Wolfsburg
vs
FC Heidenheim
3 – 1 Full time
| 1′ | Alexander Bernhardsson | ||
| 21′ | Patrick Mainka | ||
| 32′ | Hauke Wahl | ||
| 45′ | Robert Glatzel | ||
| 45′ | Christian ContehMarcel Costly | ||
| 58′ | Timon Wellenreuther | ||
| 62′ | Fabian Reese | ||
| 64′ | Yannick GerhardtElvis Rexhbecaj | ||
| 65′ | Muhammed Damar | ||
| 67′ | Julian niehuesMathias Honsak | ||
| 69′ | Michael Heule | ||
| 80′ | Paul HennrichYannik Wagner | ||
| 80′ | Fabian ReeseAlessio Besio | ||
| 85′ | Alessio Besio | ||
| 89′ | Alexander BernhardssonBence Dárdai | ||
| 89′ | Muhammed DamarKento Shiogai | ||
| 89′ | Mikkel KaufmannTim Siersleben |
Match stats
| 19 | Shots | 23 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 | Shots on target | 9 |
| 58 | Possession % | 42 |
| 8 | Corners | 8 |
| 15 | Fouls | 9 |
| 1 | Offsides | 6 |
| 7 | Saves | 7 |
| 370 | Accurate passes | 228 |
Wolfsburg vs FC Heidenheim overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Wolfsburg vs FC Heidenheim
| Probability | Wolfsburg | Draw | FC Heidenheim |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 57.8% | 18.2% | 24.0% |
| Market | 55.7% | 22.8% | 21.5% |
| Final | 56.2% | 21.7% | 22.1% |
| Edge | +2.1% | -4.6% | +2.5% |
Why Wolfsburg
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.86 vs 1.88.
- The market prices Wolfsburg below the model: +2.1 percentage points of edge.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Wolfsburg and FC Heidenheim expected goals
Total expected goals: 4.74
Wolfsburg and FC Heidenheim attack and defence ratings
Wolfsburg
FC Heidenheim
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Wolfsburg vs FC Heidenheim: result vs prediction
Wolfsburg 3 – 1 FC Heidenheim
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✓ Correct |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✓ Correct |
| BTTS pick | ✓ Correct |
Other Matchday 8 fixtures
- Holstein Kiel vs Hertha BSC
- Energie Cottbus vs 1. FC Nürnberg
- SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Eintracht Braunschweig
- 1. FC Kaiserslautern v Bochum — match page
- Hannover 96 vs St. Pauli — team news & stats
- Dynamo Dresden v 1. FC Magdeburg — match page
- Arminia Bielefeld vs VfL Osnabrück — team news & stats
- Karlsruher SC vs Darmstadt — team news & stats
Before and after this match
Wolfsburg vs FC Heidenheim markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Wolfsburg | 56.2% | 1.78 | +2.1% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 85.2% | 1.17 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 80.4% | 1.24 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 78.3% | 1.28 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 42.2% | 2.37 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Wolfsburg | 56.2% |
| Draw | 21.7% | |
| FC Heidenheim | 22.1% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 85.2% |
| Under 2.5 | 14.8% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 80.4% |
| No | 19.6% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 77.9% |
| 12 (either side) | 78.3% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 43.8% | |
| Handicap -1 | Wolfsburg win | 39.5% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 18.3% | |
| Loss | 42.2% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 2-1 | 6.7% |
| 3-1 | 6.4% | |
| 2-2 | 6.3% |
Wolfsburg vs FC Heidenheim stats
Wolfsburg and FC Heidenheim recent form
| DWLDWD | |
| DDWWWL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Wolfsburg and FC Heidenheim going into this match
Wolfsburg record
- They have won 3 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 2.7 goals per match.
- They average 3.0 goals per game at home against 2.5 on the road.
- 50% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
FC Heidenheim record
- They have won 4 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 2.0 goals per match.
- They average 2.5 goals per game at home against 1.3 on the road.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 7 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
Wolfsburg vs FC Heidenheim head-to-head
Last 8 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-17 | Wolfsburg | FC Heidenheim | Bundesliga | 1-1 |
| 2025-08-23 | FC Heidenheim | Wolfsburg | Bundesliga | 1-3 |
| 2025-03-29 | Wolfsburg | FC Heidenheim | Bundesliga | 0-1 |
| 2024-11-10 | FC Heidenheim | Wolfsburg | Bundesliga | 1-3 |
| 2024-01-20 | FC Heidenheim | Wolfsburg | Bundesliga | 1-1 |
| 2023-08-19 | Wolfsburg | FC Heidenheim | Bundesliga | 2-0 |
| 2016-10-26 | FC Heidenheim | Wolfsburg | DFB Pokal | 0-1 |
| 2014-10-29 | Wolfsburg | FC Heidenheim | DFB Pokal | 4-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Wolfsburg vs FC Heidenheim odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 55.9%, draw 22.5%, away 21.6%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.69 | 3.98 | 4.46 |
| Bet365 | 1.67 | 4.20 | 4.20 |
| BetVictor | 1.65 | 4.33 | 4.20 |
| Betano | 1.70 | 4.10 | 4.55 |
| Betfair | 1.62 | 4.33 | 4.33 |
| Dafabet | 1.71 | 4.30 | 4.30 |
| Marathonbet | 1.67 | 3.98 | 4.50 |
| Pinnacle | 1.67 | 4.18 | 5.06 |
| SBO | 1.60 | 3.89 | 3.76 |
| William Hill | 1.67 | 3.90 | 4.20 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
13 snapshots recorded, from .