Major League Soccer Β· Β·Matchday 34

Chicago Fire vs Columbus Crew

Garuda Lions Prediction: Chicago Fire

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 7% model probability

  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” Chicago Fire is the favourite, not a value bet.

SeatGeek Stadium, BridgeviewReferee: Rosendo Mendoza

Chicago Fire 43%
Draw 24%
Columbus Crew 33%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Chicago Fire wins
43%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
95%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
64%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
7% of simulated outcomes

Chicago Fire vs Columbus Crew overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Chicago Fire vs Columbus Crew

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityChicago FireDrawColumbus Crew
Model26.8%24.5%48.7%
Market48.0%23.7%28.3%
Final42.7%23.9%33.4%
Edge-5.3%+0.2%+5.1%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Best available price on the pick: 2.07, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -11.7% per unit staked (our 42.7% Γ— 2.07 βˆ’ 1).

Chicago Fire vs Columbus Crew match preview

Chicago Fire will face Columbus Crew in an intriguing matchup, with the model giving Chicago a 43% chance of winning, while Columbus has a 33% probability. The most likely scoreline predicted is 2-1 in favor of Chicago, occurring at a rate of 7%. Both teams are expected to score, with a 64% likelihood, and the model suggests there is a 63% chance of over 2.5 goals in the match.

Recent form shows Chicago Fire with a mixed record of W-D-W-L-L-W, while Columbus Crew has been in strong form, winning five of their last six matches. In their last ten encounters, Columbus has dominated with seven wins against Chicago's single victory and two draws. The expected goals indicate Chicago Fire at 1.35 and Columbus Crew at 1.88, highlighting the competitive nature of this fixture.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Chicago Fire ↓ / Columbus Crew β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 6% 7% 1 11% 9% 6% 2 7% 6% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 95%
2+ goals 84%
3+ goals 63%
No goals 5%

Chicago Fire and Columbus Crew expected goals

Chicago Fire 1.35
Columbus Crew 1.88

Total expected goals: 3.23

Chicago Fire and Columbus Crew attack and defence ratings

Chicago Fire

Attack 1.17 +17%
Defence 1.11 +11%

Columbus Crew

Attack 1.23 +23%
Defence 0.66 -34%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 34 fixtures

Major League Soccer

Before and after this match

Chicago Fire vs Columbus Crew markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Chicago Fire 42.7% 2.34 -5.3% 2.07
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 62.7% 1.60 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 63.8% 1.57 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 76.1% 1.31 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 73.2% 1.37 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Chicago Fire42.7%
Draw23.9%
Columbus Crew33.4%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.562.7%
Under 2.537.3%
Both teams to scoreYes63.8%
No36.2%
Double chance1X (home or draw)66.6%
12 (either side)76.1%
X2 (draw or away)57.3%
Handicap -1Chicago Fire win12.0%
Push (exactly one goal)14.7%
Loss73.2%
Correct score (top 3)1-111.0%
1-29.4%
0-27.0%

Chicago Fire vs Columbus Crew stats

Chicago Fire and Columbus Crew recent form

newest first
Chicago Fire WDWLLW
Columbus Crew WWWDWW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Chicago Fire and Columbus Crew season so far

league record

Chicago Fire record

  • They have won 16 of their 33 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • They have kept 7 clean sheets in 33 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 33 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 4 of 8 penalties (50%).
  • 41% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Columbus Crew record

  • They have won 13 of their 33 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
  • They have kept 8 clean sheets in 33 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 33 matches.
  • They have converted 4 of 5 penalties (80%).

Chicago Fire vs Columbus Crew head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

1Chicago Fire wins 2Draws 7Columbus Crew wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-03-08Columbus CrewChicago FireMajor League Soccer0-0
2025-09-28Chicago FireColumbus CrewMajor League Soccer2-0
2025-02-23Columbus CrewChicago FireMajor League Soccer4-2
2024-05-19Chicago FireColumbus CrewMajor League Soccer1-3
2024-03-10Columbus CrewChicago FireMajor League Soccer2-1
2023-09-20Columbus CrewChicago FireMajor League Soccer3-0
2023-06-11Chicago FireColumbus CrewMajor League Soccer1-2
2022-09-03Columbus CrewChicago FireMajor League Soccer0-0
2022-07-10Chicago FireColumbus CrewMajor League Soccer2-3
2021-11-07Columbus CrewChicago FireMajor League Soccer2-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Chicago Fire vs Columbus Crew odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 48.0%, draw 23.7%, away 28.3%.

Bookmaker1X2
Bet365 1.95 4.00 3.40
BetVictor 1.95 3.90 3.25
Betano 2.02 4.05 3.25
Betfair 1.95 4.00 3.30
Dafabet 2.07 3.95 3.30
Marathonbet 1.93 3.90 3.32
Pinnacle 2.00 4.06 3.38
SBO 2.00 3.60 3.02
William Hill 1.95 3.70 3.10

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.95 β–² +0.02
X 3.95 β–² +0.05
2 3.30 β–Ό -0.10

12 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Chicago Fire Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now