Valencia
vs
Athletic Club
0 – 0 Full time
Valencia vs Athletic Club overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Valencia vs Athletic Club
| Probability | Valencia | Draw | Athletic Club |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 30.7% | 29.0% | 40.3% |
| Market | 29.4% | 28.8% | 41.7% |
| Final | 29.7% | 28.9% | 41.4% |
| Edge | +1.3% | +0.2% | -1.4% |
Why Athletic Club
- Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Valencia and Athletic Club expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.87
Valencia and Athletic Club attack and defence ratings
Valencia
Athletic Club
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Valencia vs Athletic Club: result vs prediction
Valencia 0 – 0 Athletic Club
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✗ Incorrect |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✗ Incorrect |
| BTTS pick | ✗ Incorrect |
Other Matchday 9 fixtures
- Deportivo La Coruna v Levante — match page
- Espanyol vs Atletico Madrid — team news & stats
- Villarreal vs Elche — team news & stats
- Real Betis vs Barcelona — team news & stats
- Osasuna vs Racing Santander — team news & stats
- Celta Vigo vs Alaves
- Malaga v Real Sociedad — match page
- Real Madrid vs Sevilla
Before and after this match
Valencia vs Athletic Club markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Athletic Club | 41.4% | 2.42 | -1.4% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 56.1% | 1.78 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 61.1% | 1.64 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 71.1% | 1.41 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 59.5% | 1.68 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Valencia | 29.7% |
| Draw | 28.9% | |
| Athletic Club | 41.4% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 56.1% |
| Under 2.5 | 43.9% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 61.1% |
| No | 38.9% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 58.6% |
| 12 (either side) | 71.1% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 70.3% | |
| Handicap -1 | Athletic Club win | 21.5% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 19.0% | |
| Loss | 59.5% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 13.7% |
| 1-2 | 9.0% | |
| 2-1 | 7.7% |
Valencia vs Athletic Club stats
Valencia and Athletic Club recent form
| DLWLLL | |
| DDWWLL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Valencia and Athletic Club going into this match
Valencia record
- They have won 1 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
- They average 1.0 goals per game on the road against 0.5 at home.
- They have failed to score in 4 of 8 matches.
Athletic Club record
- They have won 2 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 6 matches.
- 42% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Valencia vs Athletic Club head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-10 | Athletic Club | Valencia | La Liga | 0-1 |
| 2026-02-04 | Valencia | Athletic Club | Copa del Rey | 1-2 |
| 2025-09-20 | Valencia | Athletic Club | La Liga | 2-0 |
| 2025-05-18 | Valencia | Athletic Club | La Liga | 0-1 |
| 2024-08-28 | Athletic Club | Valencia | La Liga | 1-0 |
| 2024-01-20 | Valencia | Athletic Club | La Liga | 1-0 |
| 2023-10-29 | Athletic Club | Valencia | La Liga | 2-2 |
| 2023-02-11 | Valencia | Athletic Club | La Liga | 1-2 |
| 2023-01-26 | Valencia | Athletic Club | Copa del Rey | 1-3 |
| 2022-08-21 | Athletic Club | Valencia | La Liga | 1-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Valencia vs Athletic Club odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 28.9%, draw 28.6%, away 42.5%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 3.34 | 3.43 | 2.35 |
| Bet365 | 3.25 | 3.25 | 2.30 |
| BetVictor | 3.25 | 3.30 | 2.25 |
| Betano | 3.35 | 3.30 | 2.22 |
| Betfair | 3.30 | 3.50 | 2.15 |
| Dafabet | 3.30 | 3.35 | 2.28 |
| Marathonbet | 3.26 | 3.34 | 2.29 |
| Pinnacle | 3.38 | 3.35 | 2.31 |
| SBO | 2.93 | 2.94 | 2.23 |
| William Hill | 3.10 | 3.20 | 2.25 |
| pinnacle | 3.60 | 3.42 | 2.08 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
28 snapshots recorded, from .