Alianza Atletico
vs
Universitario
Garuda Lions Prediction: Alianza Atletico
2 – 1 Predicted score · 9% model probability
Alianza Atletico vs Universitario overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Alianza Atletico vs Universitario
| Probability | Alianza Atletico | Draw | Universitario |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 60.1% | 19.7% | 20.1% |
| Market | 32.2% | 28.9% | 38.9% |
| Final | 39.2% | 26.6% | 34.2% |
| Edge | +28.0% | -9.2% | -18.8% |
Why Alianza Atletico
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.51 vs 1.44.
- Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.
- The market prices Alianza Atletico below the model: +28.0 percentage points of edge.
Best available price on the pick: 3.00, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
Alianza Atletico vs Universitario match preview
Alianza Atletico hosts Universitario in a matchup where the probabilities indicate a competitive encounter. Alianza Atletico has a 39% chance of winning, while Universitario stands at 33%, with a 28% likelihood of a draw. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1 in favor of Alianza Atletico, with an expected goals tally of 2.51 for them and 1.44 for Universitario.
Recent form shows Alianza Atletico on a strong run with three consecutive wins, while Universitario has mixed results with two wins and two draws in their last five matches. Both teams are projected to score, with a 71% likelihood of both finding the net, and a high 76% chance of the match featuring over 2.5 goals. The head-to-head record favors Alianza Atletico, who have won two of the last three encounters.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Alianza Atletico and Universitario expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.96
Alianza Atletico and Universitario attack and defence ratings
Alianza Atletico
Universitario
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Clausura - 12 fixtures
- Sport Huancayo vs Cusco — team news & stats
- Club Deportivo Los Chankas vs ADT — team news & stats
- Juan Pablo II College vs Sport Boys
- FBC Melgar v Deportivo Garcilaso — match page
- Alianza Lima vs Atletico Grau
- Sporting Cristal vs Comerciantes Unidos — team news & stats
- FC Cajamarca v UCV Moquegua — match page
- Cienciano v UTC Cajamarca — match page
Before and after this match
Alianza Atletico vs Universitario markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Alianza Atletico | 39.2% | 2.55 | +28.0% | 3.00 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 75.5% | 1.32 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 70.9% | 1.41 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 73.4% | 1.36 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Alianza Atletico win | 40.1% | 2.49 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Alianza Atletico | 39.2% |
| Draw | 26.6% | |
| Universitario | 34.2% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 75.5% |
| Under 2.5 | 24.5% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 70.9% |
| No | 29.1% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 65.8% |
| 12 (either side) | 73.4% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 60.8% | |
| Handicap -1 | Alianza Atletico win | 40.1% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 20.0% | |
| Loss | 39.9% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 2-1 | 8.7% |
| 1-1 | 7.6% | |
| 3-1 | 7.3% |
Alianza Atletico vs Universitario stats
Alianza Atletico and Universitario recent form
| WWLWWW | |
| DLWDWW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Alianza Atletico and Universitario season so far
Alianza Atletico record
- They have won 12 of their 28 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
- They have kept 6 clean sheets in 28 matches.
- They have failed to score in 5 of 28 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
- They have converted 4 of 4 penalties (100%).
- 34% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Universitario record
- They have won 14 of their 28 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
- They have kept 8 clean sheets in 28 matches.
- They have failed to score in 6 of 28 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
- They have converted 6 of 6 penalties (100%).
- 31% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Alianza Atletico vs Universitario head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-26 | Universitario | Alianza Atletico | Peru Primera División | 1-2 |
| 2025-10-01 | Alianza Atletico | Universitario | Peru Primera División | 0-2 |
| 2025-05-11 | Universitario | Alianza Atletico | Peru Primera División | 0-1 |
| 2024-09-15 | Alianza Atletico | Universitario | Primera División | 0-3 |
| 2024-04-06 | Universitario | Alianza Atletico | Primera División | 1-0 |
| 2023-07-04 | Universitario | Alianza Atletico | Primera División | 2-0 |
| 2023-05-14 | Alianza Atletico | Universitario | Primera División | 3-1 |
| 2022-09-30 | Alianza Atletico | Universitario | Primera División | 2-2 |
| 2022-05-07 | Universitario | Alianza Atletico | Primera División | 3-1 |
| 2021-07-19 | Universitario | Alianza Atletico | Primera División | 2-2 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Alianza Atletico vs Universitario odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 32.1%, draw 28.9%, away 39.1%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.88 | 3.26 | 2.35 |
| Bet365 | 2.80 | 3.20 | 2.38 |
| BetVictor | 2.88 | 3.20 | 2.38 |
| Betano | 2.92 | 3.15 | 2.32 |
| Betfair | 2.75 | 3.25 | 2.30 |
| Dafabet | 2.95 | 3.25 | 2.47 |
| Marathonbet | 2.85 | 3.26 | 2.33 |
| Pinnacle | 3.00 | 3.01 | 2.42 |
| SBO | 2.61 | 2.91 | 2.25 |
| William Hill | 2.90 | 3.00 | 2.40 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
12 snapshots recorded, from .