KV Mechelen
vs
AS Eupen
Garuda Lions Prediction: AS Eupen
0 β 2 Predicted score Β· 12% model probability
KV Mechelen vs AS Eupen overview
Garuda Lions analysis: KV Mechelen vs AS Eupen
| Probability | KV Mechelen | Draw | AS Eupen |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 14.9% | 23.7% | 61.4% |
| Market | β | β | β |
| Final | 14.9% | 23.7% | 61.4% |
| Edge | β | β | β |
Why AS Eupen
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.90 vs 0.84.
- Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
KV Mechelen vs AS Eupen match preview
KV Mechelen faces AS Eupen in the Belgium Cup, with kickoff scheduled for October 18, 2026. According to our model, KV Mechelen has a 15% probability of winning, while AS Eupen stands at 61%, with a draw at 24%. The most likely scoreline is 0-2, predicted at 12%. Expected goals for KV Mechelen are 0.84, compared to AS Eupen's 1.90, indicating a potential challenge for the home side.
In terms of recent form, KV Mechelen has recorded one win, two draws, and three losses in their last six matches. Conversely, AS Eupen has shown strong performance with four consecutive wins, followed by one loss. The model suggests a 52% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 49% probability that both teams will score.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
KV Mechelen and AS Eupen expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.74
KV Mechelen and AS Eupen attack and defence ratings
KV Mechelen
AS Eupen
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Round of 32 fixtures
- Club Brugge KV vs Lokeren-Temse
- Zulte Waregem v Seraing United β match page
- Excelsior Virton vs Genk β team news & stats
- RAAL La Louvière vs Liège
- Union St. Gilloise vs Nijlen β team news & stats
- Rochefort vs Gent
- Beerschot VA v Anderlecht β match page
- St. Truiden vs Lommel United β team news & stats
Before and after this match
KV Mechelen vs AS Eupen markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | AS Eupen | 61.4% | 1.63 | β | β |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 51.5% | 1.94 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | No | 50.8% | 1.97 | β | β |
| Double chance | X2 (draw or away) | 85.1% | 1.18 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 38.6% | 2.59 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | KV Mechelen | 14.9% |
| Draw | 23.7% | |
| AS Eupen | 61.4% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 51.5% |
| Under 2.5 | 48.5% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 49.2% |
| No | 50.8% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 38.6% |
| 12 (either side) | 76.3% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 85.1% | |
| Handicap -1 | AS Eupen win | 37.3% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 24.0% | |
| Loss | 38.6% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 0-2 | 11.7% |
| 1-1 | 11.3% | |
| 0-1 | 11.3% |
KV Mechelen vs AS Eupen stats
KV Mechelen and AS Eupen recent form
| WDLLDL | |
| WWWWWL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.