Dynamo Dresden
vs
1. FC Magdeburg
Garuda Lions Prediction: 1. FC Magdeburg
1 – 2 Predicted score · 9% model probability
Dynamo Dresden vs 1. FC Magdeburg overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Dynamo Dresden vs 1. FC Magdeburg
| Probability | Dynamo Dresden | Draw | 1. FC Magdeburg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 26.7% | 24.8% | 48.6% |
| Market | 37.4% | 25.8% | 36.9% |
| Final | 34.7% | 25.5% | 39.8% |
| Edge | -10.7% | -1.0% | +11.7% |
Why 1. FC Magdeburg
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.85 vs 1.33.
- Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
- The market prices 1. FC Magdeburg below the model: +11.7 percentage points of edge.
Best available price on the pick: 2.64, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
Dynamo Dresden vs 1. FC Magdeburg match preview
Dynamo Dresden faces 1. FC Magdeburg in the 2. Bundesliga with both teams showing contrasting recent form. Dynamo Dresden's last five matches resulted in one win, two draws, and two losses, while 1. FC Magdeburg has secured three wins, one draw, and one loss in the same period. The probabilities indicate a close contest, with Dynamo Dresden at 35% to win, a draw at 25%, and 1. FC Magdeburg slightly favored at 39%.
The expected goals suggest a competitive match, with Dynamo Dresden projected at 1.32 and 1. FC Magdeburg at 1.85. Our model predicts a most likely scoreline of 1-2 in favor of 1. FC Magdeburg, with a 61% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 63% probability that both teams will score. The head-to-head record shows each team with one win in their last two encounters.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Dynamo Dresden and 1. FC Magdeburg expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.18
Dynamo Dresden and 1. FC Magdeburg attack and defence ratings
Dynamo Dresden
1. FC Magdeburg
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 8 fixtures
- Holstein Kiel vs Hertha BSC
- Energie Cottbus vs 1. FC Nürnberg
- Wolfsburg v FC Heidenheim — match page
- SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Eintracht Braunschweig
- 1. FC Kaiserslautern v Bochum — match page
- Hannover 96 vs St. Pauli — team news & stats
- Arminia Bielefeld vs VfL Osnabrück — team news & stats
- Karlsruher SC vs Darmstadt — team news & stats
Before and after this match
Dynamo Dresden vs 1. FC Magdeburg markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | 1. FC Magdeburg | 39.8% | 2.51 | +11.7% | 2.64 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 61.5% | 1.63 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 63.0% | 1.59 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 74.5% | 1.34 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 51.4% | 1.94 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Dynamo Dresden | 34.7% |
| Draw | 25.5% | |
| 1. FC Magdeburg | 39.8% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 61.5% |
| Under 2.5 | 38.5% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 63.0% |
| No | 37.0% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 60.2% |
| 12 (either side) | 74.5% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 65.3% | |
| Handicap -1 | 1. FC Magdeburg win | 27.6% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 20.9% | |
| Loss | 51.4% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 11.3% |
| 1-2 | 9.5% | |
| 0-2 | 7.1% |
Dynamo Dresden vs 1. FC Magdeburg stats
Dynamo Dresden and 1. FC Magdeburg recent form
| DLDLLW | |
| WDWLWW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Dynamo Dresden and 1. FC Magdeburg season so far
Dynamo Dresden record
- They have won 1 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
- They average 1.5 goals per game on the road against 1.0 at home.
1. FC Magdeburg record
- They have won 4 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 2.0 goals per match.
- They average 2.2 goals per game at home against 1.7 on the road.
- They have kept 4 clean sheets in 7 matches.
Dynamo Dresden vs 1. FC Magdeburg head-to-head
Last 9 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-24 | 1. FC Magdeburg | Dynamo Dresden | 2. Bundesliga | 1-2 |
| 2025-08-09 | Dynamo Dresden | 1. FC Magdeburg | 2. Bundesliga | 1-2 |
| 2024-01-06 | Dynamo Dresden | 1. FC Magdeburg | Friendlies Clubs | 2-2 |
| 2021-02-06 | 1. FC Magdeburg | Dynamo Dresden | 3. Liga | 0-1 |
| 2020-10-10 | Dynamo Dresden | 1. FC Magdeburg | 3. Liga | 1-0 |
| 2019-03-16 | Dynamo Dresden | 1. FC Magdeburg | 2. Bundesliga | 1-1 |
| 2018-10-06 | 1. FC Magdeburg | Dynamo Dresden | 2. Bundesliga | 2-2 |
| 2016-04-16 | 1. FC Magdeburg | Dynamo Dresden | 3. Liga | 2-2 |
| 2015-10-31 | Dynamo Dresden | 1. FC Magdeburg | 3. Liga | 3-2 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Dynamo Dresden vs 1. FC Magdeburg odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 37.7%, draw 25.8%, away 36.6%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.53 | 3.62 | 2.48 |
| Bet365 | 2.45 | 3.60 | 2.55 |
| BetVictor | 2.45 | 3.60 | 2.50 |
| Betano | 2.55 | 3.65 | 2.62 |
| Betfair | 2.40 | 3.90 | 2.55 |
| Dafabet | 2.50 | 3.75 | 2.60 |
| Marathonbet | 2.53 | 3.62 | 2.48 |
| Pinnacle | 2.53 | 3.66 | 2.64 |
| SBO | 2.32 | 3.31 | 2.39 |
| William Hill | 2.45 | 3.40 | 2.60 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
12 snapshots recorded, from .