Belgium Cup Β· Β·Round of 32

KV Mechelen vs AS Eupen

Garuda Lions Prediction: AS Eupen

0 – 2 Predicted score Β· 12% model probability

KV Mechelen 15%
Draw 24%
AS Eupen 61%

Confidence: Low  Β·  model-only, no market odds

Chance AS Eupen wins
61%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
92%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
49%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
0 – 2
12% of simulated outcomes

KV Mechelen vs AS Eupen overview

Garuda Lions analysis: KV Mechelen vs AS Eupen

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityKV MechelenDrawAS Eupen
Model14.9%23.7%61.4%
Marketβ€”β€”β€”
Final14.9%23.7%61.4%
Edgeβ€”β€”β€”

Confidence: Low

Why AS Eupen

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.90 vs 0.84.
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

KV Mechelen vs AS Eupen match preview

KV Mechelen faces AS Eupen in the Belgium Cup, with kickoff scheduled for October 18, 2026. According to our model, KV Mechelen has a 15% probability of winning, while AS Eupen stands at 61%, with a draw at 24%. The most likely scoreline is 0-2, predicted at 12%. Expected goals for KV Mechelen are 0.84, compared to AS Eupen's 1.90, indicating a potential challenge for the home side.

In terms of recent form, KV Mechelen has recorded one win, two draws, and three losses in their last six matches. Conversely, AS Eupen has shown strong performance with four consecutive wins, followed by one loss. The model suggests a 52% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 49% probability that both teams will score.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

KV Mechelen ↓ / AS Eupen β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 8% 11% 12% 7% 1 11% 10% 6% 2 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 92%
2+ goals 77%
3+ goals 52%
No goals 8%

KV Mechelen and AS Eupen expected goals

KV Mechelen 0.84
AS Eupen 1.90

Total expected goals: 2.74

KV Mechelen and AS Eupen attack and defence ratings

KV Mechelen

Attack 0.73 -27%
Defence 1.19 +19%

AS Eupen

Attack 0.99 -1%
Defence 0.58 -42%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Round of 32 fixtures

Belgium Cup

Before and after this match

KV Mechelen vs AS Eupen markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 AS Eupen 61.4% 1.63 β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 51.5% 1.94 β€” β€”
Both teams to score No 50.8% 1.97 β€” β€”
Double chance X2 (draw or away) 85.1% 1.18 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 38.6% 2.59 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2KV Mechelen14.9%
Draw23.7%
AS Eupen61.4%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.551.5%
Under 2.548.5%
Both teams to scoreYes49.2%
No50.8%
Double chance1X (home or draw)38.6%
12 (either side)76.3%
X2 (draw or away)85.1%
Handicap -1AS Eupen win37.3%
Push (exactly one goal)24.0%
Loss38.6%
Correct score (top 3)0-211.7%
1-111.3%
0-111.3%

KV Mechelen vs AS Eupen stats

KV Mechelen and AS Eupen recent form

newest first
KV Mechelen WDLLDL
AS Eupen WWWWWL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

KV Mechelen vs AS Eupen head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards β€” these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

KV Mechelen vs AS Eupen odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 2 AS Eupen Predicted score 0 – 2 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now