SHANGHAI SIPG
vs
Chengdu Better City
3 – 0 Full time
| 13′ | Zhang Linpeng | ||
| 54′ | O. Melendo | ||
| 55′ | Browning Tyias | ||
| 57′ | Wang Dongsheng | ||
| 59′ | Matheus Jussa | ||
| 64′ | Wang DongshengRomulo | ||
| 78′ | Y. DongLiao Rongxiang | ||
| 78′ | Abduweli BehramWellington Silva | ||
| 82′ | Matheus JussaLiao Lisheng | ||
| 82′ | Felipe SilvaShuai Weihao | ||
| 83′ | Leonardo | ||
| 85′ | Liu ZhurunX. Li | ||
| 89′ | LeonardoWu Lei | ||
| 89′ | Yan Junling | ||
| 89′ | Browning TyiasWang Shenchao | ||
| 90′ | Li ShuaiYue Xin | ||
| 90′ | O. MelendoZhang Yuan | ||
| 90′ | X. Li | ||
| 90′ | Wu Lei |
Match stats
| 17 | Shots | 7 |
|---|---|---|
| 5 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 67 | Possession % | 33 |
| 5 | Corners | 1 |
| 15 | Fouls | 17 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 3 | Saves | 3 |
| 423 | Accurate passes | 171 |
SHANGHAI SIPG vs Chengdu Better City overview
Garuda Lions analysis: SHANGHAI SIPG vs Chengdu Better City
| Probability | SHANGHAI SIPG | Draw | Chengdu Better City |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 56.3% | 25.2% | 18.4% |
| Market | 46.8% | 24.2% | 29.0% |
| Final | 49.2% | 24.5% | 26.3% |
| Edge | +2.4% | +0.2% | -2.6% |
Why SHANGHAI SIPG
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.79 vs 0.94.
- Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
- The market prices SHANGHAI SIPG below our published probability: +2.4 percentage points of edge.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
SHANGHAI SIPG and Chengdu Better City expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.74
SHANGHAI SIPG and Chengdu Better City attack and defence ratings
SHANGHAI SIPG
Chengdu Better City
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
SHANGHAI SIPG vs Chengdu Better City: result vs prediction
SHANGHAI SIPG 3 – 0 Chengdu Better City
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✓ Correct |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✓ Correct |
| BTTS pick | ✗ Incorrect |
Other Matchday 28 fixtures
- Henan Jianye v Tianjin Teda — match page
- Dalian Zhixing vs Sichuan Jiuniu — team news & stats
- Qingdao Jonoon vs Shenyang Urban
- Yunnan Yukun v Chongqing Tongliang Long — match page
- Shandong Luneng vs Hangzhou Greentown — team news & stats
- Wuhan Three Towns vs Shanghai Shenhua
- Beijing Guoan v Qingdao Youth Island — match page
Before and after this match
SHANGHAI SIPG vs Chengdu Better City markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | SHANGHAI SIPG | 49.2% | 2.03 | +2.4% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 51.6% | 1.94 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 52.0% | 1.92 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 75.5% | 1.32 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 43.7% | 2.29 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | SHANGHAI SIPG | 49.2% |
| Draw | 24.5% | |
| Chengdu Better City | 26.3% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 51.6% |
| Under 2.5 | 48.4% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 52.0% |
| No | 48.0% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 73.7% |
| 12 (either side) | 75.5% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 50.8% | |
| Handicap -1 | SHANGHAI SIPG win | 32.8% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 23.5% | |
| Loss | 43.7% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 12.0% |
| 1-0 | 10.5% | |
| 2-0 | 10.4% |
SHANGHAI SIPG vs Chengdu Better City stats
SHANGHAI SIPG and Chengdu Better City recent form
| WDWWDW | |
| LDWLWL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
SHANGHAI SIPG and Chengdu Better City going into this match
SHANGHAI SIPG record
- They have won 11 of their 27 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
- They have kept 5 clean sheets in 27 matches.
- They have failed to score in 4 of 27 matches.
- They have converted 3 of 5 penalties (60%).
Chengdu Better City record
- They have won 15 of their 27 league games this season, scoring 1.9 goals per match.
- They average 2.2 goals per game at home against 1.5 on the road.
- They have kept 7 clean sheets in 27 matches.
- They have failed to score in 5 of 27 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 9 matches.
- They have converted 7 of 7 penalties (100%).
- 32% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
SHANGHAI SIPG vs Chengdu Better City head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-19 | Chengdu Better City | SHANGHAI SIPG | China Super League | 0-1 |
| 2025-08-30 | Chengdu Better City | SHANGHAI SIPG | China Super League | 4-1 |
| 2025-04-20 | SHANGHAI SIPG | Chengdu Better City | China Super League | 1-3 |
| 2024-10-18 | Chengdu Better City | SHANGHAI SIPG | Super League | 3-1 |
| 2024-05-22 | SHANGHAI SIPG | Chengdu Better City | Super League | 2-0 |
| 2023-09-23 | Chengdu Better City | SHANGHAI SIPG | Super League | 2-1 |
| 2023-06-03 | SHANGHAI SIPG | Chengdu Better City | Super League | 0-1 |
| 2023-01-08 | Chengdu Better City | SHANGHAI SIPG | FA Cup | 0-4 |
| 2023-01-05 | SHANGHAI SIPG | Chengdu Better City | FA Cup | 4-0 |
| 2022-12-10 | Chengdu Better City | SHANGHAI SIPG | Super League | 0-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
SHANGHAI SIPG vs Chengdu Better City odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 46.8%, draw 24.2%, away 29.0%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.03 | 3.99 | 3.28 |
| Bet365 | 2.00 | 3.80 | 3.10 |
| BetVictor | 1.95 | 3.80 | 3.20 |
| Betano | 1.95 | 3.80 | 3.25 |
| Betfair | 2.00 | 4.00 | 3.20 |
| Dafabet | 2.10 | 3.90 | 3.25 |
| Marathonbet | 1.96 | 3.85 | 3.16 |
| Pinnacle | 2.04 | 3.88 | 3.43 |
| SBO | 1.92 | 3.28 | 2.83 |
| William Hill | 1.95 | 3.70 | 3.20 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
13 snapshots recorded, from .