Carabobo FC
vs
Deportivo Tachira FC
Garuda Lions Prediction: Carabobo FC
1 – 0 Predicted score · 9% model probability
Carabobo FC vs Deportivo Tachira FC overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Carabobo FC vs Deportivo Tachira FC
| Probability | Carabobo FC | Draw | Deportivo Tachira FC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 42.5% | 28.5% | 29.0% |
| Market | 38.7% | 29.4% | 31.9% |
| Final | 39.7% | 29.2% | 31.2% |
| Edge | +3.7% | -0.9% | -2.9% |
Why Carabobo FC
- The market prices Carabobo FC below the model: +3.7 percentage points of edge.
Best available price on the pick: 2.40, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
Carabobo FC vs Deportivo Tachira FC match preview
Carabobo FC faces Deportivo Tachira FC in a matchup where Carabobo holds a 42% probability of winning, while both a draw and a Deportivo Tachira victory are at 29%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 1-0 in favor of Carabobo, with an expected goals tally of 1.44 for Carabobo and 1.16 for Deportivo Tachira. Recent form shows Carabobo with three wins and a draw in their last five matches, while Deportivo Tachira has won four of their last five.
Historically, the last nine encounters between these teams reveal a competitive edge for Deportivo Tachira, who have secured five wins compared to Carabobo's single victory and three draws. The probability of over 2.5 goals stands at 48%, and both teams scoring is predicted at 54%, indicating a potentially close contest.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Carabobo FC and Deportivo Tachira FC expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.60
Carabobo FC and Deportivo Tachira FC attack and defence ratings
Carabobo FC
Deportivo Tachira FC
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Clausura - 13 fixtures
Before and after this match
Carabobo FC vs Deportivo Tachira FC markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Carabobo FC | 39.7% | 2.52 | +3.7% | 2.40 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 51.8% | 1.93 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 53.6% | 1.87 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 70.8% | 1.41 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 57.5% | 1.74 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Carabobo FC | 39.7% |
| Draw | 29.2% | |
| Deportivo Tachira FC | 31.2% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 48.2% |
| Under 2.5 | 51.8% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 53.6% |
| No | 46.4% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 68.8% |
| 12 (either side) | 70.8% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 60.3% | |
| Handicap -1 | Carabobo FC win | 21.2% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 21.3% | |
| Loss | 57.5% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 13.6% |
| 1-0 | 9.5% | |
| 2-1 | 9.0% |
Carabobo FC vs Deportivo Tachira FC stats
Carabobo FC and Deportivo Tachira FC recent form
| WDWWWL | |
| WWDLWW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Carabobo FC and Deportivo Tachira FC season so far
Carabobo FC record
- They have won 14 of their 32 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
- They have kept 15 clean sheets in 32 matches.
- They have failed to score in 7 of 32 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
- They have converted 8 of 8 penalties (100%).
Deportivo Tachira FC record
- They have won 17 of their 30 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
- They have kept 8 clean sheets in 30 matches.
- They have failed to score in 6 of 30 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
- They have converted 5 of 5 penalties (100%).
- 37% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Carabobo FC vs Deportivo Tachira FC head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-24 | Carabobo FC | Deportivo Tachira FC | Venezuela Primera División | 1-1 |
| 2026-05-10 | Deportivo Tachira FC | Carabobo FC | Venezuela Primera División | 3-1 |
| 2026-04-25 | Deportivo Tachira FC | Carabobo FC | Venezuela Primera División | 2-1 |
| 2025-11-01 | Deportivo Tachira FC | Carabobo FC | Venezuela Primera División | 1-2 |
| 2025-10-26 | Carabobo FC | Deportivo Tachira FC | Venezuela Primera División | 1-1 |
| 2025-10-04 | Deportivo Tachira FC | Carabobo FC | Venezuela Primera División | 3-0 |
| 2025-05-22 | Carabobo FC | Deportivo Tachira FC | Venezuela Primera División | 2-4 |
| 2025-05-17 | Deportivo Tachira FC | Carabobo FC | Venezuela Primera División | 1-0 |
| 2025-04-27 | Carabobo FC | Deportivo Tachira FC | Venezuela Primera División | 0-0 |
| 2024-12-08 | Carabobo FC | Deportivo Tachira FC | Primera División | 0-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Carabobo FC vs Deportivo Tachira FC odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 39.1%, draw 29.1%, away 31.8%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.34 | 3.04 | 2.84 |
| Bet365 | 2.20 | 3.10 | 3.00 |
| BetVictor | 2.30 | 3.25 | 2.80 |
| Betano | 2.35 | 3.15 | 2.87 |
| Betfair | 2.25 | 3.30 | 2.88 |
| Dafabet | 2.38 | 3.15 | 2.95 |
| Marathonbet | 2.32 | 3.04 | 2.76 |
| Pinnacle | 2.39 | 3.14 | 2.82 |
| William Hill | 2.40 | 2.90 | 2.90 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
6 snapshots recorded, from .