Kenyan Premier League Β· Β·Matchday 3

Migori Youth vs Mathare United

Garuda Lions Prediction: Migori Youth

1 – 0 Predicted score Β· 14% model probability

  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.
Migori Youth 37%
Draw 34%
Mathare United 28%

Confidence: Low  Β·  model-only, no market odds

Chance Migori Youth wins
37%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
84%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
39%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
14% of simulated outcomes

Migori Youth vs Mathare United overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Migori Youth vs Mathare United

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityMigori YouthDrawMathare United
Model37.2%34.4%28.4%
Marketβ€”β€”β€”
Final37.2%34.4%28.4%
Edgeβ€”β€”β€”

Confidence: Low

Migori Youth vs Mathare United match preview

Migori Youth will face Mathare United in the Kenyan Premier League, with kickoff scheduled for October 24, 2026. According to our model, Migori Youth has a 37% probability of winning, while Mathare United stands at 28%, and the likelihood of a draw is 34%. The expected goals for Migori Youth is 1.03, compared to Mathare United's 0.87, suggesting a tight contest. The most likely scoreline predicted is 1-0 in favor of Migori Youth, occurring with a 14% probability.

In terms of recent form, Migori Youth has drawn their latest match, while Mathare United's recent results show a loss followed by a draw, a win, and two additional losses. Over the last two encounters between these teams, Migori Youth has not secured a win, with one draw and one victory for Mathare United. The model indicates a 30% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 39% probability that both teams will score.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Migori Youth ↓ / Mathare United β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 16% 12% 1 14% 15% 2 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 84%
2+ goals 58%
3+ goals 30%
No goals 16%

Migori Youth and Mathare United expected goals

Migori Youth 1.03
Mathare United 0.87

Total expected goals: 1.90

Migori Youth and Mathare United attack and defence ratings

Migori Youth

Attack 1.00 +0%
Defence 1.00 +0%

Mathare United

Attack 0.88 -12%
Defence 1.00 +0%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 3 fixtures

Kenyan Premier League

Before and after this match

Migori Youth vs Mathare United markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Migori Youth 37.2% 2.69 β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 70.4% 1.42 β€” β€”
Both teams to score No 61.3% 1.63 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 71.6% 1.40 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 62.8% 1.59 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Migori Youth37.2%
Draw34.4%
Mathare United28.4%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.529.6%
Under 2.570.4%
Both teams to scoreYes38.7%
No61.3%
Double chance1X (home or draw)71.6%
12 (either side)65.6%
X2 (draw or away)62.8%
Handicap -1Migori Youth win15.1%
Push (exactly one goal)22.1%
Loss62.8%
Correct score (top 3)0-016.3%
1-114.7%
1-014.1%

Migori Youth vs Mathare United stats

Migori Youth and Mathare United recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 1 completed matches.

Migori Youth vs Mathare United head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

0Migori Youth wins 1Draws 1Mathare United wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2024-04-06Mathare UnitedMigori YouthSuper League2-0
2023-09-17Migori YouthMathare UnitedSuper League0-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Migori Youth vs Mathare United odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 1 Migori Youth Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now