NM Cupen · Full time ·Round of 32

Grorud vs Brann

0 – 2 Full time

35′N. Castro
60′T. Sosseh
61′A. AlemsegedM. H. Haga
65′L. CornicJ. Torsvik
65′B. FinneN. Holm
65′S. MagnussonE. Gudmundsson
66′V. Dragsnes
69′T. SossehW. Silfver-Ramage
72′N. Castro
75′M. Larsen
87′M. SandrakumarE. R. Kalnaes
87′S. A. Marcello SilalahiN. Gulbrandsen
87′M. MahninJ. Koko
88′K. EriksenT. Pedersen
88′N. CastroJ. Laegreid

Grorud Matchbane, OsloReferee: M. Stofringshaug

Grorud 10%
Draw 17%
Brann 73%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Grorud vs Brann overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Grorud vs Brann

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityGrorudDrawBrann
Model13.0%20.7%66.3%
Market9.6%15.2%75.2%
Final10.5%16.6%73.0%
Edge+0.9%+1.4%-2.2%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Why Brann

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.20 vs 0.89.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Grorud ↓ / Brann → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 9% 11% 8% 7% 1 10% 10% 7% 7% 2 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 95%
2+ goals 82%
3+ goals 60%
No goals 5%

Grorud and Brann expected goals

Grorud 0.89
Brann 2.20

Total expected goals: 3.09

Grorud and Brann attack and defence ratings

Grorud

Attack 0.83 -17%
Defence 0.80 -20%

Brann

Attack 0.85 -15%
Defence 0.77 -23%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Grorud vs Brann: result vs prediction

Grorud 0 – 2 Brann

MarketOutcome
1X2 pick✓ Correct
Over/Under 2.5 pick✗ Incorrect
BTTS pick✗ Incorrect

Other Round of 32 fixtures

NM Cupen

Before and after this match

Grorud vs Brann markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Brann 73.0% 1.37 -2.2% —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 59.7% 1.67 — —
Both teams to score Yes 53.3% 1.87 — —
Double chance X2 (draw or away) 89.5% 1.12 — —
Handicap -1 Brann win 43.7% 2.29 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Grorud10.5%
Draw16.6%
Brann73.0%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.559.7%
Under 2.540.3%
Both teams to scoreYes53.3%
No46.7%
Double chance1X (home or draw)27.0%
12 (either side)83.4%
X2 (draw or away)89.5%
Handicap -1Brann win43.7%
Push (exactly one goal)22.7%
Loss33.7%
Correct score (top 3)0-211.0%
1-29.8%
1-19.8%

Grorud vs Brann stats

Grorud and Brann recent form

newest first
Grorud DWLLL
Brann LWLWLW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 5 completed matches.

Grorud vs Brann head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

0Grorud wins 0Draws 2Brann wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2022-09-12BrannGrorud1. Division7-0
2022-06-27GrorudBrann1. Division0-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Grorud vs Brann odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 9.6%, draw 15.2%, away 75.2%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 9.50 5.95 1.24
Bet365 10.00 6.00 1.20
BetVictor 10.00 6.00 1.22
Betano 9.25 6.00 1.23
Betfair 9.50 6.00 1.18
Dafabet 9.60 6.60 1.23
Marathonbet 10.50 6.35 1.20
Pinnacle 9.04 6.37 1.21
SBO 8.30 5.80 1.18
William Hill 8.50 5.00 1.25

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 9.50 ▲ +2.05
X 6.00 ▲ +0.54
2 1.21 ▼ -0.09

4 snapshots recorded, from .