Eliteserien Β· Β·Matchday 25

Fredrikstad vs Rosenborg

Garuda Lions Prediction: Rosenborg

1 – 2 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.60 vs 1.18.
  • RiskGrade C: weaker evidence β€” both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.

Fredrikstad Stadion, Fredrikstad

Fredrikstad 22%
Draw 23%
Rosenborg 55%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Rosenborg wins
55%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
97%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
65%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 2
9% of simulated outcomes

Fredrikstad vs Rosenborg overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Fredrikstad vs Rosenborg

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityFredrikstadDrawRosenborg
Model14.6%18.3%67.1%
Market24.6%24.8%50.6%
Final22.1%23.1%54.7%
Edge-2.5%-1.6%+4.1%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Rosenborg

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.60 vs 1.18.
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Rosenborg below our published probability: +4.1 percentage points of edge.

Best available price on the pick: 1.89, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +3.4% per unit staked (our 54.7% Γ— 1.89 βˆ’ 1).

Fredrikstad vs Rosenborg match preview

Fredrikstad faces Rosenborg in a matchup where the probabilities suggest a strong advantage for the visitors. According to our model, Rosenborg has a 52% chance of winning, while Fredrikstad sits at 24%. The expected goals indicate a likely scoreline of 1-2 in favor of Rosenborg, with a 9% probability. Both teams are expected to contribute to the score, as there is a 66% likelihood that both will score, and a 67% chance of over 2.5 goals in the match.

Recent form highlights a stark contrast between the two sides; Fredrikstad has recorded one win in their last six matches (L-D-D-W-D-L), while Rosenborg boasts an impressive six consecutive wins (W-D-W-W-W-W). Historically, Rosenborg has dominated this fixture, winning all three of their last encounters against Fredrikstad.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Fredrikstad ↓ / Rosenborg β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 5% 8% 7% 8% 1 8% 9% 8% 10% 2 5% 6% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 97%
2+ goals 90%
3+ goals 73%
No goals 3%

Fredrikstad and Rosenborg expected goals

Fredrikstad 1.18
Rosenborg 2.60

Total expected goals: 3.79

Fredrikstad and Rosenborg attack and defence ratings

Fredrikstad

Attack 0.97 -3%
Defence 1.06 +6%

Rosenborg

Attack 1.78 +78%
Defence 0.68 -32%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 25 fixtures

Eliteserien

Before and after this match

Fredrikstad vs Rosenborg markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Rosenborg 54.7% 1.83 +4.1% 1.89
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 72.9% 1.37 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 65.0% 1.54 β€” β€”
Double chance X2 (draw or away) 77.9% 1.28 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Rosenborg win 46.8% 2.14 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Fredrikstad22.1%
Draw23.1%
Rosenborg54.7%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.572.9%
Under 2.527.1%
Both teams to scoreYes65.0%
No35.0%
Double chance1X (home or draw)45.3%
12 (either side)76.9%
X2 (draw or away)77.9%
Handicap -1Rosenborg win46.8%
Push (exactly one goal)20.4%
Loss32.9%
Correct score (top 3)1-29.1%
1-37.9%
1-17.7%

Fredrikstad vs Rosenborg stats

Fredrikstad and Rosenborg recent form

newest first
Fredrikstad LLDDWD
Rosenborg WWDWWW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Fredrikstad and Rosenborg season so far

league record

Fredrikstad record

  • They have won 8 of their 23 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 23 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 5 of 23 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
  • 42% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Rosenborg record

  • They have won 11 of their 23 league games this season, scoring 1.9 goals per match.
  • They average 2.3 goals per game at home against 1.4 on the road.
  • They have kept 8 clean sheets in 23 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 6 of 23 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 4 of 5 penalties (80%).

Fredrikstad vs Rosenborg head-to-head

Last 3 meetings

0Fredrikstad wins 0Draws 3Rosenborg wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-07-27RosenborgFredrikstadEliteserien4-0
2025-05-28FredrikstadRosenborgEliteserien0-2
2025-04-05RosenborgFredrikstadEliteserien1-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Fredrikstad vs Rosenborg odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 24.6%, draw 24.8%, away 50.6%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 3.86 3.88 1.89
Betano 3.80 3.65 1.88
Betfair 3.80 3.80 1.85
Dafabet 3.85 3.70 1.85
Marathonbet 3.76 3.78 1.84
Pinnacle 4.00 3.83 1.85
William Hill 3.80 3.50 1.85

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 3.80 β–² +0.52
X 3.78 β–² +0.09
2 1.85 β–Ό -0.22

2 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 2 Rosenborg Predicted score 1 – 2 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now