La Liga · ·Matchday 9

Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano

Garuda Lions Prediction: Rayo Vallecano

1 – 2 Predicted score · 7% model probability

Coliseum Alfonso Pérez, Getafe

Getafe 34%
Draw 32%
Rayo Vallecano 34%

Confidence: High  ·  blended with market odds

Chance Rayo Vallecano wins
34%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
89%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
53%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 2
7% of simulated outcomes

Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityGetafeDrawRayo Vallecano
Model38.7%31.9%29.4%
Market32.2%31.8%35.9%
Final33.8%31.8%34.3%
Edge+6.5%+0.0%-6.5%

Confidence: High

Why Rayo Vallecano

  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 2.74, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano match preview

Getafe faces Rayo Vallecano in a La Liga matchup with both teams having a 34% probability of winning, while a draw is slightly less likely at 32%. The expected goals for Getafe stand at 1.29, while Rayo Vallecano is projected at 1.19. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1 in favor of Getafe, occurring with a 9% probability.

Recent form shows Getafe with a record of L-W-L-D-D-L, while Rayo Vallecano has D-W-L-W-L-D. In their last six encounters, Getafe has not secured a win, recording 0 victories, 3 draws, and 3 losses against Rayo Vallecano. Both teams have a 54% chance of scoring, and there is a 47% likelihood of over 2.5 goals in the match.

Getafe and Rayo Vallecano team news

injuries & suspensions

Getafe news

  • C. Uche — knee injury
  • E. Unal — muscle injury
  • I. Azon — injury
  • Juanmi — knee injury
  • O. Mangala — muscle injury
  • Z. Romero — injury

Rayo Vallecano news

  • A. Batalla — broken calfbone
  • A. Ratiu — injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider. Confirmed line-ups appear ~40 minutes before kickoff.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Getafe ↓ / Rayo Vallecano → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 11% 1 8% 15% 2 9% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 89%
2+ goals 74%
3+ goals 46%
No goals 11%

Getafe and Rayo Vallecano expected goals

Getafe 1.29
Rayo Vallecano 1.16

Total expected goals: 2.45

Getafe and Rayo Vallecano attack and defence ratings

Getafe

Attack 0.76 -24%
Defence 1.06 +6%

Rayo Vallecano

Attack 0.95 -5%
Defence 1.06 +6%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

La Liga

Before and after this match

Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Rayo Vallecano 34.3% 2.91 -6.5% 2.74
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 54.1% 1.85 — —
Both teams to score Yes 53.4% 1.87 — —
Double chance 12 (either side) 68.2% 1.47 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 70.6% 1.42 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Getafe33.8%
Draw31.8%
Rayo Vallecano34.3%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.545.9%
Under 2.554.1%
Both teams to scoreYes53.4%
No46.6%
Double chance1X (home or draw)65.7%
12 (either side)68.2%
X2 (draw or away)66.2%
Handicap -1Rayo Vallecano win13.0%
Push (exactly one goal)16.4%
Loss70.6%
Correct score (top 3)1-115.3%
0-010.7%
2-18.6%

Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano stats

Getafe and Rayo Vallecano recent form

newest first
Getafe DLWLDD
Rayo Vallecano DWLWLD

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Getafe and Rayo Vallecano season so far

league record

Getafe record

  • They have won 2 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 0.6 goals per match.
  • They average 1.0 goals per game at home against 0.0 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 7 matches.

Rayo Vallecano record

  • They have won 2 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
  • 41% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano head-to-head

Last 6 meetings

0Getafe wins 3Draws 3Rayo Vallecano wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-05-03GetafeRayo VallecanoLa Liga0-2
2026-01-02Rayo VallecanoGetafeLa Liga1-1
2025-05-02Rayo VallecanoGetafeLa Liga1-0
2024-08-24GetafeRayo VallecanoLa Liga0-0
2024-04-13Rayo VallecanoGetafeLa Liga0-0
2024-01-02GetafeRayo VallecanoLa Liga0-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 32.7%, draw 31.7%, away 35.6%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.99 3.16 2.74
Bet365 3.00 3.00 2.62
BetVictor 2.80 2.90 2.55
Betano 2.87 3.05 2.67
Betfair 3.00 2.90 2.70
Dafabet 2.95 3.05 2.70
Marathonbet 2.91 3.08 2.67
Pinnacle 3.05 2.97 2.72
SBO 2.66 2.80 2.51
William Hill 2.80 2.90 2.62
pinnacle 2.71 3.10 2.44

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.95 ▲ +0.24
X 2.99 ▼ -0.11
2 2.65 ▲ +0.21

29 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 2 Rayo Vallecano Predicted score 1 – 2 High Bet Now
v Bet Now