UEFA Europa League · Full time ·League Stage - 2

AZ Alkmaar vs Hapoel Beer Sheva

2 – 1 Full time

39′Pedro Miguel Santos Amador
45′Seiya Maikuma
49′Peer Koopmeiners
52′Eilel Peretz
52′Ayoub Oufkir
53′Idan NachmiasMiguel Vitor
55′Forson Amankwah
61′Seiya MaikumaDenso Kasius
61′Ayoub OufkirCalvin Stengs
62′Mohamad Abu RumiJavon East
62′Eilel PeretzNiv·Yehoshua
76′Djibril diop
76′Bendegúz KovácsMexx Meerdink
76′Mees de WitMateo Chávez
77′Mexx Meerdink
78′zahi ahmedJoão Victor
78′Igor ZlatanovićAdrián Ugarriza
78′Calvin Stengs
83′Denso Kasius
86′Ro Zangelo DaalWeslley Pinto Batista
90′Adrián Ugarriza

AFAS Stadion(Alkmaar), AlkmaarReferee: Radoslav Gidzhenov

AZ Alkmaar 66%
Draw 19%
Hapoel Beer Sheva 15%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Match stats

15 Shots 6
7 Shots on target 4
58 Possession % 42
5 Corners 1
14 Fouls 17
0 Offsides 2
3 Saves 5
499 Accurate passes 311

AZ Alkmaar vs Hapoel Beer Sheva overview

Garuda Lions analysis: AZ Alkmaar vs Hapoel Beer Sheva

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityAZ AlkmaarDrawHapoel Beer Sheva
Model50.2%25.6%24.2%
Market71.1%17.2%11.7%
Final65.9%19.3%14.8%
Edge-5.2%+2.1%+3.1%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Why AZ Alkmaar

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.77 vs 1.17.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

AZ Alkmaar ↓ / Hapoel Beer Sh → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 6% 1 8% 12% 6% 2 8% 10% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 94%
2+ goals 80%
3+ goals 56%
No goals 6%

AZ Alkmaar and Hapoel Beer Sheva expected goals

AZ Alkmaar 1.77
Hapoel Beer Sheva 1.17

Total expected goals: 2.94

AZ Alkmaar and Hapoel Beer Sheva attack and defence ratings

AZ Alkmaar

Attack 1.25 +25%
Defence 0.91 -9%

Hapoel Beer Sheva

Attack 1.13 +13%
Defence 0.91 -9%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

AZ Alkmaar vs Hapoel Beer Sheva: result vs prediction

AZ Alkmaar 2 – 1 Hapoel Beer Sheva

MarketOutcome
1X2 pick✓ Correct
Over/Under 2.5 pick✓ Correct
BTTS pick✓ Correct

Other League Stage - 2 fixtures

UEFA Europa League

Before and after this match

AZ Alkmaar vs Hapoel Beer Sheva markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 AZ Alkmaar 65.9% 1.52 -5.2% —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 56.3% 1.78 — —
Both teams to score Yes 58.3% 1.71 — —
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 85.2% 1.17 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 49.8% 2.01 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2AZ Alkmaar65.9%
Draw19.3%
Hapoel Beer Sheva14.8%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.556.3%
Under 2.543.7%
Both teams to scoreYes58.3%
No41.7%
Double chance1X (home or draw)85.2%
12 (either side)80.7%
X2 (draw or away)34.1%
Handicap -1AZ Alkmaar win28.3%
Push (exactly one goal)21.9%
Loss49.8%
Correct score (top 3)1-112.1%
2-19.7%
2-08.3%

AZ Alkmaar vs Hapoel Beer Sheva stats

AZ Alkmaar and Hapoel Beer Sheva recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

AZ Alkmaar vs Hapoel Beer Sheva head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards — these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

AZ Alkmaar vs Hapoel Beer Sheva odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 71.1%, draw 17.2%, away 11.7%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.35 5.63 8.90
Bet365 1.33 5.50 8.00
BetVictor 1.30 5.50 8.50
Betano 1.37 5.70 8.25
Betfair 1.30 5.50 8.00
Dafabet 1.37 5.60 7.60
Marathonbet 1.33 5.55 8.80
Pinnacle 1.35 5.65 8.16
SBO 1.34 5.22 6.95
William Hill 1.30 5.00 8.00

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.33 ▲ +0.04
X 5.53 ▼ -0.14
2 8.08 ▼ -1.42

14 snapshots recorded, from .