3. Liga · ·Matchday 11

FC Ingolstadt 04 vs MSV Duisburg

Garuda Lions Prediction: MSV Duisburg

1 – 2 Predicted score · 9% model probability

Audi Sportpark, Ingolstadt

FC Ingolstadt 04 29%
Draw 23%
MSV Duisburg 47%

Confidence: Low  ·  model-only, no market odds

Chance MSV Duisburg wins
47%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
96%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
69%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 2
9% of simulated outcomes

FC Ingolstadt 04 vs MSV Duisburg overview

Garuda Lions analysis: FC Ingolstadt 04 vs MSV Duisburg

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityFC Ingolstadt 04DrawMSV Duisburg
Model29.4%23.4%47.2%
Market———
Final29.4%23.4%47.2%
Edge———

Confidence: Low

Why MSV Duisburg

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.00 vs 1.56.
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.

FC Ingolstadt 04 vs MSV Duisburg match preview

In the upcoming match between FC Ingolstadt 04 and MSV Duisburg, the probabilities indicate a competitive encounter, with MSV Duisburg favored at 47%, while FC Ingolstadt 04 has a 29% chance of winning. The model predicts a likely scoreline of 1-2 in favor of Duisburg, with both teams expected to contribute to the scoring, as evidenced by a 69% probability for both teams to score and for over 2.5 goals.

Recent form shows FC Ingolstadt 04 with a mixed record of W-W-L-L-L-W, while MSV Duisburg has been more consistent, winning four of their last six matches. The expected goals suggest FC Ingolstadt 04 will score around 1.56, whereas MSV Duisburg is forecasted to net approximately 2.00 goals. The confidence grade for this match is rated C, indicating some uncertainty in the predictions.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

FC Ingolstadt ↓ / MSV Duisburg → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 6% 1 10% 9% 6% 2 7% 7% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 96%
2+ goals 88%
3+ goals 69%
No goals 4%

FC Ingolstadt 04 and MSV Duisburg expected goals

FC Ingolstadt 04 1.56
MSV Duisburg 2.00

Total expected goals: 3.55

FC Ingolstadt 04 and MSV Duisburg attack and defence ratings

FC Ingolstadt 04

Attack 0.99 -1%
Defence 0.94 -6%

MSV Duisburg

Attack 1.42 +42%
Defence 0.90 -10%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 11 fixtures

3. Liga

Before and after this match

FC Ingolstadt 04 vs MSV Duisburg markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 MSV Duisburg 47.2% 2.12 — —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 68.9% 1.45 — —
Both teams to score Yes 69.1% 1.45 — —
Double chance 12 (either side) 76.6% 1.30 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 52.8% 1.89 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2FC Ingolstadt 0429.4%
Draw23.4%
MSV Duisburg47.2%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.568.9%
Under 2.531.1%
Both teams to scoreYes69.1%
No30.9%
Double chance1X (home or draw)52.8%
12 (either side)76.6%
X2 (draw or away)70.6%
Handicap -1MSV Duisburg win27.5%
Push (exactly one goal)19.7%
Loss52.8%
Correct score (top 3)1-19.8%
1-28.9%
2-16.9%

FC Ingolstadt 04 vs MSV Duisburg stats

FC Ingolstadt 04 and MSV Duisburg recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

FC Ingolstadt 04 and MSV Duisburg season so far

league record

FC Ingolstadt 04 record

  • They have won 3 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 9 matches.

MSV Duisburg record

  • They have won 8 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 2.9 goals per match.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.

FC Ingolstadt 04 vs MSV Duisburg head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

0FC Ingolstadt 04 wins 1Draws 1MSV Duisburg wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-03-04FC Ingolstadt 04MSV Duisburg3. Liga0-0
2025-09-27MSV DuisburgFC Ingolstadt 043. Liga2-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

FC Ingolstadt 04 vs MSV Duisburg odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 2 MSV Duisburg Predicted score 1 – 2 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now