Eerste Divisie Β· Β·Matchday 11

MVV vs Heracles

Garuda Lions Prediction: Heracles

1 – 2 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability

De Geusselt, Maastricht

MVV 15%
Draw 19%
Heracles 66%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Heracles wins
66%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
96%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
60%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 2
10% of simulated outcomes

MVV vs Heracles overview

Garuda Lions analysis: MVV vs Heracles

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityMVVDrawHeracles
Model14.9%20.2%64.9%
Market15.1%19.0%66.0%
Final15.0%19.3%65.7%
Edge-0.1%+1.3%-1.1%

Confidence: Low

Why Heracles

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.32 vs 1.05.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 1.46, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

MVV vs Heracles match preview

In the upcoming Eerste Divisie match, MVV faces Heracles with a predicted scoreline of 1-2, which has a likelihood of 10%. MVV's recent form shows a challenging run with two losses, a win, and a draw in their last five matches, while Heracles has been more consistent, recording three wins, a draw, and a loss in the same period.

The expected goals indicate a significant difference in attacking performance, with MVV projected to score 1.06 and Heracles at 2.32. Our model suggests a high probability of over 2.5 goals at 66% and both teams scoring at 60%. The overall match probabilities show MVV at 15%, a draw at 19%, and Heracles leading at 66%.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

MVV ↓ / Heracles β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 7% 9% 7% 7% 1 9% 10% 8% 8% 2 5% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 96%
2+ goals 86%
3+ goals 66%
No goals 4%

MVV and Heracles expected goals

MVV 1.05
Heracles 2.32

Total expected goals: 3.38

MVV and Heracles attack and defence ratings

MVV

Attack 0.71 -29%
Defence 1.17 +17%

Heracles

Attack 1.35 +35%
Defence 0.83 -17%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 11 fixtures

Eerste Divisie

Before and after this match

MVV vs Heracles markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Heracles 65.7% 1.52 -1.1% 1.46
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 65.6% 1.52 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 59.6% 1.68 β€” β€”
Double chance X2 (draw or away) 85.0% 1.18 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Heracles win 43.2% 2.32 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2MVV15.0%
Draw19.3%
Heracles65.7%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.565.6%
Under 2.534.4%
Both teams to scoreYes59.6%
No40.4%
Double chance1X (home or draw)34.3%
12 (either side)80.7%
X2 (draw or away)85.0%
Handicap -1Heracles win43.2%
Push (exactly one goal)21.7%
Loss35.1%
Correct score (top 3)1-29.7%
0-29.2%
1-19.2%

MVV vs Heracles stats

MVV and Heracles recent form

newest first
MVV LLWLLD
Heracles WDWLWW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

MVV and Heracles season so far

league record

MVV record

  • They have won 5 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
  • 50% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Heracles record

  • They have won 8 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 3.1 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 10 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 6 matches.
  • They have converted 5 of 5 penalties (100%).
  • 50% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

MVV vs Heracles head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

0MVV wins 1Draws 1Heracles wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2023-02-13MVVHeraclesEerste Divisie0-2
2022-08-29HeraclesMVVEerste Divisie2-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

MVV vs Heracles odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 15.1%, draw 18.9%, away 65.9%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 6.31 4.95 1.39
Bet365 6.50 4.50 1.44
BetVictor 6.00 4.80 1.40
Betano 6.20 4.65 1.45
Betfair 6.50 5.00 1.40
Dafabet 6.00 5.00 1.46
Marathonbet 6.25 4.95 1.38
Pinnacle 6.02 5.13 1.40
SBO 5.32 4.27 1.38
William Hill 6.00 4.60 1.40

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 6.13 β–Ό -0.14
X 4.88 β–Ό -0.08
2 1.40 β–² +0.02

12 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 2 Heracles Predicted score 1 – 2 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now