Villarreal
vs
Elche
0 – 0 Full time
Villarreal vs Elche overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Villarreal vs Elche
| Probability | Villarreal | Draw | Elche |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 74.0% | 15.7% | 10.4% |
| Market | 66.5% | 19.2% | 14.3% |
| Final | 68.3% | 18.3% | 13.3% |
| Edge | +7.5% | -3.6% | -3.9% |
Why Villarreal
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.94 vs 1.19.
- Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
- The market prices Villarreal below the model: +7.5 percentage points of edge.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Villarreal and Elche expected goals
Total expected goals: 4.13
Villarreal and Elche attack and defence ratings
Villarreal
Elche
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Villarreal vs Elche: result vs prediction
Villarreal 0 – 0 Elche
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✗ Incorrect |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✗ Incorrect |
| BTTS pick | ✗ Incorrect |
Other Matchday 9 fixtures
- Deportivo La Coruna v Levante — match page
- Espanyol vs Atletico Madrid — team news & stats
- Real Betis vs Barcelona — team news & stats
- Valencia vs Athletic Club — team news & stats
- Osasuna vs Racing Santander — team news & stats
- Celta Vigo vs Alaves
- Malaga v Real Sociedad — match page
- Real Madrid vs Sevilla
Before and after this match
Villarreal vs Elche markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Villarreal | 68.3% | 1.46 | +7.5% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 79.9% | 1.25 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 67.5% | 1.48 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 86.7% | 1.15 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Villarreal win | 56.1% | 1.78 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Villarreal | 68.3% |
| Draw | 18.3% | |
| Elche | 13.3% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 79.9% |
| Under 2.5 | 20.1% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 67.5% |
| No | 32.5% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 86.7% |
| 12 (either side) | 81.7% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 31.7% | |
| Handicap -1 | Villarreal win | 56.1% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 17.8% | |
| Loss | 26.1% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 3-1 | 8.1% |
| 2-1 | 7.9% | |
| 3-0 | 6.8% |
Villarreal vs Elche stats
Villarreal and Elche recent form
| WLWWLL | |
| DWLDLL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Villarreal and Elche going into this match
Villarreal record
- They have won 2 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
- They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 1.4 on the road.
- They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
- 64% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Elche record
- They have won 1 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
- They average 1.8 goals per game on the road against 1.0 at home.
- 44% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Villarreal vs Elche head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-08 | Villarreal | Elche | La Liga | 2-1 |
| 2026-01-03 | Elche | Villarreal | La Liga | 1-3 |
| 2023-02-04 | Elche | Villarreal | La Liga | 3-1 |
| 2022-09-04 | Villarreal | Elche | La Liga | 4-0 |
| 2022-01-16 | Elche | Villarreal | La Liga | 1-0 |
| 2021-09-22 | Villarreal | Elche | La Liga | 4-1 |
| 2021-02-06 | Elche | Villarreal | La Liga | 2-2 |
| 2020-12-06 | Villarreal | Elche | La Liga | 0-0 |
| 2015-05-10 | Villarreal | Elche | La Liga | 1-0 |
| 2015-01-03 | Elche | Villarreal | La Liga | 2-2 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Villarreal vs Elche odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 65.4%, draw 19.3%, away 15.3%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.51 | 4.88 | 6.73 |
| Bet365 | 1.45 | 5.00 | 6.00 |
| BetVictor | 1.40 | 5.00 | 7.00 |
| Betano | 1.47 | 4.90 | 6.20 |
| Betfair | 1.44 | 5.00 | 6.50 |
| Dafabet | 1.47 | 5.00 | 6.20 |
| Marathonbet | 1.47 | 4.75 | 6.55 |
| Pinnacle | 1.41 | 5.31 | 7.06 |
| SBO | 1.40 | 4.36 | 5.51 |
| William Hill | 1.40 | 4.80 | 6.00 |
| pinnacle | 1.46 | 4.84 | 6.04 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
29 snapshots recorded, from .