Tunisia Ligue 1 · ·Matchday 7

ES Sahel vs CS Sfaxien

Garuda Lions Prediction: Draw

0 – 0 Predicted score · 16% model probability

  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this, so it is not a value bet.

Stade Olympique de Sousse, Sousse

ES Sahel 33%
Draw 34%
CS Sfaxien 33%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance of a draw
34%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
84%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
38%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
0 – 0
16% of simulated outcomes

ES Sahel vs CS Sfaxien overview

Garuda Lions analysis: ES Sahel vs CS Sfaxien

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityES SahelDrawCS Sfaxien
Model22.2%33.2%44.5%
Market36.4%33.9%29.7%
Final32.8%33.7%33.4%
Edge-3.5%-0.2%+3.7%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Best available price on the pick: 2.70, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -8.9% per unit staked (our 33.7% × 2.70 − 1).

ES Sahel vs CS Sfaxien match preview

ES Sahel and CS Sfaxien are set for a closely contested match in the Tunisia Ligue 1, with both teams having equal chances according to the probabilities, each at 33%. The draw is slightly favored at 34%. Recent form shows ES Sahel with two wins, two losses, and one draw in their last five matches, while CS Sfaxien has recorded two wins, three draws, and one loss in the same period.

The expected goals indicate a tight encounter, with ES Sahel forecasted to score 0.75 and CS Sfaxien 1.17. The most likely scoreline from the model is 0-0, occurring at a rate of 16%. Additionally, there is a 30% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 38% probability that both teams will score.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

ES Sahel ↓ / CS Sfaxien → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 16% 16% 10% 1 10% 14% 2 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 84%
2+ goals 58%
3+ goals 30%
No goals 16%

ES Sahel and CS Sfaxien expected goals

ES Sahel 0.75
CS Sfaxien 1.17

Total expected goals: 1.92

ES Sahel and CS Sfaxien attack and defence ratings

ES Sahel

Attack 1.08 +8%
Defence 1.39 +39%

CS Sfaxien

Attack 1.18 +18%
Defence 0.65 -35%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 7 fixtures

Tunisia Ligue 1

Before and after this match

ES Sahel vs CS Sfaxien markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Draw 33.7% 2.96 -0.2% 2.70
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 69.9% 1.43 — —
Both teams to score No 62.4% 1.60 — —
Double chance X2 (draw or away) 67.2% 1.49 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 55.5% 1.80 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2ES Sahel32.8%
Draw33.7%
CS Sfaxien33.4%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.530.1%
Under 2.569.9%
Both teams to scoreYes37.6%
No62.4%
Double chance1X (home or draw)66.6%
12 (either side)66.3%
X2 (draw or away)67.2%
Handicap -1CS Sfaxien win19.9%
Push (exactly one goal)24.6%
Loss55.5%
Correct score (top 3)0-016.0%
0-115.9%
1-114.1%

ES Sahel vs CS Sfaxien stats

ES Sahel and CS Sfaxien recent form

newest first
ES Sahel WLLDWL
CS Sfaxien DWDLWD

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

ES Sahel and CS Sfaxien season so far

league record

ES Sahel record

  • They have won 2 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
  • 40% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

CS Sfaxien record

  • They have won 2 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They average 1.3 goals per game at home against 0.7 on the road.

ES Sahel vs CS Sfaxien head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

4ES Sahel wins 2Draws 4CS Sfaxien wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-05-14CS SfaxienES SahelTunisia Ligue 13-1
2025-11-23ES SahelCS SfaxienTunisia Ligue 10-1
2025-05-15ES SahelCS SfaxienLigue 10-1
2025-01-26CS SfaxienES SahelLigue 10-1
2024-06-15ES SahelCS SfaxienLigue 11-2
2024-04-13CS SfaxienES SahelLigue 10-0
2023-05-27CS SfaxienES SahelLigue 11-1
2023-03-01ES SahelCS SfaxienLigue 11-0
2023-01-25CS SfaxienES SahelLigue 10-1
2022-12-21ES SahelCS SfaxienLigue 11-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

ES Sahel vs CS Sfaxien odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 36.4%, draw 33.9%, away 29.7%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.52 2.59 3.06
Bet365 2.40 2.70 3.00
BetVictor 2.38 2.45 2.70
Betano 2.57 2.70 3.10
Betfair 2.40 2.70 3.10
Dafabet 2.55 2.70 3.15
Marathonbet 2.50 2.59 2.97
Pinnacle 2.59 2.68 3.06
William Hill 2.50 2.50 3.00

Odds movement

Only one odds snapshot recorded so far — movement needs at least two.

Prediction snapshot X Draw Predicted score 0 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now