Rochefort
vs
Gent
Garuda Lions Prediction: Gent
1 β 2 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability
Rochefort vs Gent overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Rochefort vs Gent
| Probability | Rochefort | Draw | Gent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 18.1% | 23.6% | 58.4% |
| Market | β | β | β |
| Final | 18.1% | 23.6% | 58.4% |
| Edge | β | β | β |
Why Gent
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.97 vs 1.02.
- Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.
Rochefort vs Gent match preview
Rochefort faces Gent in the Belgium Cup with the model predicting a 58% likelihood of a Gent victory. Rochefort's recent form shows a mixed bag with two wins, a draw, and two losses in their last five matches, while Gent has been in strong form, winning their last six games. The expected goals for Rochefort stand at 1.02, compared to Gent's 1.97, indicating a potential challenge for Rochefort in breaking down Gent's defense.
The model suggests a most likely scoreline of 1-2, occurring at a 10% probability, with a 57% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 56% chance for both teams to score. In their last encounter, Gent secured a win against Rochefort, who has yet to claim victory in this matchup.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Rochefort and Gent expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.98
Rochefort and Gent attack and defence ratings
Rochefort
Gent
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Round of 32 fixtures
- Club Brugge KV vs Lokeren-Temse
- Zulte Waregem v Seraing United β match page
- Excelsior Virton vs Genk β team news & stats
- RAAL La Louvière vs Liège
- KV Mechelen v AS Eupen β match page
- Union St. Gilloise vs Nijlen β team news & stats
- Beerschot VA v Anderlecht β match page
- St. Truiden vs Lommel United β team news & stats
Before and after this match
Rochefort vs Gent markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Gent | 58.4% | 1.71 | β | β |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 57.3% | 1.74 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 56.0% | 1.79 | β | β |
| Double chance | X2 (draw or away) | 81.9% | 1.22 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 41.6% | 2.40 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Rochefort | 18.1% |
| Draw | 23.6% | |
| Gent | 58.4% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 57.3% |
| Under 2.5 | 42.7% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 56.0% |
| No | 44.0% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 41.6% |
| 12 (either side) | 76.4% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 81.9% | |
| Handicap -1 | Gent win | 35.6% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 22.8% | |
| Loss | 41.6% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 11.1% |
| 1-2 | 10.0% | |
| 0-2 | 9.8% |
Rochefort vs Gent stats
Rochefort and Gent recent form
| WLLDWW | |
| WWDWWW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Rochefort vs Gent head-to-head
Last 1 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-30 | Gent | Rochefort | Belgium Cup | 7-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.