Major League Soccer Β· Β·Matchday 34

CF Montreal vs Vancouver Whitecaps

Garuda Lions Prediction: Vancouver Whitecaps

0 – 2 Predicted score Β· 11% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.30 vs 0.84.
  • RiskGrade C: weaker evidence β€” both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.

Saputo Stadium, MontrealReferee: Marcos De Oliveira

CF Montreal 19%
Draw 21%
Vancouver Whitecaps 60%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Vancouver Whitecaps wins
60%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
95%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
52%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
0 – 2
11% of simulated outcomes

CF Montreal vs Vancouver Whitecaps overview

Garuda Lions analysis: CF Montreal vs Vancouver Whitecaps

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityCF MontrealDrawVancouver Whitecaps
Model11.3%19.4%69.3%
Market21.4%22.1%56.5%
Final18.9%21.4%59.7%
Edge-2.5%-0.7%+3.2%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Vancouver Whitecaps

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.30 vs 0.84.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Vancouver Whitecaps below our published probability: +3.2 percentage points of edge.

Best available price on the pick: 1.72, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +2.7% per unit staked (our 59.7% Γ— 1.72 βˆ’ 1).

CF Montreal vs Vancouver Whitecaps match preview

CF Montreal faces Vancouver Whitecaps in this Major League Soccer matchup with kickoff scheduled for November 7, 2026. According to our model, CF Montreal has a 19% chance of winning, while the Whitecaps are favored at 60%. The expected goals for CF Montreal stand at 0.84, contrasting with Vancouver's 2.30, indicating a potential challenge for the home side.

Recent form shows CF Montreal struggling, with a record of D-L-L-D-L-L, while Vancouver Whitecaps have been more successful, winning three of their last six matches. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 0-2, occurring with an 11% probability. Additionally, there is a 61% chance for over 2.5 goals in the match, and both teams are forecasted to score at a rate of 52%.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

CF Montreal ↓ / Vancouver Whit β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 9% 11% 9% 9% 1 9% 10% 7% 7% 2 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 95%
2+ goals 83%
3+ goals 61%
No goals 5%

CF Montreal and Vancouver Whitecaps expected goals

CF Montreal 0.84
Vancouver Whitecaps 2.30

Total expected goals: 3.14

CF Montreal and Vancouver Whitecaps attack and defence ratings

CF Montreal

Attack 0.61 -39%
Defence 1.26 +26%

Vancouver Whitecaps

Attack 1.32 +32%
Defence 0.79 -21%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 34 fixtures

Major League Soccer

Before and after this match

CF Montreal vs Vancouver Whitecaps markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Vancouver Whitecaps 59.7% 1.68 +3.2% 1.72
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 60.8% 1.64 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 52.1% 1.92 β€” β€”
Double chance X2 (draw or away) 81.1% 1.23 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Vancouver Whitecaps win 46.9% 2.13 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2CF Montreal18.9%
Draw21.4%
Vancouver Whitecaps59.7%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.560.8%
Under 2.539.2%
Both teams to scoreYes52.1%
No47.9%
Double chance1X (home or draw)40.3%
12 (either side)78.6%
X2 (draw or away)81.1%
Handicap -1Vancouver Whitecaps win46.9%
Push (exactly one goal)22.4%
Loss30.7%
Correct score (top 3)0-211.4%
1-29.6%
1-19.2%

CF Montreal vs Vancouver Whitecaps stats

CF Montreal and Vancouver Whitecaps recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

CF Montreal and Vancouver Whitecaps season so far

league record

CF Montreal record

  • They have won 6 of their 33 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 33 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 13 of 33 matches.
  • They have converted 7 of 8 penalties (88%).
  • 34% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Vancouver Whitecaps record

  • They have won 18 of their 33 league games this season, scoring 2.2 goals per match.
  • They average 2.6 goals per game at home against 1.8 on the road.
  • They have kept 12 clean sheets in 33 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 6 of 33 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
  • They have converted 7 of 8 penalties (88%).
  • 36% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

CF Montreal vs Vancouver Whitecaps head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

3CF Montreal wins 2Draws 5Vancouver Whitecaps wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-09-16CF MontrealVancouver WhitecapsCanadian Championship2-1
2026-09-03Vancouver WhitecapsCF MontrealCanadian Championship1-1
2025-03-09Vancouver WhitecapsCF MontrealMajor League Soccer2-0
2024-07-06CF MontrealVancouver WhitecapsMajor League Soccer1-1
2023-06-08Vancouver WhitecapsCF MontrealCanadian Championship2-1
2023-04-02Vancouver WhitecapsCF MontrealMajor League Soccer5-0
2022-04-16CF MontrealVancouver WhitecapsMajor League Soccer2-1
2021-05-08Vancouver WhitecapsCF MontrealMajor League Soccer2-0
2020-09-17Vancouver WhitecapsCF MontrealMajor League Soccer3-1
2020-09-14Vancouver WhitecapsCF MontrealMajor League Soccer2-4

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

CF Montreal vs Vancouver Whitecaps odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 21.4%, draw 22.1%, away 56.5%.

Bookmaker1X2
Bet365 4.50 4.10 1.70
BetVictor 4.33 4.20 1.67
Betano 4.65 4.40 1.72
Betfair 4.40 4.33 1.67
Dafabet 4.40 4.30 1.71
Marathonbet 4.33 4.33 1.63
Pinnacle 4.49 4.27 1.70
SBO 4.17 4.00 1.62
William Hill 4.00 4.00 1.67

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 4.40 β–² +0.07
X 4.27 β–Ό -0.04
2 1.67 β€”

9 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Predicted score 0 – 2 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now