2. Bundesliga · ·Matchday 9

Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden

Garuda Lions Prediction: Holstein Kiel

1 – 0 Predicted score · 9% model probability

  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Holstein Kiel is the favourite, not a value bet.

Holstein-Stadion, KielReferee: Timo Gerach

Holstein Kiel 40%
Draw 26%
Dynamo Dresden 34%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance Holstein Kiel wins
40%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
90%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
51%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
9% of simulated outcomes

Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityHolstein KielDrawDynamo Dresden
Model35.4%30.0%34.6%
Market41.5%25.2%33.3%
Final39.9%26.4%33.6%
Edge-1.5%+1.2%+0.3%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Best available price on the pick: 2.35, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -6.1% per unit staked (our 39.9% × 2.35 − 1).

Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden match preview

Holstein Kiel faces Dynamo Dresden in a closely matched encounter, with both teams having a 35% probability of winning according to our model. The likelihood of a draw stands at 30%. The most probable scoreline is 1-0 in favor of Holstein Kiel, occurring at a 9% chance. Expected goals are nearly identical, with Holstein Kiel at 1.22 and Dynamo Dresden at 1.21, indicating a balanced offensive performance.

In terms of recent form, Holstein Kiel has struggled, recording a sequence of draws and losses, while Dynamo Dresden recently secured a win but has also faced difficulties, with two losses in their last three matches. The head-to-head record is evenly split over the last two meetings, with each team securing one victory. The overall confidence grade for this match is C, reflecting the uncertainty surrounding the outcome.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Holstein Kiel ↓ / Dynamo Dresden → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 10% 9% 1 9% 14% 8% 2 8% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 90%
2+ goals 71%
3+ goals 44%
No goals 10%

Holstein Kiel and Dynamo Dresden expected goals

Holstein Kiel 1.22
Dynamo Dresden 1.21

Total expected goals: 2.43

Holstein Kiel and Dynamo Dresden attack and defence ratings

Holstein Kiel

Attack 0.75 -25%
Defence 0.81 -19%

Dynamo Dresden

Attack 1.14 +14%
Defence 0.98 -2%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

2. Bundesliga

Before and after this match

Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Holstein Kiel 39.9% 2.50 -1.5% 2.35
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 56.1% 1.78 — —
Both teams to score Yes 50.8% 1.97 — —
Double chance 12 (either side) 73.6% 1.36 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 64.6% 1.55 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Holstein Kiel39.9%
Draw26.4%
Dynamo Dresden33.6%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.543.9%
Under 2.556.1%
Both teams to scoreYes50.8%
No49.2%
Double chance1X (home or draw)66.4%
12 (either side)73.6%
X2 (draw or away)60.1%
Handicap -1Holstein Kiel win15.8%
Push (exactly one goal)19.6%
Loss64.6%
Correct score (top 3)1-114.3%
0-010.1%
1-09.4%

Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden stats

Holstein Kiel and Dynamo Dresden recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Holstein Kiel and Dynamo Dresden season so far

league record

Holstein Kiel record

  • They have won 0 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They average 1.7 goals per game at home against 0.5 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 7 matches.

Dynamo Dresden record

  • They have won 1 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • They average 1.5 goals per game on the road against 1.0 at home.

Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

1Holstein Kiel wins 0Draws 1Dynamo Dresden wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-05-17Dynamo DresdenHolstein Kiel2. Bundesliga2-1
2025-12-20Holstein KielDynamo Dresden2. Bundesliga2-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Holstein Kiel vs Dynamo Dresden odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 41.4%, draw 25.3%, away 33.3%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.25 3.70 2.82
Bet365 2.25 3.60 2.80
BetVictor 2.25 3.60 2.70
Betano 2.35 3.65 2.85
Betfair 2.30 3.70 2.80
Dafabet 2.32 3.70 2.85
Marathonbet 2.23 3.70 2.81
Pinnacle 2.34 3.81 2.78
SBO 2.17 3.28 2.59
William Hill 2.25 3.50 2.70

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.25 ▲ +0.08
X 3.70 —
2 2.80 ▼ -0.10

11 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Holstein Kiel Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now