Widzew Łódź
vs
Gornik Zabrze
Garuda Lions Prediction: Widzew Łódź
1 – 0 Predicted score · 9% model probability
Widzew Łódź vs Gornik Zabrze overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Widzew Łódź vs Gornik Zabrze
| Probability | Widzew Łódź | Draw | Gornik Zabrze |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 32.0% | 30.1% | 37.9% |
| Market | 37.9% | 27.1% | 35.0% |
| Final | 36.4% | 27.8% | 35.7% |
| Edge | -5.9% | +3.0% | +2.9% |
Best available price on the pick: 2.43, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
Widzew Łódź vs Gornik Zabrze match preview
Widzew Łódź faces Gornik Zabrze in an Ekstraklasa clash on October 23, 2026. The probabilities indicate a balanced matchup, with Widzew Łódź and Gornik Zabrze each holding a 36% chance of winning, while a draw is estimated at 28%. The expected goals suggest a close contest, with Widzew Łódź at 1.15 and Gornik Zabrze slightly higher at 1.27.
Recent form highlights contrasting trajectories; Widzew Łódź has struggled with a run of draws and losses, while Gornik Zabrze is on a strong winning streak. In their last two head-to-head encounters, Widzew has yet to secure a victory, recording one draw and one loss against Gornik. The most likely scoreline predicted by the model is 1-0 in favor of Widzew, with a 44% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 50% likelihood of both teams scoring.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Widzew Łódź and Gornik Zabrze expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.42
Widzew Łódź and Gornik Zabrze attack and defence ratings
Widzew Łódź
Gornik Zabrze
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 12 fixtures
Before and after this match
Widzew Łódź vs Gornik Zabrze markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Widzew Łódź | 36.4% | 2.74 | -5.9% | 2.43 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 56.5% | 1.77 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 50.4% | 1.98 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 72.2% | 1.39 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 68.0% | 1.47 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Widzew Łódź | 36.4% |
| Draw | 27.8% | |
| Gornik Zabrze | 35.7% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 43.5% |
| Under 2.5 | 56.5% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 50.4% |
| No | 49.6% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 64.3% |
| 12 (either side) | 72.2% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 63.6% | |
| Handicap -1 | Widzew Łódź win | 13.6% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 18.4% | |
| Loss | 68.0% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 14.3% |
| 0-0 | 10.2% | |
| 0-1 | 10.0% |
Widzew Łódź vs Gornik Zabrze stats
Widzew Łódź and Gornik Zabrze recent form
| DLDDDL | |
| WDWWWW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Widzew Łódź and Gornik Zabrze season so far
Widzew Łódź record
- They have won 1 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 10 matches.
- 38% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Gornik Zabrze record
- They have won 8 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.9 goals per match.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 10 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
- They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
Widzew Łódź vs Gornik Zabrze head-to-head
Last 2 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-22 | Widzew Łódź | Gornik Zabrze | Ekstraklasa | 0-0 |
| 2025-09-21 | Gornik Zabrze | Widzew Łódź | Ekstraklasa | 3-2 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Widzew Łódź vs Gornik Zabrze odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 37.9%, draw 27.1%, away 35.0%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.43 | 3.40 | 2.63 |
| Marathonbet | 2.43 | 3.40 | 2.63 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
2 snapshots recorded, from .