FC Ingolstadt 04
vs
Rot-Weiß Essen
1 – 0 Full time
| 10′ | Lukas Fröde | ||
| 33′ | Ben Huning | ||
| 33′ | Keanan BennettsEmre Gul | ||
| 45′ | Nishan VelupillayFrederik Carlsen | ||
| 47′ | Jonas Scholz | ||
| 55′ | Franci Clarck Bouebari Kitsamoutse | ||
| 59′ | Noah PeschEkin Celebi | ||
| 59′ | Marvin ObuzLucas Brumme | ||
| 64′ | benjamin kanuricJosef Ganda | ||
| 64′ | Dennis KayginVinko Sapina | ||
| 73′ | Jannik HofmannMichael Kostka | ||
| 73′ | Franci Clarck Bouebari KitsamoutseJaka Cuber Potocnik | ||
| 79′ | Dickson Abiama | ||
| 81′ | Lars LokotschObed Chidindu Ugondu | ||
| 84′ | Dickson Abiama |
Match stats
| 13 | Shots | 20 |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | Shots on target | 7 |
| 42 | Possession % | 58 |
| 3 | Corners | 3 |
FC Ingolstadt 04 vs Rot-Weiß Essen overview
Garuda Lions analysis: FC Ingolstadt 04 vs Rot-Weiß Essen
| Probability | FC Ingolstadt 04 | Draw | Rot-Weiß Essen |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 30.7% | 24.6% | 44.7% |
| Market | 27.8% | 24.6% | 47.6% |
| Final | 28.5% | 24.6% | 46.9% |
| Edge | +2.9% | -0.0% | -2.9% |
Why Rot-Weiß Essen
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.83 vs 1.50.
- Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
FC Ingolstadt 04 and Rot-Weiß Essen expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.32
FC Ingolstadt 04 and Rot-Weiß Essen attack and defence ratings
FC Ingolstadt 04
Rot-Weiß Essen
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
FC Ingolstadt 04 vs Rot-Weiß Essen: result vs prediction
FC Ingolstadt 04 1 – 0 Rot-Weiß Essen
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✗ Incorrect |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✗ Incorrect |
| BTTS pick | ✗ Incorrect |
Other Matchday 10 fixtures
- Fortuna Köln v Stuttgart II — match page
- Fortuna Düsseldorf vs FC Saarbrücken
- SSV Jahn Regensburg v SV Wehen — match page
- SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach vs Preußen Münster — team news & stats
- Alemannia Aachen vs Hansa Rostock — team news & stats
- Würzburger Kickers v Waldhof Mannheim — match page
- Hoffenheim II vs Verl
- MSV Duisburg vs FC Viktoria Köln
Before and after this match
FC Ingolstadt 04 vs Rot-Weiß Essen markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Rot-Weiß Essen | 46.9% | 2.13 | -2.9% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 64.5% | 1.55 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 66.1% | 1.51 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 75.4% | 1.33 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 55.3% | 1.81 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | FC Ingolstadt 04 | 28.5% |
| Draw | 24.6% | |
| Rot-Weiß Essen | 46.9% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 64.5% |
| Under 2.5 | 35.5% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 66.1% |
| No | 33.9% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 53.1% |
| 12 (either side) | 75.4% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 71.5% | |
| Handicap -1 | Rot-Weiß Essen win | 24.9% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 19.8% | |
| Loss | 55.3% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 10.8% |
| 1-2 | 9.0% | |
| 2-1 | 7.4% |
FC Ingolstadt 04 vs Rot-Weiß Essen stats
FC Ingolstadt 04 and Rot-Weiß Essen recent form
| WLLLWL | |
| WDDWWW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
FC Ingolstadt 04 and Rot-Weiß Essen going into this match
FC Ingolstadt 04 record
- They have won 3 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 9 matches.
Rot-Weiß Essen record
- They have won 5 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 2.0 goals per match.
- They have kept 4 clean sheets in 9 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
- 31% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
FC Ingolstadt 04 vs Rot-Weiß Essen head-to-head
Last 8 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-11 | Rot-Weiß Essen | FC Ingolstadt 04 | 3. Liga | 4-1 |
| 2025-11-08 | FC Ingolstadt 04 | Rot-Weiß Essen | 3. Liga | 1-2 |
| 2025-02-22 | Rot-Weiß Essen | FC Ingolstadt 04 | 3. Liga | 2-0 |
| 2024-09-21 | FC Ingolstadt 04 | Rot-Weiß Essen | 3. Liga | 2-2 |
| 2024-04-28 | Rot-Weiß Essen | FC Ingolstadt 04 | 3. Liga | 4-0 |
| 2023-11-25 | FC Ingolstadt 04 | Rot-Weiß Essen | 3. Liga | 2-1 |
| 2023-02-25 | FC Ingolstadt 04 | Rot-Weiß Essen | 3. Liga | 1-1 |
| 2022-08-20 | Rot-Weiß Essen | FC Ingolstadt 04 | 3. Liga | 2-2 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
FC Ingolstadt 04 vs Rot-Weiß Essen odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 28.3%, draw 24.6%, away 47.0%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 3.27 | 3.72 | 1.88 |
| Bet365 | 3.30 | 3.50 | 1.90 |
| BetVictor | 2.90 | 3.30 | 1.80 |
| Betano | 3.30 | 3.85 | 1.98 |
| Betfair | 3.10 | 3.90 | 1.95 |
| Dafabet | 3.30 | 3.85 | 1.97 |
| Marathonbet | 3.20 | 3.72 | 1.86 |
| Pinnacle | 3.34 | 4.06 | 1.95 |
| SBO | 2.91 | 3.35 | 1.97 |
| William Hill | 3.10 | 3.60 | 1.95 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
9 snapshots recorded, from .