1. FC Magdeburg
vs
Karlsruher SC
Garuda Lions Prediction: 1. FC Magdeburg
2 β 0 Predicted score Β· 12% model probability
1. FC Magdeburg vs Karlsruher SC overview
Garuda Lions analysis: 1. FC Magdeburg vs Karlsruher SC
| Probability | 1. FC Magdeburg | Draw | Karlsruher SC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 77.3% | 15.3% | 7.4% |
| Market | β | β | β |
| Final | 77.3% | 15.3% | 7.4% |
| Edge | β | β | β |
Why 1. FC Magdeburg
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.66 vs 0.74.
- Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
1. FC Magdeburg vs Karlsruher SC match preview
1. FC Magdeburg enters the match against Karlsruher SC with a strong probability of winning at 77%. The team has shown solid recent form, with three wins in their last five matches, while Karlsruher SC has struggled, recording four losses in their last five games. The expected goals for 1. FC Magdeburg stand at 2.66, indicating a potent attack, while Karlsruher SC is projected to score only 0.74 goals.
The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-0 in favor of 1. FC Magdeburg, with a 12% probability. Additionally, there is a 66% chance of over 2.5 goals in the match, while both teams scoring is at 49%. Historically, in their last two encounters, Karlsruher SC has won both matches against 1. FC Magdeburg.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
1. FC Magdeburg and Karlsruher SC expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.40
1. FC Magdeburg and Karlsruher SC attack and defence ratings
1. FC Magdeburg
Karlsruher SC
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 9 fixtures
Before and after this match
1. FC Magdeburg vs Karlsruher SC markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | 1. FC Magdeburg | 77.3% | 1.29 | β | β |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 66.0% | 1.52 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | No | 50.6% | 1.97 | β | β |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 92.6% | 1.08 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | 1. FC Magdeburg win | 57.0% | 1.76 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | 1. FC Magdeburg | 77.3% |
| Draw | 15.3% | |
| Karlsruher SC | 7.4% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 66.0% |
| Under 2.5 | 34.0% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 49.4% |
| No | 50.6% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 92.6% |
| 12 (either side) | 84.7% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 22.7% | |
| Handicap -1 | 1. FC Magdeburg win | 57.0% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 20.4% | |
| Loss | 22.7% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 2-0 | 11.8% |
| 3-0 | 10.4% | |
| 2-1 | 8.8% |
1. FC Magdeburg vs Karlsruher SC stats
1. FC Magdeburg and Karlsruher SC recent form
| WDWLWW | |
| LLLDLW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
1. FC Magdeburg and Karlsruher SC season so far
1. FC Magdeburg record
- They have won 4 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 2.0 goals per match.
- They average 2.2 goals per game at home against 1.7 on the road.
- They have kept 4 clean sheets in 7 matches.
Karlsruher SC record
- They have won 1 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
- They have failed to score in 4 of 7 matches.
1. FC Magdeburg vs Karlsruher SC head-to-head
Last 2 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-01 | 1. FC Magdeburg | Karlsruher SC | 2. Bundesliga | 1-3 |
| 2025-09-27 | Karlsruher SC | 1. FC Magdeburg | 2. Bundesliga | 1-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.