2. Bundesliga Β· Β·Matchday 9

FC Heidenheim vs Energie Cottbus

Garuda Lions Prediction: FC Heidenheim

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 8% model probability

Voith-Arena, Heidenheim

FC Heidenheim 46%
Draw 22%
Energie Cottbus 32%

Confidence: Low  Β·  model-only, no market odds

Chance FC Heidenheim wins
46%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
97%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
75%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
8% of simulated outcomes

FC Heidenheim vs Energie Cottbus overview

Garuda Lions analysis: FC Heidenheim vs Energie Cottbus

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityFC HeidenheimDrawEnergie Cottbus
Model46.2%22.0%31.9%
Marketβ€”β€”β€”
Final46.2%22.0%31.9%
Edgeβ€”β€”β€”

Confidence: Low

Why FC Heidenheim

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.17 vs 1.80.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

FC Heidenheim vs Energie Cottbus match preview

FC Heidenheim hosts Energie Cottbus in a 2. Bundesliga clash, where the model gives Heidenheim a 46% chance of winning compared to Cottbus's 32%. The most likely scoreline predicted is 2-1, occurring with an 8% probability. Both teams are expected to contribute to an exciting match, with the model indicating a 76% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 75% probability that both teams will score.

In terms of recent form, FC Heidenheim has recorded a mix of results with a record of L-D-D-W-W-W, while Energie Cottbus has struggled, managing D-L-D-W-D-L in their last six matches. The expected goals for this encounter suggest a slight edge for Heidenheim at 2.17 compared to Cottbus's 1.80, reflecting their stronger attacking potential.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

FC Heidenheim ↓ / Energie Cottbu β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 8% 7% 2 4% 8% 7% 4% 3 6% 5% 4+ 5% 5%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 97%
2+ goals 91%
3+ goals 76%
No goals 3%

FC Heidenheim and Energie Cottbus expected goals

FC Heidenheim 2.17
Energie Cottbus 1.80

Total expected goals: 3.96

FC Heidenheim and Energie Cottbus attack and defence ratings

FC Heidenheim

Attack 1.13 +13%
Defence 1.21 +21%

Energie Cottbus

Attack 1.13 +13%
Defence 1.17 +17%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

2. Bundesliga

Before and after this match

FC Heidenheim vs Energie Cottbus markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 FC Heidenheim 46.2% 2.17 β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 75.7% 1.32 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 74.6% 1.34 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 78.0% 1.28 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 53.8% 1.86 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2FC Heidenheim46.2%
Draw22.0%
Energie Cottbus31.9%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.575.7%
Under 2.524.3%
Both teams to scoreYes74.6%
No25.4%
Double chance1X (home or draw)68.1%
12 (either side)78.0%
X2 (draw or away)53.8%
Handicap -1FC Heidenheim win27.5%
Push (exactly one goal)18.7%
Loss53.8%
Correct score (top 3)1-18.1%
2-18.0%
2-27.2%

FC Heidenheim vs Energie Cottbus stats

FC Heidenheim and Energie Cottbus recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

FC Heidenheim and Energie Cottbus season so far

league record

FC Heidenheim record

  • They have won 4 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 2.0 goals per match.
  • They average 2.5 goals per game at home against 1.3 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 7 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

Energie Cottbus record

  • They have won 2 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 2.1 goals per match.
  • 50% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

FC Heidenheim vs Energie Cottbus head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards β€” these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

FC Heidenheim vs Energie Cottbus odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 1 FC Heidenheim Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now