KNVB Beker · Full time ·Round of 64

Groningen vs Emmen

0 – 2 Full time

10′Jack Cooper Love
21′Márk Csinger
23′David van der Werff
25′Sybrand Veldhuis
46′Márk CsingerMarco Rente
46′Wouter PrinsHans Hateboer
46′Torben RheinChristian Østergaard
46′Daan LambersStan van Manen
48′Bryan Van Hove
55′Jack Cooper Love
59′Tygo LandTravis Hernes
60′Jacob OndrejkaOskar Zawada
64′Travis HernesTika de Jonge
73′Stan van Manen
77′Sybrand VeldhuisChiel Sunder
89′Jack Cooper Love
90′Michael BreijVincent Carus

Euroborg, GroningenReferee: E. Blank

Groningen 55%
Draw 21%
Emmen 24%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Match stats

19 Shots 3
7 Shots on target 2
73 Possession % 27
9 Corners 2
11 Fouls 15
3 Offsides 1
0 Saves 7
555 Accurate passes 166

Groningen vs Emmen overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Groningen vs Emmen

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityGroningenDrawEmmen
Model29.8%22.6%47.6%
Market63.6%19.8%16.6%
Final55.1%20.5%24.4%
Edge-8.5%+0.7%+7.8%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Groningen ↓ / Emmen → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 5% 1 9% 8% 6% 5% 2 7% 7% 5% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 97%
2+ goals 90%
3+ goals 73%
No goals 3%

Groningen and Emmen expected goals

Groningen 1.68
Emmen 2.09

Total expected goals: 3.76

Groningen and Emmen attack and defence ratings

Groningen

Attack 1.11 +11%
Defence 1.05 +5%

Emmen

Attack 1.00 +0%
Defence 0.78 -22%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Groningen vs Emmen: result vs prediction

Groningen 0 – 2 Emmen

MarketOutcome
1X2 pick✗ Incorrect
Over/Under 2.5 pick✗ Incorrect
BTTS pick✗ Incorrect

Other Round of 64 fixtures

KNVB Beker

Before and after this match

Groningen vs Emmen markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Groningen 55.1% 1.81 -8.5% —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 72.2% 1.38 — —
Both teams to score Yes 71.7% 1.40 — —
Double chance 12 (either side) 79.5% 1.26 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 69.4% 1.44 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Groningen55.1%
Draw20.5%
Emmen24.4%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.572.2%
Under 2.527.8%
Both teams to scoreYes71.7%
No28.3%
Double chance1X (home or draw)75.6%
12 (either side)79.5%
X2 (draw or away)44.9%
Handicap -1Groningen win15.4%
Push (exactly one goal)15.3%
Loss69.4%
Correct score (top 3)1-19.0%
1-28.6%
2-27.1%

Groningen vs Emmen stats

Groningen and Emmen recent form

newest first
Groningen DLWWDD
Emmen WWWDWL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Groningen vs Emmen head-to-head

Last 8 meetings

4Groningen wins 4Draws 0Emmen wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-07-11GroningenEmmenFriendlies Clubs3-2
2024-07-20GroningenEmmenFriendlies Clubs3-2
2024-04-01EmmenGroningenEerste Divisie0-3
2023-10-23GroningenEmmenEerste Divisie0-0
2023-07-29GroningenEmmenFriendlies Clubs1-1
2023-02-18GroningenEmmenEredivisie1-1
2022-10-30EmmenGroningenEredivisie0-0
2022-07-17GroningenEmmenFriendlies Clubs2-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Groningen vs Emmen odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 63.6%, draw 19.8%, away 16.6%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.43 4.60 6.12
Bet365 1.48 5.00 5.50
BetVictor 1.40 4.60 5.75
Betano 1.50 4.60 5.50
Betfair 1.40 4.60 5.50
Dafabet 1.48 5.00 5.80
Marathonbet 1.42 4.60 6.05
Pinnacle 1.46 4.63 5.43
SBO 1.41 4.39 5.32
William Hill 1.44 4.33 5.50

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.44 ▲ +0.01
X 4.60 ▼ -0.05
2 5.50 ▼ -0.50

3 snapshots recorded, from .