Chile Primera División · ·Matchday 25

Palestino vs Colo Colo

Garuda Lions Prediction: Colo Colo

1 – 2 Predicted score · 7% model probability

  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Colo Colo is the favourite, not a value bet.

Municipal de La Cisterna, La CisternaReferee: Piero Maza Gomez

Palestino 31%
Draw 25%
Colo Colo 43%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance Colo Colo wins
43%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
98%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
76%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 2
7% of simulated outcomes

Palestino vs Colo Colo overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Palestino vs Colo Colo

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityPalestinoDrawColo Colo
Model42.8%22.0%35.2%
Market27.7%26.3%46.0%
Final31.5%25.2%43.3%
Edge+3.8%-1.1%-2.7%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Best available price on the pick: 2.10, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -9.0% per unit staked (our 43.3% × 2.10 − 1).

Palestino vs Colo Colo match preview

Palestino faces Colo Colo in the Chile Primera División with probabilities indicating a 32% chance of a Palestino win, a 25% chance of a draw, and a 43% chance for Colo Colo to secure victory. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 1-2, with a 7% probability. Both teams are expected to contribute to a high-scoring match, with over 2.5 goals projected at 77% and both teams to score at 76%.

In terms of recent form, Palestino has recorded a mixed bag of results with two wins and three draws in their last five matches, while Colo Colo has seen two wins, two draws, and one loss in the same timeframe. The expected goals for the match are 2.12 for Palestino and 1.92 for Colo Colo, suggesting a competitive encounter. In their last three head-to-head meetings, Palestino has secured one win and two draws against Colo Colo, who have yet to win in this matchup.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Palestino ↓ / Colo Colo → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 8% 7% 4% 2 4% 8% 7% 5% 3 5% 5% 4+ 5% 4%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 98%
2+ goals 92%
3+ goals 77%
No goals 2%

Palestino and Colo Colo expected goals

Palestino 2.12
Colo Colo 1.92

Total expected goals: 4.03

Palestino and Colo Colo attack and defence ratings

Palestino

Attack 1.16 +16%
Defence 1.05 +5%

Colo Colo

Attack 1.58 +58%
Defence 1.14 +14%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 25 fixtures

Chile Primera División

Before and after this match

Palestino vs Colo Colo markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Colo Colo 43.3% 2.31 -2.7% 2.10
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 76.7% 1.30 — —
Both teams to score Yes 75.8% 1.32 — —
Double chance 12 (either side) 74.8% 1.34 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 64.8% 1.54 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Palestino31.5%
Draw25.2%
Colo Colo43.3%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.576.7%
Under 2.523.3%
Both teams to scoreYes75.8%
No24.2%
Double chance1X (home or draw)56.7%
12 (either side)74.8%
X2 (draw or away)68.5%
Handicap -1Colo Colo win19.1%
Push (exactly one goal)16.2%
Loss64.8%
Correct score (top 3)1-17.9%
2-17.6%
2-27.3%

Palestino vs Colo Colo stats

Palestino and Colo Colo recent form

newest first
Palestino DLWLWW
Colo Colo LDDWWD

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Palestino and Colo Colo season so far

league record

Palestino record

  • They have won 11 of their 23 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • They average 2.2 goals per game at home against 0.9 on the road.
  • They have kept 5 clean sheets in 23 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 6 of 23 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 7 penalties (43%).

Colo Colo record

  • They have won 17 of their 23 league games this season, scoring 2.1 goals per match.
  • They average 2.3 goals per game at home against 1.8 on the road.
  • They have kept 8 clean sheets in 23 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 23 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 9 matches.
  • They have converted 5 of 6 penalties (83%).
  • 34% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Palestino vs Colo Colo head-to-head

Last 3 meetings

1Palestino wins 2Draws 0Colo Colo wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-04-19Colo ColoPalestinoChile Primera División0-1
2025-08-22PalestinoColo ColoChile Primera División0-0
2025-03-27Colo ColoPalestinoChile Primera División1-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Palestino vs Colo Colo odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 27.7%, draw 26.3%, away 46.0%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 3.26 3.50 1.97
Bet365 3.40 3.50 2.00
Betano 3.50 3.50 2.10
Betfair 3.25 3.60 1.91
Dafabet 3.40 3.65 2.07
Marathonbet 3.38 3.58 1.96
Pinnacle 3.32 3.65 2.08
SBO 3.04 3.28 1.93
William Hill 3.20 3.30 2.00

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 3.32 ▼ -0.27
X 3.50 ▼ -0.12
2 2.00 ▲ +0.11

23 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 2 Colo Colo Predicted score 1 – 2 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now