Newells Old Boys
vs
Central Cordoba de Santiago
Garuda Lions Prediction: Newells Old Boys
1 – 0 Predicted score · 16% model probability
Newells Old Boys vs Central Cordoba de Santiago overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Newells Old Boys vs Central Cordoba de Santiago
| Probability | Newells Old Boys | Draw | Central Cordoba de Santiago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 51.1% | 30.5% | 18.4% |
| Market | 46.7% | 30.1% | 23.2% |
| Final | 47.8% | 30.2% | 22.0% |
| Edge | +4.4% | +0.4% | -4.8% |
Why Newells Old Boys
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.36 vs 0.72.
- Better recent form: 1 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
- The market prices Newells Old Boys below the model: +4.4 percentage points of edge.
Best available price on the pick: 2.05, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
Newells Old Boys vs Central Cordoba de Santiago match preview
Newells Old Boys enter this match with a probability of 49% to win, while Central Cordoba de Santiago has a 21% chance of securing victory. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 1-0 in favor of Newells Old Boys, with an expected goals tally of 1.36 compared to Central Cordoba's 0.72. Recent form shows Newells Old Boys with a mixed record of L-D-W-D-D-D, while Central Cordoba de Santiago has struggled, recording D-D-D-L-L-D.
In their last three encounters, both teams have shown competitive spirit, with Newells Old Boys winning once, Central Cordoba de Santiago also winning once, and one match ending in a draw. The likelihood of over 2.5 goals is estimated at 34%, and the probability of both teams scoring stands at 39%. The overall confidence grade for this matchup is C.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Newells Old Boys and Central Cordoba de Santiago expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.08
Newells Old Boys and Central Cordoba de Santiago attack and defence ratings
Newells Old Boys
Central Cordoba de Santiago
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Clausura - 13 fixtures
- Velez Sarsfield vs Gimnasia M. — team news & stats
- Atletico Tucuman vs Rosario Central
- Racing Club v Independiente — match page
- Estudiantes L.P. v San Lorenzo — match page
- Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto vs Aldosivi
- Belgrano Cordoba vs River Plate
- Sarmiento Junin vs Barracas Central
- Deportivo Riestra v Union Santa Fe — match page
Before and after this match
Newells Old Boys vs Central Cordoba de Santiago markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Newells Old Boys | 47.8% | 2.09 | +4.4% | 2.05 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 65.6% | 1.53 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | No | 60.8% | 1.65 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 78.0% | 1.28 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 48.9% | 2.04 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Newells Old Boys | 47.8% |
| Draw | 30.2% | |
| Central Cordoba de Santiago | 22.0% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 34.4% |
| Under 2.5 | 65.6% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 39.2% |
| No | 60.8% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 78.0% |
| 12 (either side) | 69.8% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 52.2% | |
| Handicap -1 | Newells Old Boys win | 25.5% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 25.6% | |
| Loss | 48.9% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-0 | 15.8% |
| 0-0 | 13.7% | |
| 1-1 | 13.4% |
Newells Old Boys vs Central Cordoba de Santiago stats
Newells Old Boys and Central Cordoba de Santiago recent form
| LDWDDD | |
| DDDLLD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Newells Old Boys and Central Cordoba de Santiago season so far
Newells Old Boys record
- They have won 7 of their 27 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
- They have kept 7 clean sheets in 27 matches.
- They have failed to score in 9 of 27 matches.
- They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
Central Cordoba de Santiago record
- They have won 6 of their 27 league games this season, scoring 0.7 goals per match.
- They average 1.0 goals per game at home against 0.4 on the road.
- They have kept 8 clean sheets in 27 matches.
- They have failed to score in 14 of 27 matches.
- They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
- 40% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Newells Old Boys vs Central Cordoba de Santiago head-to-head
Last 3 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-05 | Central Cordoba de Santiago | Newells Old Boys | Liga Profesional Argentina | 1-3 |
| 2025-08-09 | Newells Old Boys | Central Cordoba de Santiago | Liga Profesional Argentina | 1-1 |
| 2025-02-07 | Central Cordoba de Santiago | Newells Old Boys | Liga Profesional Argentina | 2-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Newells Old Boys vs Central Cordoba de Santiago odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 46.7%, draw 30.1%, away 23.2%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.04 | 3.16 | 4.04 |
| Bet365 | 2.00 | 3.10 | 4.50 |
| BetVictor | 2.00 | 3.20 | 4.10 |
| Betano | 2.05 | 3.20 | 4.05 |
| Betfair | 1.95 | 3.10 | 4.00 |
| Dafabet | 1.99 | 3.05 | 3.95 |
| Marathonbet | 2.00 | 3.10 | 3.95 |
| Pinnacle | 2.04 | 3.14 | 4.13 |
| SBO | 1.95 | 2.85 | 3.50 |
| William Hill | 2.00 | 3.00 | 3.90 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
6 snapshots recorded, from .