats

Famalicao and Arouca recent form

newest first
Famalicao LWLLWD
Arouca WWWWDL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Famalicao and Arouca season so far

league record

Famalicao record

  • They have won 2 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They average 1.8 goals per game on the road against 0.8 at home.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 10 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 10 matches.
  • 36% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Arouca record

  • They have won 6 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • They average 1.8 goals per game at home against 0.8 on the road.
  • They have kept 6 clean sheets in 10 matches.
  • 39% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Famalicao vs Arouca head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

3Famalicao wins 4Draws 3Arouca wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-07-22FamalicaoAroucaFriendlies Clubs0-0
2026-03-06FamalicaoAroucaPrimeira Liga1-0
2025-10-05AroucaFamalicaoPrimeira Liga1-1
2025-04-05AroucaFamalicaoPrimeira Liga1-2
2024-11-09FamalicaoAroucaPrimeira Liga0-0
2024-02-23AroucaFamalicaoPrimeira Liga3-2
2023-09-22FamalicaoAroucaPrimeira Liga1-0
2023-04-03FamalicaoAroucaPrimeira Liga0-1
2022-10-10AroucaFamalicaoPrimeira Liga4-1
2022-01-31FamalicaoAroucaPrimeira Liga0-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Famalicao vs Arouca odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 38.7%, draw 29.9%, away 31.4%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.46 3.28 3.12
Bet365 2.38 3.30 2.88
BetVictor 2.38 3.13 2.80
Betano 2.52 3.15 3.00
Betfair 2.55 3.10 3.00
Dafabet 2.45 3.30 3.05
Marathonbet 2.36 3.15 2.99
Pinnacle 2.60 3.13 3.07
SBO 2.31 3.04 2.86
William Hill 2.40 3.00 2.90

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.42 β–² +0.43
X 3.14 β–Ό -0.36
2 3.00 β–Ό -0.76

10 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Famalicao Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now