Premier League Β· Β·Matchday 7

Bournemouth vs Sunderland

Garuda Lions Prediction: Bournemouth

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability

Vitality Stadium, BournemouthReferee: Craig Pawson

Bournemouth 49%
Draw 26%
Sunderland 25%

Confidence: High  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Bournemouth wins
49%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
95%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
62%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
10% of simulated outcomes

Bournemouth vs Sunderland overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Bournemouth vs Sunderland

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityBournemouthDrawSunderland
Model59.3%22.9%17.8%
Market45.4%27.6%27.0%
Final48.9%26.4%24.7%
Edge+13.9%-4.7%-9.2%

Confidence: High

Why Bournemouth

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.06 vs 1.14.
  • The market prices Bournemouth below the model: +13.9 percentage points of edge.

Best available price on the pick: 2.16, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

Bournemouth vs Sunderland match preview

Bournemouth faces Sunderland in an upcoming Premier League match with Bournemouth holding a 49% probability of winning, while Sunderland stands at 25%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1 in favor of Bournemouth, with an expected goals tally of 1.98 for Bournemouth and 1.27 for Sunderland. Both teams have shown a tendency to score, with our model indicating a 64% chance that both teams will find the net.

In terms of recent form, Bournemouth has recorded two losses, one win, one draw, and another draw in their last five matches. Conversely, Sunderland's recent performances include two losses, one win, one loss, and one draw. The head-to-head record shows Bournemouth with no wins, one draw, and Sunderland with one win in their last two encounters. The confidence grade for this match is A.

Bournemouth and Sunderland team news

injuries & suspensions

Bournemouth news

  • A. Scott β€” thigh injury
  • E. J. Kroupi β€” foot injury
  • J. Araujo β€” thigh injury
  • V. Milosavljevic β€” injury

Sunderland news

  • D. Ballard β€” muscle injury
  • R. Mundle β€” knee injury
  • T. Meunier β€” muscle injury
  • W. Isidor β€” injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider. Confirmed line-ups appear ~40 minutes before kickoff.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Bournemouth ↓ / Sunderland β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 7% 10% 2 9% 10% 6% 3 6% 7% 4+ 6% 6%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 95%
2+ goals 86%
3+ goals 64%
No goals 5%

Bournemouth and Sunderland expected goals

Bournemouth 2.06
Sunderland 1.14

Total expected goals: 3.20

Bournemouth and Sunderland attack and defence ratings

Bournemouth

Attack 1.36 +36%
Defence 0.81 -19%

Sunderland

Attack 1.13 +13%
Defence 0.98 -2%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 7 fixtures

Premier League

Before and after this match

Bournemouth vs Sunderland markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Bournemouth 48.9% 2.05 +13.9% 2.16
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 64.1% 1.56 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 61.5% 1.63 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 75.3% 1.33 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 40.7% 2.46 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Bournemouth48.9%
Draw26.4%
Sunderland24.7%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.564.1%
Under 2.535.9%
Both teams to scoreYes61.5%
No38.5%
Double chance1X (home or draw)75.3%
12 (either side)73.6%
X2 (draw or away)51.1%
Handicap -1Bournemouth win37.9%
Push (exactly one goal)21.4%
Loss40.7%
Correct score (top 3)1-110.4%
2-19.8%
2-08.6%

Bournemouth vs Sunderland stats

Bournemouth and Sunderland recent form

newest first
Bournemouth WLLWDW
Sunderland WLLWLW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Bournemouth and Sunderland season so far

league record

Bournemouth record

  • They have won 0 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • 39% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Sunderland record

  • They have won 1 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They average 1.7 goals per game on the road against 0.3 at home.
  • 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Bournemouth vs Sunderland head-to-head

Last 6 meetings

2Bournemouth wins 2Draws 2Sunderland wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-02-28BournemouthSunderlandPremier League1-1
2025-11-29SunderlandBournemouthPremier League3-2
2017-04-29SunderlandBournemouthPremier League0-1
2016-11-05BournemouthSunderlandPremier League1-2
2016-01-23SunderlandBournemouthPremier League1-1
2015-09-19BournemouthSunderlandPremier League2-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Bournemouth vs Sunderland odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 45.3%, draw 27.2%, away 27.6%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.15 3.63 3.63
Bet365 2.10 3.40 3.60
BetVictor 2.05 3.40 3.40
Betano 2.15 3.50 3.35
Betfair 2.10 3.50 3.50
Dafabet 2.15 3.55 3.40
Marathonbet 2.10 3.54 3.54
Pinnacle 2.16 3.51 3.51
SBO 2.08 3.11 3.04
William Hill 2.05 3.30 3.40

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.10 β–² +0.35
X 3.46 β–Ό -0.42
2 3.52 β–Ό -0.98

56 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Bournemouth Predicted score 2 – 1 High Bet Now
v Bet Now