San Martin S.J.
vs
Temperley
Garuda Lions Prediction: San Martin S.J.
1 – 0 Predicted score · 10% model probability
San Martin S.J. vs Temperley overview
Garuda Lions analysis: San Martin S.J. vs Temperley
| Probability | San Martin S.J. | Draw | Temperley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 31.7% | 31.4% | 36.8% |
| Market | 44.4% | 32.5% | 23.1% |
| Final | 41.2% | 32.2% | 26.6% |
| Edge | -12.6% | -1.1% | +13.7% |
Best available price on the pick: 2.12, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
San Martin S.J. vs Temperley match preview
San Martin S.J. faces Temperley in the Primera Nacional with a kickoff scheduled for October 18, 2026. According to our model, San Martin S.J. has a 42% chance of winning, while Temperley stands at 27%, and the probability of a draw is 32%. The most likely scoreline predicted is 1-0 in favor of San Martin S.J., with an expected goals tally of 1.07 for them and 1.17 for Temperley.
In terms of recent form, San Martin S.J. has recorded two draws and three losses in their last six matches, while Temperley has been more successful, winning four of their last six games. The last head-to-head encounter saw Temperley secure a victory over San Martin S.J., who are yet to win against them. The confidence grade for this match is C.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
San Martin S.J. and Temperley expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.24
San Martin S.J. and Temperley attack and defence ratings
San Martin S.J.
Temperley
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 34 fixtures
- Deportivo Moron vs Atletico Mitre
- Los Andes vs All Boys — team news & stats
- Nueva Chicago vs Gimnasia Jujuy
- Ferro Carril Oeste v Racing Cordoba — match page
- Chaco For Ever v Central Norte — match page
- Club Atlético Güemes v Almagro — match page
- Godoy Cruz vs CA Estudiantes
- San Martin Tucuman v Midland — match page
Before and after this match
San Martin S.J. vs Temperley markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | San Martin S.J. | 41.2% | 2.43 | -12.6% | 2.12 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 61.1% | 1.64 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | No | 53.3% | 1.88 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 73.4% | 1.36 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 68.3% | 1.47 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | San Martin S.J. | 41.2% |
| Draw | 32.2% | |
| Temperley | 26.6% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 38.9% |
| Under 2.5 | 61.1% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 46.7% |
| No | 53.3% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 73.4% |
| 12 (either side) | 67.8% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 58.8% | |
| Handicap -1 | San Martin S.J. win | 12.9% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 18.8% | |
| Loss | 68.3% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 14.7% |
| 0-0 | 12.0% | |
| 0-1 | 11.1% |
San Martin S.J. vs Temperley stats
San Martin S.J. and Temperley recent form
| DLLWDL | |
| WWLWDW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
San Martin S.J. and Temperley season so far
San Martin S.J. record
- They have won 12 of their 33 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
- They have kept 10 clean sheets in 33 matches.
- They have failed to score in 8 of 33 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
- They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
Temperley record
- They have won 16 of their 33 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
- They average 1.9 goals per game at home against 0.5 on the road.
- They have kept 13 clean sheets in 33 matches.
- They have failed to score in 11 of 33 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
- They have converted 2 of 4 penalties (50%).
- 32% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
San Martin S.J. vs Temperley head-to-head
Last 8 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | Temperley | San Martin S.J. | Primera Nacional | 2-1 |
| 2023-08-25 | Temperley | San Martin S.J. | Primera Nacional | 0-1 |
| 2023-04-16 | San Martin S.J. | Temperley | Primera Nacional | 3-1 |
| 2022-04-09 | San Martin S.J. | Temperley | Primera Nacional | 4-1 |
| 2019-09-29 | San Martin S.J. | Temperley | Primera Nacional | 1-2 |
| 2017-11-28 | Temperley | San Martin S.J. | Liga Profesional Argentina | 1-0 |
| 2017-06-16 | San Martin S.J. | Temperley | Liga Profesional Argentina | 0-1 |
| 2015-05-05 | Temperley | San Martin S.J. | Liga Profesional Argentina | 0-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
San Martin S.J. vs Temperley odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 44.6%, draw 32.0%, away 23.4%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.01 | 2.81 | 3.96 |
| Bet365 | 2.05 | 2.90 | 4.00 |
| BetVictor | 2.10 | 2.90 | 3.90 |
| Betano | 2.07 | 2.92 | 3.90 |
| Betfair | 2.05 | 2.88 | 3.75 |
| Dafabet | 2.06 | 2.95 | 3.95 |
| Marathonbet | 1.99 | 2.81 | 3.84 |
| Pinnacle | 2.12 | 2.85 | 4.11 |
| SBO | 1.97 | 2.70 | 3.42 |
| William Hill | 2.10 | 2.75 | 4.00 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
8 snapshots recorded, from .