Eredivisie Β· Β·Matchday 9

Twente vs Utrecht

Garuda Lions Prediction: Twente

3 – 1 Predicted score Β· 8% model probability

De Grolsch Veste, EnschedeReferee: Allard Lindhout

Twente 71%
Draw 17%
Utrecht 12%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Twente wins
71%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
98%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
65%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
3 – 1
8% of simulated outcomes

Twente vs Utrecht overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Twente vs Utrecht

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityTwenteDrawUtrecht
Model74.4%14.9%10.7%
Market69.7%17.7%12.7%
Final70.9%17.0%12.2%
Edge+4.8%-2.8%-2.0%

Confidence: Low

Why Twente

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 3.02 vs 1.14.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Twente below the model: +4.8 percentage points of edge.

Best available price on the pick: 1.36, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

Twente vs Utrecht match preview

Twente enters this matchup with a strong 72% probability of winning, while Utrecht stands at 12%. The expected goals suggest a dominant performance from Twente, with a forecast of 3.15 compared to Utrecht's 1.34. Recent form shows Twente unbeaten in their last six matches, with three wins, while Utrecht has a mixed record of two wins and three draws in their last six games.

The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 3-1 in favor of Twente, with an 8% probability. There is also a high likelihood of over 2.5 goals at 82%, and both teams scoring at 71%. The head-to-head record in their last three encounters indicates a balanced competition, with each team securing one win and one draw.

Twente and Utrecht team news

injuries & suspensions

Twente news

  • L. Unnerstall β€” inactive
  • M. Bruns β€” inactive
  • S. Lemkin β€” muscle injury

Utrecht news

  • A. Engwanda β€” hamstring injury
  • A. Stepanov β€” ankle injury
  • K. Paredes β€” knee injury
  • M. Jonathans β€” knee injury
  • N. Ohio β€” knee injury
  • V. Jensen β€” knee injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider. Confirmed line-ups appear ~40 minutes before kickoff.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Twente ↓ / Utrecht β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 2 7% 8% 3 7% 8% 4+ 11% 13% 7%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 98%
2+ goals 92%
3+ goals 78%
No goals 2%

Twente and Utrecht expected goals

Twente 3.02
Utrecht 1.14

Total expected goals: 4.16

Twente and Utrecht attack and defence ratings

Twente

Attack 1.19 +19%
Defence 0.70 -30%

Utrecht

Attack 1.09 +9%
Defence 1.42 +42%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Eredivisie

Before and after this match

Twente vs Utrecht markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Twente 70.9% 1.41 +4.8% 1.36
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 78.5% 1.27 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 65.4% 1.53 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 87.8% 1.14 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Twente win 55.9% 1.79 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Twente70.9%
Draw17.0%
Utrecht12.2%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.578.5%
Under 2.521.5%
Both teams to scoreYes65.4%
No34.6%
Double chance1X (home or draw)87.8%
12 (either side)83.0%
X2 (draw or away)29.1%
Handicap -1Twente win55.9%
Push (exactly one goal)18.6%
Loss25.6%
Correct score (top 3)3-18.2%
2-18.1%
3-07.1%

Twente vs Utrecht stats

Twente and Utrecht recent form

newest first
Twente WDWWWD
Utrecht WLWDLD

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Twente and Utrecht season so far

league record

Twente record

  • They have won 5 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 2.0 goals per match.
  • They average 2.2 goals per game at home against 1.8 on the road.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

Utrecht record

  • They have won 2 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 1.5 on the road.
  • 35% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Twente vs Utrecht head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

3Twente wins 3Draws 4Utrecht wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-03-15TwenteUtrechtEredivisie0-2
2026-01-13UtrechtTwenteKNVB Beker1-2
2025-12-07UtrechtTwenteEredivisie1-1
2025-05-11TwenteUtrechtEredivisie2-0
2024-09-01UtrechtTwenteEredivisie2-1
2024-02-18TwenteUtrechtEredivisie0-1
2023-11-05UtrechtTwenteEredivisie1-1
2023-04-16UtrechtTwenteEredivisie1-0
2023-01-22TwenteUtrechtEredivisie2-0
2021-12-22UtrechtTwenteEredivisie1-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Twente vs Utrecht odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 70.1%, draw 17.5%, away 12.4%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.36 5.62 7.65
Bet365 1.36 5.25 8.00
BetVictor 1.33 5.25 7.50
Betano 1.34 5.40 8.25
Betfair 1.25 6.00 8.50
Dafabet 1.34 6.00 7.80
Marathonbet 1.33 5.35 7.30
Pinnacle 1.34 5.63 7.18
SBO 1.29 4.94 5.99
William Hill 1.35 5.00 7.00

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.35 β–² +0.05
X 5.30 β–Ό -0.45
2 7.40 β–Ό -0.50

30 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Twente Predicted score 3 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now