England Championship Β· Β·Matchday 13

Lincoln vs Birmingham

Garuda Lions Prediction: Birmingham

1 – 2 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.96 vs 1.25.
  • RiskGrade C: weaker evidence β€” both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.

LNER stadium, Lincoln

Lincoln 27%
Draw 26%
Birmingham 47%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Birmingham wins
47%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
95%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
62%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 2
10% of simulated outcomes

Lincoln vs Birmingham overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Lincoln vs Birmingham

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityLincolnDrawBirmingham
Model23.2%23.8%53.0%
Market28.1%27.1%44.8%
Final26.9%26.3%46.9%
Edge-1.2%-0.8%+2.0%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Birmingham

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.96 vs 1.25.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Birmingham below our published probability: +2.0 percentage points of edge.

Best available price on the pick: 2.11, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -1.1% per unit staked (our 46.9% Γ— 2.11 βˆ’ 1).

Lincoln vs Birmingham match preview

Lincoln faces Birmingham in the Championship, with the probabilities indicating a 23% chance of a Lincoln victory, a 24% chance of a draw, and a 53% chance for Birmingham to win. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 1-2, occurring at a rate of 10%. The expectation for over 2.5 goals and both teams to score stands at 62%, reflecting a potentially high-scoring match.

Recent form shows Lincoln with mixed results, recording a win, a draw, and three losses in their last five matches. In contrast, Birmingham has been in better form, with four wins and a draw in their last five encounters. The expected goals for Lincoln are 1.25, while Birmingham is projected at 1.96, suggesting a competitive matchup.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Lincoln ↓ / Birmingham β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 7% 8% 1 11% 10% 6% 2 6% 6% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 95%
2+ goals 84%
3+ goals 62%
No goals 5%

Lincoln and Birmingham expected goals

Lincoln 1.25
Birmingham 1.96

Total expected goals: 3.22

Lincoln and Birmingham attack and defence ratings

Lincoln

Attack 1.01 +1%
Defence 1.35 +35%

Birmingham

Attack 1.20 +20%
Defence 0.87 -13%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 13 fixtures

England Championship

Before and after this match

Lincoln vs Birmingham markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Birmingham 46.9% 2.13 +2.0% 2.11
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 62.4% 1.60 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 62.4% 1.60 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 73.7% 1.36 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 47.0% 2.13 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Lincoln26.9%
Draw26.3%
Birmingham46.9%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.562.4%
Under 2.537.6%
Both teams to scoreYes62.4%
No37.6%
Double chance1X (home or draw)53.1%
12 (either side)73.7%
X2 (draw or away)73.1%
Handicap -1Birmingham win31.5%
Push (exactly one goal)21.5%
Loss47.0%
Correct score (top 3)1-110.8%
1-29.7%
0-27.7%

Lincoln vs Birmingham stats

Lincoln and Birmingham recent form

newest first
Lincoln WDLLLW
Birmingham LWWWDW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Lincoln and Birmingham season so far

league record

Lincoln record

  • They have won 3 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 11 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 11 matches.

Birmingham record

  • They have won 5 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • They average 2.3 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 11 matches.
  • 35% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Lincoln vs Birmingham head-to-head

Last 1 meetings

0Lincoln wins 0Draws 1Birmingham wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2025-01-11BirminghamLincolnEngland FA Cup2-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Lincoln vs Birmingham odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 28.1%, draw 27.1%, away 44.8%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 3.34 3.44 2.08
Bet365 3.20 3.40 2.05
BetVictor 3.30 3.30 2.05
Betano 3.50 3.45 2.10
Betfair 3.30 3.50 2.10
Dafabet 3.45 3.55 2.08
Marathonbet 3.34 3.44 2.06
Pinnacle 3.44 3.48 2.11
SBO 3.08 3.11 1.98
William Hill 3.30 3.25 2.10

Odds movement

Only one odds snapshot recorded so far β€” movement needs at least two.

Prediction snapshot 2 Birmingham Predicted score 1 – 2 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now