Racing Santander
vs
Espanyol
Garuda Lions Prediction: Racing Santander
2 β 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability
Racing Santander vs Espanyol overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Racing Santander vs Espanyol
| Probability | Racing Santander | Draw | Espanyol |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 49.9% | 25.4% | 24.7% |
| Market | 38.7% | 26.2% | 35.1% |
| Final | 41.5% | 26.0% | 32.5% |
| Edge | +11.2% | -0.8% | -10.4% |
Why Racing Santander
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.90 vs 1.38.
- Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
- The market prices Racing Santander below the model: +11.2 percentage points of edge.
Best available price on the pick: 2.60, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
Racing Santander vs Espanyol match preview
Racing Santander hosts Espanyol in this La Liga clash with a 42% probability of a home victory, while the visitors have a 33% chance of winning. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1 in favor of Racing, with an expected goals tally of 1.90 for Racing Santander and 1.38 for Espanyol.
Both teams have shown mixed form recently, with Racing Santander recording two wins and three losses in their last five matches, while Espanyol has managed only one win in their last six outings. The model suggests a high likelihood of goals, with a 66% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 67% probability that both teams will score.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Racing Santander and Espanyol expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.29
Racing Santander and Espanyol attack and defence ratings
Racing Santander
Espanyol
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 10 fixtures
Before and after this match
Racing Santander vs Espanyol markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Racing Santander | 41.5% | 2.41 | +11.2% | 2.60 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 65.7% | 1.52 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 66.7% | 1.50 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 74.0% | 1.35 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 50.1% | 2.00 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Racing Santander | 41.5% |
| Draw | 26.0% | |
| Espanyol | 32.5% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 65.7% |
| Under 2.5 | 34.3% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 66.7% |
| No | 33.3% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 67.5% |
| 12 (either side) | 74.0% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 58.5% | |
| Handicap -1 | Racing Santander win | 30.1% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 19.8% | |
| Loss | 50.1% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 11.3% |
| 2-1 | 9.4% | |
| 2-0 | 6.8% |
Racing Santander vs Espanyol stats
Racing Santander and Espanyol recent form
| DLLWLW | |
| LDLLWD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Racing Santander and Espanyol season so far
Racing Santander record
- They have won 2 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
- They average 2.2 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
Espanyol record
- They have won 2 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
- 36% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Racing Santander vs Espanyol head-to-head
No recent meetings on record
Racing Santander vs Espanyol odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 39.2%, draw 26.0%, away 34.8%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.47 | 3.72 | 2.93 |
| Bet365 | 2.45 | 3.60 | 2.62 |
| Betano | 2.20 | 3.65 | 3.15 |
| Betfair | 2.30 | 3.70 | 2.70 |
| Dafabet | 2.37 | 3.60 | 2.85 |
| Marathonbet | 2.40 | 3.62 | 2.85 |
| Pinnacle | 2.50 | 3.62 | 2.68 |
| SBO | 2.26 | 3.23 | 2.65 |
| William Hill | 2.40 | 3.40 | 2.70 |
| winamax_de | 2.60 | 3.60 | 2.35 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
13 snapshots recorded, from .