Eredivisie · Full time ·Matchday 9

Sparta Rotterdam vs Willem II

3 – 2 Full time

Sparta Stadium Het Kasteel, RotterdamReferee: Serdar Gozubuyuk

Sparta Rotterdam 57%
Draw 22%
Willem II 21%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Sparta Rotterdam vs Willem II overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Sparta Rotterdam vs Willem II

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilitySparta RotterdamDrawWillem II
Model49.5%22.9%27.6%
Market59.9%21.5%18.6%
Final57.3%21.8%20.9%
Edge-10.4%+1.4%+9.0%

Confidence: Low

Why Sparta Rotterdam

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.07 vs 1.53.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Sparta Rotterd ↓ / Willem II → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 5% 10% 7% 2 6% 9% 7% 3 6% 4+ 5%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 96%
2+ goals 88%
3+ goals 70%
No goals 4%

Sparta Rotterdam and Willem II expected goals

Sparta Rotterdam 2.07
Willem II 1.53

Total expected goals: 3.60

Sparta Rotterdam and Willem II attack and defence ratings

Sparta Rotterdam

Attack 0.92 -8%
Defence 1.44 +44%

Willem II

Attack 0.71 -29%
Defence 1.26 +26%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Sparta Rotterdam vs Willem II: result vs prediction

Sparta Rotterdam 3 – 2 Willem II

MarketOutcome
1X2 pick✓ Correct
Over/Under 2.5 pick✓ Correct
BTTS pick✓ Correct

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Eredivisie

Before and after this match

Sparta Rotterdam vs Willem II markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Sparta Rotterdam 57.3% 1.74 -10.4% —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 69.8% 1.43 — —
Both teams to score Yes 69.3% 1.44 — —
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 79.1% 1.26 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 50.6% 1.98 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Sparta Rotterdam57.3%
Draw21.8%
Willem II20.9%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.569.8%
Under 2.530.2%
Both teams to scoreYes69.3%
No30.7%
Double chance1X (home or draw)79.1%
12 (either side)78.2%
X2 (draw or away)42.7%
Handicap -1Sparta Rotterdam win29.5%
Push (exactly one goal)20.0%
Loss50.6%
Correct score (top 3)1-19.5%
2-19.0%
2-26.8%

Sparta Rotterdam vs Willem II stats

Sparta Rotterdam and Willem II recent form

newest first
Sparta Rotterdam DLLDLD
Willem II LLLDLD

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Sparta Rotterdam and Willem II going into this match

league record before kick-off

Sparta Rotterdam record

  • They have won 1 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game on the road against 1.2 at home.

Willem II record

  • They have won 0 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.

Sparta Rotterdam vs Willem II head-to-head

Last 9 meetings

8Sparta Rotterdam wins 0Draws 1Willem II wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2025-12-18Willem IISparta RotterdamKNVB Beker1-5
2025-07-26Willem IISparta RotterdamFriendlies Clubs3-1
2025-03-02Sparta RotterdamWillem IIEredivisie4-0
2024-08-31Willem IISparta RotterdamEredivisie1-2
2024-07-27Willem IISparta RotterdamFriendlies Clubs2-4
2023-07-29Willem IISparta RotterdamFriendlies Clubs0-3
2022-07-20Willem IISparta RotterdamFriendlies Clubs0-2
2022-02-13Sparta RotterdamWillem IIEredivisie1-0
2021-11-06Willem IISparta RotterdamEredivisie0-3

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Sparta Rotterdam vs Willem II odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 59.5%, draw 21.3%, away 19.2%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.61 4.44 5.11
Bet365 1.57 4.50 5.25
BetVictor 1.57 4.33 5.00
Betano 1.65 4.35 4.70
Betfair 1.57 4.50 4.75
Dafabet 1.65 4.50 4.80
Marathonbet 1.56 4.30 4.95
Pinnacle 1.60 4.64 5.13
SBO 1.57 3.82 4.01
William Hill 1.55 4.00 4.80

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.57 ▲ +0.02
X 4.38 ▲ +0.05
2 5.05 ▼ -0.35

30 snapshots recorded, from .