Eredivisie Β· Β·Matchday 10

Utrecht vs PEC Zwolle

Garuda Lions Prediction: Utrecht

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 8% model probability

Stadion Galgenwaard, Utrecht

Utrecht 61%
Draw 21%
PEC Zwolle 18%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Utrecht wins
61%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
98%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
69%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
8% of simulated outcomes

Utrecht vs PEC Zwolle overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Utrecht vs PEC Zwolle

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityUtrechtDrawPEC Zwolle
Model69.6%16.5%13.9%
Market57.8%22.4%19.8%
Final60.8%20.9%18.3%
Edge+11.8%-5.9%-5.9%

Confidence: Low

Why Utrecht

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.89 vs 1.29.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Utrecht below the model: +11.8 percentage points of edge.

Best available price on the pick: 1.65, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

Utrecht vs PEC Zwolle match preview

Utrecht hosts PEC Zwolle in an Eredivisie clash with a strong probability favoring the home side at 61%. The expected goals for Utrecht stand at 2.89, compared to PEC Zwolle's 1.29, indicating a significant offensive advantage for the hosts. Recent form shows Utrecht with a mixed record of W-L-W-D-L-D, while PEC Zwolle struggles with L-L-L-D-L-W, further suggesting a challenging match for the visitors.

The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1, occurring with an 8% probability. Additionally, there is a high likelihood of over 2.5 goals at 79%, and both teams scoring is projected at 69%. In their last two encounters, Utrecht has secured 1 win and 1 draw against PEC Zwolle, who have yet to claim a victory in this matchup.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Utrecht ↓ / PEC Zwolle β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 6% 2 6% 8% 3 6% 8% 4+ 9% 12% 8%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 98%
2+ goals 93%
3+ goals 79%
No goals 2%

Utrecht and PEC Zwolle expected goals

Utrecht 2.89
PEC Zwolle 1.29

Total expected goals: 4.18

Utrecht and PEC Zwolle attack and defence ratings

Utrecht

Attack 1.09 +9%
Defence 1.42 +42%

PEC Zwolle

Attack 0.61 -39%
Defence 1.48 +48%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 10 fixtures

Eredivisie

Before and after this match

Utrecht vs PEC Zwolle markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Utrecht 60.8% 1.65 +11.8% 1.65
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 78.8% 1.27 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 69.1% 1.45 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 81.7% 1.22 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Utrecht win 50.5% 1.98 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Utrecht60.8%
Draw20.9%
PEC Zwolle18.3%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.578.8%
Under 2.521.2%
Both teams to scoreYes69.1%
No30.9%
Double chance1X (home or draw)81.7%
12 (either side)79.1%
X2 (draw or away)39.2%
Handicap -1Utrecht win50.5%
Push (exactly one goal)19.1%
Loss30.4%
Correct score (top 3)2-18.2%
3-17.9%
2-06.4%

Utrecht vs PEC Zwolle stats

Utrecht and PEC Zwolle recent form

newest first
Utrecht WLWDLD
PEC Zwolle LLLDLW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Utrecht and PEC Zwolle season so far

league record

Utrecht record

  • They have won 2 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 1.5 on the road.
  • 35% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

PEC Zwolle record

  • They have won 1 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
  • They average 1.2 goals per game on the road against 0.2 at home.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 8 matches.
  • 58% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Utrecht vs PEC Zwolle head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

1Utrecht wins 1Draws 0PEC Zwolle wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-02-22UtrechtPEC ZwolleEredivisie1-1
2025-08-31PEC ZwolleUtrechtEredivisie0-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Utrecht vs PEC Zwolle odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 59.1%, draw 21.8%, away 19.1%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.63 4.38 5.00
Bet365 1.65 4.10 4.50
Betano 1.55 4.50 5.40
Betfair 1.53 4.50 5.00
Marathonbet 1.58 4.25 4.85
William Hill 1.60 4.00 4.60

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.61 β–Ό -0.01
X 4.17 β–² +0.08
2 4.72 β–Ό -0.03

13 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Utrecht Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now