Tunisia Ligue 1 Β· Β·Matchday 7

ES Metlaoui vs ES Zarzis

Garuda Lions Prediction: ES Zarzis

0 – 1 Predicted score Β· 13% model probability

  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Metlaoui Municipal stadium, Metlaoui

ES Metlaoui 29%
Draw 33%
ES Zarzis 38%

Confidence: Low  Β·  model-only, no market odds

Chance ES Zarzis wins
38%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
86%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
42%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
0 – 1
13% of simulated outcomes

ES Metlaoui vs ES Zarzis overview

Garuda Lions analysis: ES Metlaoui vs ES Zarzis

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityES MetlaouiDrawES Zarzis
Model28.7%33.0%38.3%
Marketβ€”β€”β€”
Final28.7%33.0%38.3%
Edgeβ€”β€”β€”

Confidence: Low

ES Metlaoui vs ES Zarzis match preview

In the upcoming match between ES Metlaoui and ES Zarzis, the probabilities suggest a competitive encounter, with ES Zarzis having a slight edge at 38%, compared to 29% for ES Metlaoui and a 33% chance of a draw. The most likely scoreline predicted is 0-1, occurring with a probability of 13%. The expected goals for ES Metlaoui stand at 0.92, while ES Zarzis is projected at 1.11.

Recent form indicates struggles for both teams, with ES Metlaoui losing three of their last five matches and ES Zarzis managing only one win in their last five outings. Historically, the head-to-head record shows a balanced competition, with ES Metlaoui securing 4 wins, ES Zarzis 3, and 3 matches ending in a draw. The confidence grade for this match is rated C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

ES Metlaoui ↓ / ES Zarzis β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 14% 13% 8% 1 11% 15% 7% 2 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 86%
2+ goals 62%
3+ goals 33%
No goals 14%

ES Metlaoui and ES Zarzis expected goals

ES Metlaoui 0.92
ES Zarzis 1.11

Total expected goals: 2.03

ES Metlaoui and ES Zarzis attack and defence ratings

ES Metlaoui

Attack 0.69 -31%
Defence 1.26 +26%

ES Zarzis

Attack 1.23 +23%
Defence 1.26 +26%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 7 fixtures

Tunisia Ligue 1

Before and after this match

ES Metlaoui vs ES Zarzis markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 ES Zarzis 38.3% 2.61 β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 66.8% 1.50 β€” β€”
Both teams to score No 58.2% 1.72 β€” β€”
Double chance X2 (draw or away) 71.3% 1.40 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 61.7% 1.62 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2ES Metlaoui28.7%
Draw33.0%
ES Zarzis38.3%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.533.2%
Under 2.566.8%
Both teams to scoreYes41.8%
No58.2%
Double chance1X (home or draw)61.7%
12 (either side)67.0%
X2 (draw or away)71.3%
Handicap -1ES Zarzis win16.3%
Push (exactly one goal)22.0%
Loss61.7%
Correct score (top 3)1-114.8%
0-014.4%
0-113.2%

ES Metlaoui vs ES Zarzis stats

ES Metlaoui and ES Zarzis recent form

newest first
ES Metlaoui LLLWLL
ES Zarzis LDLWLL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

ES Metlaoui and ES Zarzis season so far

league record

ES Metlaoui record

  • They have won 1 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 0.5 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 6 matches.

ES Zarzis record

  • They have won 2 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
  • They average 1.3 goals per game at home against 0.3 on the road.

ES Metlaoui vs ES Zarzis head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

4ES Metlaoui wins 3Draws 3ES Zarzis wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-05-09ES ZarzisES MetlaouiTunisia Ligue 11-0
2025-11-09ES MetlaouiES ZarzisTunisia Ligue 10-0
2025-04-06ES MetlaouiES ZarzisCup0-2
2025-02-09ES MetlaouiES ZarzisLigue 11-0
2024-09-29ES ZarzisES MetlaouiLigue 11-0
2022-05-26ES MetlaouiES ZarzisLigue 11-0
2022-05-14ES ZarzisES MetlaouiLigue 11-1
2018-04-01ES MetlaouiES ZarzisLigue 12-2
2017-11-04ES ZarzisES MetlaouiLigue 11-3
2016-02-28ES ZarzisES MetlaouiLigue 11-3

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

ES Metlaoui vs ES Zarzis odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 2 ES Zarzis Predicted score 0 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now