Résidence Walferdange
vs
US Rumelange
Garuda Lions Prediction: Résidence Walferdange
2 – 1 Predicted score · 9% model probability
Résidence Walferdange vs US Rumelange overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Résidence Walferdange vs US Rumelange
| Probability | Résidence Walferdange | Draw | US Rumelange |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 67.7% | 17.6% | 14.7% |
| Market | — | — | — |
| Final | 67.7% | 17.6% | 14.7% |
| Edge | — | — | — |
Why Résidence Walferdange
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.73 vs 1.26.
- Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
Résidence Walferdange vs US Rumelange match preview
Résidence Walferdange is favored to win against US Rumelange with a probability of 68%, while a draw stands at 18% and a US Rumelange victory at 15%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1, occurring with a 9% likelihood. The expected goals for Résidence Walferdange is 2.73, compared to 1.26 for US Rumelange, indicating a significant offensive advantage for the home team.
In terms of recent form, Résidence Walferdange has alternated results with a record of L-W-W-L-W-L, while US Rumelange is struggling with six consecutive losses. Our model suggests a high probability of over 2.5 goals at 76% and both teams scoring at 68%. The confidence grade for this matchup is C.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Résidence Walferdange and US Rumelange expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.99
Résidence Walferdange and US Rumelange attack and defence ratings
Résidence Walferdange
US Rumelange
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 10 fixtures
- Progres Niederkorn vs UN Kaerjeng 97 — team news & stats
- F91 Dudelange v Swift Hesperange — match page
- AS Jeunesse Esch vs Etzella Ettelbruck
- UNA Strassen v Racing FC Union Luxembourg — match page
- US Mondorf-les-bains vs Wiltz — team news & stats
- Victoria Rosport vs FC Differdange 03
- Atert Bissen v US Hostert — match page
Before and after this match
Résidence Walferdange vs US Rumelange markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Résidence Walferdange | 67.7% | 1.48 | — | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 76.0% | 1.32 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 67.6% | 1.48 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 85.3% | 1.17 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Résidence Walferdange win | 47.9% | 2.09 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Résidence Walferdange | 67.7% |
| Draw | 17.6% | |
| US Rumelange | 14.7% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 76.0% |
| Under 2.5 | 24.0% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 67.6% |
| No | 32.4% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 85.3% |
| 12 (either side) | 82.4% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 32.3% | |
| Handicap -1 | Résidence Walferdange win | 47.9% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 19.8% | |
| Loss | 32.3% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 2-1 | 8.7% |
| 3-1 | 7.9% | |
| 1-1 | 7.0% |
Résidence Walferdange vs US Rumelange stats
Résidence Walferdange and US Rumelange recent form
| LWWLWL | |
| LLLLLL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Résidence Walferdange and US Rumelange season so far
Résidence Walferdange record
- They have won 5 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
- They average 2.5 goals per game on the road against 1.2 at home.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 9 matches.
US Rumelange record
- They have won 2 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
- They average 1.4 goals per game at home against 0.5 on the road.
- They have failed to score in 4 of 9 matches.