FC Dallas
vs
Colorado Rapids
Garuda Lions Prediction: FC Dallas
2 β 1 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.95 vs 1.11.
- RiskGrade C: weaker evidence β both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.
FC Dallas vs Colorado Rapids overview
Garuda Lions analysis: FC Dallas vs Colorado Rapids
| Probability | FC Dallas | Draw | Colorado Rapids |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 55.9% | 23.8% | 20.3% |
| Market | 45.0% | 25.5% | 29.5% |
| Final | 47.7% | 25.1% | 27.2% |
| Edge | +2.7% | -0.4% | -2.3% |
Why FC Dallas
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.95 vs 1.11.
- Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
- The market prices FC Dallas below our published probability: +2.7 percentage points of edge.
Best available price on the pick: 2.18, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +4.0% per unit staked (our 47.7% Γ 2.18 β 1).
FC Dallas vs Colorado Rapids match preview
FC Dallas enters this match with a 56% probability of winning against the Colorado Rapids, who have a 20% chance of securing a victory. The most likely scoreline, according to our model, is 2-1 in favor of FC Dallas, with both teams expected to score. FC Dallas has an expected goals figure of 1.96, while Colorado Rapids sit at 1.12.
In terms of recent form, FC Dallas has recorded a mixed bag of results with two wins and three draws in their last six matches. Conversely, Colorado Rapids have struggled, managing only one win in their last six outings, along with four draws. The head-to-head record favors FC Dallas, who have won two of the last three encounters, with one match ending in a draw.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
FC Dallas and Colorado Rapids expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.07
FC Dallas and Colorado Rapids attack and defence ratings
FC Dallas
Colorado Rapids
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 34 fixtures
- Orlando City SC v New England Revolution β match page
- Philadelphia Union vs Toronto FC β team news & stats
- Seattle Sounders vs Los Angeles FC
- Houston Dynamo vs St. Louis City β team news & stats
- Real Salt Lake vs Los Angeles Galaxy
- Minnesota United FC v San Jose Earthquakes β match page
- Austin vs Portland Timbers β team news & stats
- San Diego vs Sporting Kansas City
Before and after this match
FC Dallas vs Colorado Rapids markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | FC Dallas | 47.7% | 2.10 | +2.7% | 2.18 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 59.2% | 1.69 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 58.7% | 1.70 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 74.9% | 1.34 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 44.1% | 2.27 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | FC Dallas | 47.7% |
| Draw | 25.1% | |
| Colorado Rapids | 27.2% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 59.2% |
| Under 2.5 | 40.8% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 58.7% |
| No | 41.3% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 72.8% |
| 12 (either side) | 74.9% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 52.3% | |
| Handicap -1 | FC Dallas win | 33.6% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 22.3% | |
| Loss | 44.1% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 11.1% |
| 2-1 | 9.9% | |
| 2-0 | 8.9% |
FC Dallas vs Colorado Rapids stats
FC Dallas and Colorado Rapids recent form
| DLWDWL | |
| LDWDDD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
FC Dallas and Colorado Rapids season so far
FC Dallas record
- They have won 15 of their 33 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
- They have kept 8 clean sheets in 33 matches.
- They have failed to score in 8 of 33 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
- They have converted 7 of 9 penalties (78%).
- 34% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Colorado Rapids record
- They have won 12 of their 33 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
- They average 1.8 goals per game at home against 0.9 on the road.
- They have kept 11 clean sheets in 33 matches.
- They have failed to score in 8 of 33 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
- They have converted 3 of 4 penalties (75%).
FC Dallas vs Colorado Rapids head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-24 | Colorado Rapids | FC Dallas | Major League Soccer | 1-2 |
| 2025-09-21 | FC Dallas | Colorado Rapids | Major League Soccer | 3-1 |
| 2025-03-02 | Colorado Rapids | FC Dallas | Major League Soccer | 3-3 |
| 2024-09-01 | FC Dallas | Colorado Rapids | Major League Soccer | 2-3 |
| 2024-04-21 | Colorado Rapids | FC Dallas | Major League Soccer | 2-1 |
| 2023-10-15 | FC Dallas | Colorado Rapids | Major League Soccer | 1-1 |
| 2023-07-09 | Colorado Rapids | FC Dallas | Major League Soccer | 2-1 |
| 2022-10-01 | Colorado Rapids | FC Dallas | Major League Soccer | 1-0 |
| 2022-04-10 | FC Dallas | Colorado Rapids | Major League Soccer | 3-1 |
| 2021-07-22 | Colorado Rapids | FC Dallas | Major League Soccer | 2-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
FC Dallas vs Colorado Rapids odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 45.0%, draw 25.5%, away 29.5%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 2.10 | 3.60 | 3.30 |
| BetVictor | 2.05 | 3.70 | 3.20 |
| Betano | 2.18 | 3.65 | 3.15 |
| Betfair | 2.10 | 3.75 | 3.10 |
| Dafabet | 2.18 | 3.70 | 3.20 |
| Marathonbet | 2.01 | 3.70 | 3.26 |
| Pinnacle | 2.12 | 3.82 | 3.24 |
| SBO | 2.05 | 3.19 | 2.87 |
| William Hill | 2.05 | 3.50 | 3.10 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
12 snapshots recorded, from .