MSV Duisburg
vs
FC Viktoria Köln
Garuda Lions Prediction: MSV Duisburg
2 – 1 Predicted score · 8% model probability
MSV Duisburg vs FC Viktoria Köln overview
Garuda Lions analysis: MSV Duisburg vs FC Viktoria Köln
| Probability | MSV Duisburg | Draw | FC Viktoria Köln |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 45.1% | 21.8% | 33.0% |
| Market | 44.1% | 24.9% | 31.0% |
| Final | 44.3% | 24.1% | 31.5% |
| Edge | +1.0% | -3.1% | +2.0% |
Why MSV Duisburg
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.17 vs 1.86.
- Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 4 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 2.15, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
MSV Duisburg vs FC Viktoria Köln match preview
MSV Duisburg faces FC Viktoria Köln in an upcoming 3. Liga match. According to our model, MSV Duisburg has a 42% chance of winning, while FC Viktoria Köln stands at 35%, with a draw at 23%. The most likely scoreline predicted is 2-1 in favor of Duisburg, with expected goals of 1.95 for Duisburg and 1.79 for Köln. Both teams have shown strong recent form, with Duisburg recording three wins and one loss in their last six matches, while Köln has four wins and one loss in the same timeframe.
The analysis indicates a high probability of goals, with over 2.5 goals expected at 72% and both teams to score also at 72%. In their last two encounters, Duisburg and Köln have not secured a win against each other, resulting in two draws. The confidence grade for this match is C, suggesting a moderate level of certainty in the predictions.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
MSV Duisburg and FC Viktoria Köln expected goals
Total expected goals: 4.03
MSV Duisburg and FC Viktoria Köln attack and defence ratings
MSV Duisburg
FC Viktoria Köln
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 10 fixtures
- Fortuna Düsseldorf vs FC Saarbrücken
- SSV Jahn Regensburg v SV Wehen — match page
- FC Ingolstadt 04 vs Rot-Weiß Essen — team news & stats
- SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach vs Preußen Münster — team news & stats
- Alemannia Aachen vs Hansa Rostock — team news & stats
- Würzburger Kickers v Waldhof Mannheim — match page
- Hoffenheim II vs Verl
- SV Meppen vs Havelse
Before and after this match
MSV Duisburg vs FC Viktoria Köln markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | MSV Duisburg | 44.3% | 2.26 | +1.0% | 2.15 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 76.6% | 1.31 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 75.5% | 1.33 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 75.9% | 1.32 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 54.9% | 1.82 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | MSV Duisburg | 44.3% |
| Draw | 24.1% | |
| FC Viktoria Köln | 31.5% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 76.6% |
| Under 2.5 | 23.4% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 75.5% |
| No | 24.5% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 68.5% |
| 12 (either side) | 75.9% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 55.7% | |
| Handicap -1 | MSV Duisburg win | 26.8% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 18.4% | |
| Loss | 54.9% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 7.9% |
| 2-1 | 7.8% | |
| 2-2 | 7.2% |
MSV Duisburg vs FC Viktoria Köln stats
MSV Duisburg and FC Viktoria Köln recent form
| WWWWLW | |
| DWWWWL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
MSV Duisburg and FC Viktoria Köln season so far
MSV Duisburg record
- They have won 8 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 2.9 goals per match.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
FC Viktoria Köln record
- They have won 6 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 2.9 goals per match.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
MSV Duisburg vs FC Viktoria Köln head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-16 | MSV Duisburg | FC Viktoria Köln | 3. Liga | 1-1 |
| 2025-12-21 | FC Viktoria Köln | MSV Duisburg | 3. Liga | 0-0 |
| 2024-02-17 | MSV Duisburg | FC Viktoria Köln | 3. Liga | 1-0 |
| 2023-09-23 | FC Viktoria Köln | MSV Duisburg | 3. Liga | 2-0 |
| 2023-04-17 | FC Viktoria Köln | MSV Duisburg | 3. Liga | 2-2 |
| 2022-10-22 | MSV Duisburg | FC Viktoria Köln | 3. Liga | 1-1 |
| 2022-03-05 | MSV Duisburg | FC Viktoria Köln | 3. Liga | 2-0 |
| 2021-09-25 | FC Viktoria Köln | MSV Duisburg | 3. Liga | 4-2 |
| 2021-03-13 | FC Viktoria Köln | MSV Duisburg | 3. Liga | 3-1 |
| 2020-11-09 | MSV Duisburg | FC Viktoria Köln | 3. Liga | 1-3 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
MSV Duisburg vs FC Viktoria Köln odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 43.9%, draw 25.0%, away 31.1%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.03 | 3.62 | 2.97 |
| Bet365 | 2.05 | 3.60 | 2.90 |
| BetVictor | 1.95 | 3.30 | 2.63 |
| Betano | 2.15 | 3.60 | 3.05 |
| Betfair | 2.00 | 3.80 | 2.88 |
| Dafabet | 2.14 | 3.60 | 2.95 |
| Marathonbet | 2.01 | 3.62 | 2.90 |
| Pinnacle | 2.11 | 3.82 | 3.13 |
| SBO | 2.05 | 3.42 | 2.72 |
| William Hill | 2.10 | 3.40 | 2.90 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
9 snapshots recorded, from .