England Championship Β· Β·Matchday 12

Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Watford

Garuda Lions Prediction: Wolverhampton Wanderers

2 – 0 Predicted score Β· 11% model probability

Molineux Stadium, Wolverhampton

Wolverhampton Wanderers 68%
Draw 20%
Watford 12%

Confidence: Low  Β·  model-only, no market odds

Chance Wolverhampton Wanderers wins
68%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
95%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
54%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 0
11% of simulated outcomes

Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Watford overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Watford

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityWolverhampton WanderersDrawWatford
Model67.9%19.8%12.2%
Marketβ€”β€”β€”
Final67.9%19.8%12.2%
Edgeβ€”β€”β€”

Confidence: Low

Why Wolverhampton Wanderers

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.28 vs 0.88.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Watford match preview

Wolverhampton Wanderers are favored to win against Watford with a 68% probability, while a draw stands at 20% and Watford at 12%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-0, occurring at an 11% probability. Wolverhampton's expected goals are 2.28, significantly higher than Watford's 0.88, indicating a strong offensive advantage.

In terms of recent form, Wolverhampton has alternated between wins and losses, with a record of W-L-L-W-L-W, while Watford has struggled, winning only one of their last six matches (W-L-L-L-L-W). The likelihood of over 2.5 goals is 61%, and both teams scoring is at 54%, suggesting a potentially dynamic match. The confidence grade for this forecast is C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Wolverhampton ↓ / Watford β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 9% 9% 2 11% 10% 3 8% 7% 4+ 8% 7%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 95%
2+ goals 83%
3+ goals 61%
No goals 5%

Wolverhampton Wanderers and Watford expected goals

Wolverhampton Wanderers 2.28
Watford 0.88

Total expected goals: 3.16

Wolverhampton Wanderers and Watford attack and defence ratings

Wolverhampton Wanderers

Attack 1.09 +9%
Defence 0.97 -3%

Watford

Attack 0.75 -25%
Defence 1.47 +47%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 12 fixtures

England Championship

Before and after this match

Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Watford markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Wolverhampton Wanderers 67.9% 1.47 β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 61.3% 1.63 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 53.6% 1.87 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 87.8% 1.14 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Wolverhampton Wanderers win 45.6% 2.19 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Wolverhampton Wanderers67.9%
Draw19.8%
Watford12.2%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.561.3%
Under 2.538.7%
Both teams to scoreYes53.6%
No46.4%
Double chance1X (home or draw)87.8%
12 (either side)80.2%
X2 (draw or away)32.1%
Handicap -1Wolverhampton Wanderers win45.6%
Push (exactly one goal)22.4%
Loss32.1%
Correct score (top 3)2-011.0%
2-19.7%
1-19.4%

Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Watford stats

Wolverhampton Wanderers and Watford recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Wolverhampton Wanderers and Watford season so far

league record

Wolverhampton Wanderers record

  • They have won 4 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.

Watford record

  • They have won 2 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
  • They average 1.2 goals per game at home against 0.4 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 10 matches.

Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Watford head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards β€” these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Watford odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 1 Wolverhampton Wanderers Predicted score 2 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now