Eredivisie Β· Β·Matchday 9

Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar

Garuda Lions Prediction: AZ Alkmaar

1 – 2 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability

Kooi Stadion, LeeuwardenReferee: Stan Teuben

Cambuur 18%
Draw 21%
AZ Alkmaar 61%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance AZ Alkmaar wins
61%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
95%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
62%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 2
10% of simulated outcomes

Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityCambuurDrawAZ Alkmaar
Model24.9%24.5%50.6%
Market15.9%19.7%64.3%
Final18.2%20.9%60.9%
Edge+8.9%+4.8%-13.7%

Confidence: Low

Why AZ Alkmaar

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.88 vs 1.28.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 1.49, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar match preview

In the upcoming Eredivisie match, Cambuur faces AZ Alkmaar, with probabilities indicating a strong advantage for the visitors. Our model assigns Cambuur a 16% chance of winning, while AZ Alkmaar stands at 64%. The most likely scoreline is projected to be 1-2, with a 10% probability. Expected goals suggest Cambuur will score 1.31 and AZ Alkmaar 1.87.

Recent form shows Cambuur with a record of W-D-W-D-L-L, while AZ Alkmaar has performed better with L-W-L-D-W-W. Additionally, there is a 62% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 63% likelihood that both teams will score. The confidence grade for this match is C, indicating moderate certainty in the predictions.

Cambuur and AZ Alkmaar team news

injuries & suspensions

Cambuur news

  • D. Visser β€” knee injury
  • J. Amofa β€” injury
  • W. Asselman β€” injury

AZ Alkmaar news

  • J. Hornkamp β€” injury
  • K. Smit β€” injury
  • S. Resink β€” knee injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider. Confirmed line-ups appear ~40 minutes before kickoff.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Cambuur ↓ / AZ Alkmaar β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 7% 8% 1 11% 10% 6% 2 7% 6% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 95%
2+ goals 83%
3+ goals 61%
No goals 5%

Cambuur and AZ Alkmaar expected goals

Cambuur 1.28
AZ Alkmaar 1.88

Total expected goals: 3.16

Cambuur and AZ Alkmaar attack and defence ratings

Cambuur

Attack 0.93 -7%
Defence 1.17 +17%

AZ Alkmaar

Attack 1.08 +8%
Defence 0.77 -23%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Eredivisie

Before and after this match

Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 AZ Alkmaar 60.9% 1.64 -13.7% 1.49
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 61.1% 1.64 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 62.1% 1.61 β€” β€”
Double chance X2 (draw or away) 81.8% 1.22 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 49.4% 2.02 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Cambuur18.2%
Draw20.9%
AZ Alkmaar60.9%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.561.1%
Under 2.538.9%
Both teams to scoreYes62.1%
No37.9%
Double chance1X (home or draw)39.1%
12 (either side)79.1%
X2 (draw or away)81.8%
Handicap -1AZ Alkmaar win29.3%
Push (exactly one goal)21.3%
Loss49.4%
Correct score (top 3)1-111.2%
1-29.6%
0-27.5%

Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar stats

Cambuur and AZ Alkmaar recent form

newest first
Cambuur WDWDLL
AZ Alkmaar WLWLDW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Cambuur and AZ Alkmaar season so far

league record

Cambuur record

  • They have won 2 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • 40% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

AZ Alkmaar record

  • They have won 6 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 2.2 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 8 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 5 matches.

Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

0Cambuur wins 4Draws 6AZ Alkmaar wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2023-02-25AZ AlkmaarCambuurEredivisie2-1
2022-08-28CambuurAZ AlkmaarEredivisie0-1
2022-01-22AZ AlkmaarCambuurEredivisie0-0
2021-10-03CambuurAZ AlkmaarEredivisie1-3
2017-03-02AZ AlkmaarCambuurKNVB Beker0-0
2016-01-27AZ AlkmaarCambuurEredivisie3-1
2015-10-17CambuurAZ AlkmaarEredivisie1-1
2015-03-21AZ AlkmaarCambuurEredivisie2-1
2014-11-29CambuurAZ AlkmaarEredivisie0-2
2014-03-30CambuurAZ AlkmaarEredivisie0-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 16.0%, draw 19.4%, away 64.6%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 6.24 4.90 1.48
Bet365 6.00 4.75 1.48
BetVictor 5.75 4.80 1.45
Betano 6.00 4.90 1.47
Betfair 6.50 5.00 1.40
Dafabet 5.80 5.00 1.49
Marathonbet 6.05 4.75 1.43
Pinnacle 5.82 5.02 1.49
SBO 5.03 4.31 1.40
William Hill 5.50 4.50 1.44

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 5.91 β–Ό -1.39
X 4.78 β–Ό -0.27
2 1.46 β–² +0.10

30 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 2 AZ Alkmaar Predicted score 1 – 2 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now