J1 League Β· Β·Matchday 12

Cerezo Osaka vs JEF United Chiba

Garuda Lions Prediction: Cerezo Osaka

1 – 0 Predicted score Β· 11% model probability

Yodoko Sakura Stadium, Osaka

Cerezo Osaka 48%
Draw 28%
JEF United Chiba 24%

Confidence: Low  Β·  model-only, no market odds

Chance Cerezo Osaka wins
48%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
91%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
51%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
11% of simulated outcomes

Cerezo Osaka vs JEF United Chiba overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Cerezo Osaka vs JEF United Chiba

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityCerezo OsakaDrawJEF United Chiba
Model47.7%28.2%24.0%
Marketβ€”β€”β€”
Final47.7%28.2%24.0%
Edgeβ€”β€”β€”

Confidence: Low

Why Cerezo Osaka

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.52 vs 1.01.

Cerezo Osaka vs JEF United Chiba match preview

Cerezo Osaka faces JEF United Chiba in the J1 League with a predicted probability of 48% for a home win, while a draw stands at 28% and an away win for JEF United Chiba at 24%. The most likely scoreline is projected to be 1-0, with a probability of 11%. The expected goals for Cerezo Osaka are 1.51, compared to 1.02 for JEF United Chiba, indicating a stronger offensive expectation for the home side.

In terms of recent form, Cerezo Osaka has recorded a sequence of results with their latest matches being a loss, draw, win, draw, loss, and draw. Meanwhile, JEF United Chiba's recent performances include two draws, followed by two losses, and a win in their last match. The probability of over 2.5 goals is estimated at 46%, and both teams scoring has a likelihood of 51%.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Cerezo Osaka ↓ / JEF United Chi β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 9% 7% 1 11% 13% 2 9% 9% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 91%
2+ goals 73%
3+ goals 46%
No goals 9%

Cerezo Osaka and JEF United Chiba expected goals

Cerezo Osaka 1.52
JEF United Chiba 1.01

Total expected goals: 2.53

Cerezo Osaka and JEF United Chiba attack and defence ratings

Cerezo Osaka

Attack 0.97 -3%
Defence 1.09 +9%

JEF United Chiba

Attack 0.71 -29%
Defence 1.10 +10%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 12 fixtures

J1 League

Before and after this match

Cerezo Osaka vs JEF United Chiba markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Cerezo Osaka 47.7% 2.09 β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 53.6% 1.86 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 50.9% 1.96 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 76.0% 1.32 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 52.3% 1.91 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Cerezo Osaka47.7%
Draw28.2%
JEF United Chiba24.0%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.546.4%
Under 2.553.6%
Both teams to scoreYes50.9%
No49.1%
Double chance1X (home or draw)76.0%
12 (either side)71.8%
X2 (draw or away)52.3%
Handicap -1Cerezo Osaka win24.9%
Push (exactly one goal)22.9%
Loss52.3%
Correct score (top 3)1-113.5%
1-010.9%
2-19.3%

Cerezo Osaka vs JEF United Chiba stats

Cerezo Osaka and JEF United Chiba recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Cerezo Osaka and JEF United Chiba season so far

league record

Cerezo Osaka record

  • They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
  • They average 1.2 goals per game at home against 0.5 on the road.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 10 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 10 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).

JEF United Chiba record

  • They have won 1 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 10 matches.
  • 36% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Cerezo Osaka vs JEF United Chiba head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards β€” these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

Cerezo Osaka vs JEF United Chiba odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 1 Cerezo Osaka Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now