Hannover 96
vs
St. Pauli
1 – 1 Full time
Hannover 96 vs St. Pauli overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Hannover 96 vs St. Pauli
| Probability | Hannover 96 | Draw | St. Pauli |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 55.2% | 23.6% | 21.2% |
| Market | 39.6% | 26.0% | 34.4% |
| Final | 43.5% | 25.4% | 31.1% |
| Edge | +15.6% | -2.4% | -13.2% |
Why Hannover 96
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.99 vs 1.18.
- Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
- The market prices Hannover 96 below the model: +15.6 percentage points of edge.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Hannover 96 and St. Pauli expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.16
Hannover 96 and St. Pauli attack and defence ratings
Hannover 96
St. Pauli
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Hannover 96 vs St. Pauli: result vs prediction
Hannover 96 1 – 1 St. Pauli
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✗ Incorrect |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✗ Incorrect |
| BTTS pick | ✓ Correct |
Other Matchday 8 fixtures
- Holstein Kiel vs Hertha BSC
- Energie Cottbus vs 1. FC Nürnberg
- Wolfsburg v FC Heidenheim — match page
- SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Eintracht Braunschweig
- 1. FC Kaiserslautern v Bochum — match page
- Dynamo Dresden v 1. FC Magdeburg — match page
- Arminia Bielefeld vs VfL Osnabrück — team news & stats
- Karlsruher SC vs Darmstadt — team news & stats
Before and after this match
Hannover 96 vs St. Pauli markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Hannover 96 | 43.5% | 2.30 | +15.6% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 61.3% | 1.63 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 60.7% | 1.65 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 74.6% | 1.34 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 44.8% | 2.23 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Hannover 96 | 43.5% |
| Draw | 25.4% | |
| St. Pauli | 31.1% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 61.3% |
| Under 2.5 | 38.7% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 60.7% |
| No | 39.3% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 68.9% |
| 12 (either side) | 74.6% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 56.5% | |
| Handicap -1 | Hannover 96 win | 33.3% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 21.9% | |
| Loss | 44.8% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 10.9% |
| 2-1 | 9.8% | |
| 2-0 | 8.3% |
Hannover 96 vs St. Pauli stats
Hannover 96 and St. Pauli recent form
| LWLDWW | |
| WDWDLL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Hannover 96 and St. Pauli going into this match
Hannover 96 record
- They have won 2 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
- They average 1.3 goals per game at home against 0.8 on the road.
St. Pauli record
- They have won 2 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
Hannover 96 vs St. Pauli head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-04-21 | Hannover 96 | St. Pauli | 2. Bundesliga | 1-2 |
| 2023-11-10 | St. Pauli | Hannover 96 | 2. Bundesliga | 0-0 |
| 2023-03-24 | St. Pauli | Hannover 96 | Friendlies Clubs | 2-0 |
| 2023-02-05 | St. Pauli | Hannover 96 | 2. Bundesliga | 2-0 |
| 2022-07-23 | Hannover 96 | St. Pauli | 2. Bundesliga | 2-2 |
| 2022-02-20 | St. Pauli | Hannover 96 | 2. Bundesliga | 0-3 |
| 2021-09-11 | Hannover 96 | St. Pauli | 2. Bundesliga | 1-0 |
| 2021-06-26 | Hannover 96 | St. Pauli | Friendlies Clubs | 0-2 |
| 2021-05-16 | St. Pauli | Hannover 96 | 2. Bundesliga | 1-2 |
| 2021-01-16 | Hannover 96 | St. Pauli | 2. Bundesliga | 2-3 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Hannover 96 vs St. Pauli odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 40.5%, draw 25.4%, away 34.1%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.34 | 3.58 | 2.71 |
| Bet365 | 2.10 | 3.60 | 2.90 |
| BetVictor | 2.38 | 3.70 | 2.63 |
| Betano | 2.22 | 3.80 | 2.95 |
| Betfair | 2.15 | 3.80 | 2.90 |
| Dafabet | 2.19 | 3.80 | 3.05 |
| Marathonbet | 2.34 | 3.58 | 2.71 |
| Pinnacle | 2.54 | 3.69 | 2.71 |
| SBO | 2.09 | 3.28 | 2.71 |
| William Hill | 2.40 | 3.40 | 2.60 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
12 snapshots recorded, from .