Primera Nacional · ·Matchday 34

Club Atlético Güemes vs Almagro

Garuda Lions Prediction: Almagro

0 – 1 Predicted score · 16% model probability

Estadio Arturo Jiya Miranda, Santiago del Estero

Club Atlético Güemes 12%
Draw 23%
Almagro 65%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance Almagro wins
65%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
86%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
38%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
0 – 1
16% of simulated outcomes

Club Atlético Güemes vs Almagro overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Club Atlético Güemes vs Almagro

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityClub Atlético GüemesDrawAlmagro
Model19.1%31.3%49.7%
Market10.0%20.0%69.9%
Final12.3%22.9%64.9%
Edge+9.0%+11.2%-20.3%

Confidence: Low

Why Almagro

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.31 vs 0.71.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 2.25, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

Club Atlético Güemes vs Almagro match preview

Club Atlético Güemes faces Almagro in a Primera Nacional match on October 18, 2026. The probabilities from our model indicate that Almagro is favored to win at 50%, while Güemes has a 19% chance of victory and a 31% likelihood of a draw. The expected goals suggest a challenging match for Güemes, with a projected 0.71 goals compared to Almagro's 1.31.

Recent form highlights a tough stretch for Güemes, who have lost their last six matches, while Almagro has seen mixed results with two wins and four losses in their last six games. The most likely scoreline is 0-1, occurring at a rate of 16%. Additionally, there is a 33% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 38% probability that both teams will score.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Club Atlético ↓ / Almagro → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 14% 16% 11% 1 8% 14% 8% 2 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 86%
2+ goals 61%
3+ goals 33%
No goals 14%

Club Atlético Güemes and Almagro expected goals

Club Atlético Güemes 0.71
Almagro 1.31

Total expected goals: 2.02

Club Atlético Güemes and Almagro attack and defence ratings

Club Atlético Güemes

Attack 0.46 -54%
Defence 1.62 +62%

Almagro

Attack 1.14 +14%
Defence 1.34 +34%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 34 fixtures

Primera Nacional

Before and after this match

Club Atlético Güemes vs Almagro markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Almagro 64.9% 1.54 -20.3% 2.25
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 67.1% 1.49 — —
Both teams to score No 61.6% 1.62 — —
Double chance X2 (draw or away) 87.7% 1.14 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 50.3% 1.99 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Club Atlético Güemes12.3%
Draw22.9%
Almagro64.9%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.532.9%
Under 2.567.1%
Both teams to scoreYes38.4%
No61.6%
Double chance1X (home or draw)35.1%
12 (either side)77.1%
X2 (draw or away)87.7%
Handicap -1Almagro win24.1%
Push (exactly one goal)25.6%
Loss50.3%
Correct score (top 3)0-116.1%
0-014.5%
1-113.6%

Club Atlético Güemes vs Almagro stats

Club Atlético Güemes and Almagro recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Club Atlético Güemes and Almagro season so far

league record

Club Atlético Güemes record

  • They have won 5 of their 33 league games this season, scoring 0.7 goals per match.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 33 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 14 of 33 matches.

Almagro record

  • They have won 11 of their 33 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
  • They have kept 9 clean sheets in 33 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 13 of 33 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 1 of 3 penalties (33%).

Club Atlético Güemes vs Almagro head-to-head

Last 8 meetings

2Club Atlético Güemes wins 3Draws 3Almagro wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-05-31AlmagroClub Atlético GüemesPrimera Nacional2-0
2025-10-04AlmagroClub Atlético GüemesPrimera Nacional0-1
2025-05-31Club Atlético GüemesAlmagroPrimera Nacional1-1
2023-10-16Club Atlético GüemesAlmagroPrimera Nacional1-0
2023-06-03AlmagroClub Atlético GüemesPrimera Nacional1-1
2022-06-19Club Atlético GüemesAlmagroPrimera Nacional1-2
2021-11-01AlmagroClub Atlético GüemesPrimera Nacional0-0
2021-07-04Club Atlético GüemesAlmagroPrimera Nacional0-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Club Atlético Güemes vs Almagro odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 12.6%, draw 23.5%, away 64.0%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 10.30 4.50 1.27
Bet365 8.50 4.50 1.33
BetVictor 9.00 4.33 1.36
Betano 6.30 3.60 1.55
Betfair 5.50 3.50 1.55
Dafabet 5.60 3.55 1.62
Marathonbet 9.70 4.50 1.26
Pinnacle 8.74 4.64 1.29
SBO 4.79 3.09 1.58
William Hill 3.50 2.80 2.25

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 9.00 ▲ +5.75
X 4.50 ▲ +1.57
2 1.29 ▼ -0.92

10 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 2 Almagro Predicted score 0 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now