La Liga Β· Β·Matchday 10

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche

Garuda Lions Prediction: Rayo Vallecano

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability

Campo de Futbol de Vallecas, Madrid

Rayo Vallecano 53%
Draw 25%
Elche 21%

Confidence: High  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Rayo Vallecano wins
53%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
93%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
60%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
10% of simulated outcomes

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Rayo Vallecano vs Elche

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityRayo VallecanoDrawElche
Model52.7%26.6%20.7%
Market53.7%25.1%21.3%
Final53.4%25.5%21.1%
Edge-1.0%+1.6%-0.6%

Confidence: High

Why Rayo Vallecano

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.79 vs 1.14.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 1.81, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche match preview

Rayo Vallecano is favored to win against Elche with a 53% probability, while the likelihood of a draw stands at 25% and Elche at 21%. The most likely scoreline predicted by the model is 2-1, occurring with a 10% probability. Rayo Vallecano is expected to achieve 1.79 expected goals, compared to Elche's 1.14. Additionally, there is a 58% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 60% chance that both teams will score.

In terms of recent form, Rayo Vallecano has recorded a sequence of D-W-L-W-L-D, while Elche's recent matches show D-W-L-D-L-L. The last two encounters between the teams resulted in one win for each side, indicating a competitive matchup ahead. The confidence grade for this forecast is A, suggesting a strong level of certainty in the predictions.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Rayo Vallecano ↓ / Elche β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 7% 1 7% 13% 2 9% 10% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 93%
2+ goals 82%
3+ goals 58%
No goals 7%

Rayo Vallecano and Elche expected goals

Rayo Vallecano 1.79
Elche 1.14

Total expected goals: 2.93

Rayo Vallecano and Elche attack and defence ratings

Rayo Vallecano

Attack 0.95 -5%
Defence 1.06 +6%

Elche

Attack 0.93 -7%
Defence 1.18 +18%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 10 fixtures

La Liga

Before and after this match

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Rayo Vallecano 53.4% 1.87 -1.0% 1.81
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 58.1% 1.72 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 59.6% 1.68 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 78.9% 1.27 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 47.3% 2.11 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Rayo Vallecano53.4%
Draw25.5%
Elche21.1%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.558.1%
Under 2.541.9%
Both teams to scoreYes59.6%
No40.4%
Double chance1X (home or draw)78.9%
12 (either side)74.5%
X2 (draw or away)46.6%
Handicap -1Rayo Vallecano win31.5%
Push (exactly one goal)21.1%
Loss47.3%
Correct score (top 3)1-112.6%
2-19.8%
2-08.7%

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche stats

Rayo Vallecano and Elche recent form

newest first
Rayo Vallecano DWLWLD
Elche DWLDLL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Rayo Vallecano and Elche season so far

league record

Rayo Vallecano record

  • They have won 2 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
  • 41% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Elche record

  • They have won 1 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They average 1.8 goals per game on the road against 1.0 at home.
  • 44% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

1Rayo Vallecano wins 0Draws 1Elche wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-04-03Rayo VallecanoElcheLa Liga1-0
2025-12-21ElcheRayo VallecanoLa Liga4-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 53.8%, draw 24.8%, away 21.4%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.81 3.94 4.78
Bet365 1.75 3.70 4.33
BetVictor 1.70 3.60 4.33
Betano 1.78 3.80 4.50
Betfair 1.70 3.90 4.50
Dafabet 1.79 3.80 4.40
Marathonbet 1.76 3.84 4.65
Pinnacle 1.76 3.81 4.46
SBO 1.69 3.42 4.07
William Hill 1.75 3.70 4.40
winamax_de 1.68 3.85 4.30

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.75 β–² +0.07
X 3.75 β–Ό -0.10
2 4.43 β–² +0.13

13 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Rayo Vallecano Predicted score 2 – 1 High Bet Now
v Bet Now