Newcastle United
vs
Aston Villa
0 – 1 Full time
Newcastle United vs Aston Villa overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Newcastle United vs Aston Villa
| Probability | Newcastle United | Draw | Aston Villa |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 28.9% | 22.9% | 48.2% |
| Market | 40.1% | 26.0% | 33.9% |
| Final | 37.3% | 25.2% | 37.5% |
| Edge | -11.2% | -3.1% | +14.3% |
Why Aston Villa
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.17 vs 1.60.
- Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.
- The market prices Aston Villa below the model: +14.3 percentage points of edge.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Newcastle United and Aston Villa expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.77
Newcastle United and Aston Villa attack and defence ratings
Newcastle United
Aston Villa
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Newcastle United vs Aston Villa: result vs prediction
Newcastle United 0 – 1 Aston Villa
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✓ Correct |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✗ Incorrect |
| BTTS pick | ✗ Incorrect |
Other Matchday 7 fixtures
Before and after this match
Newcastle United vs Aston Villa markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Aston Villa | 37.5% | 2.67 | +14.3% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 74.0% | 1.35 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 73.3% | 1.37 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 74.8% | 1.34 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 51.8% | 1.93 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Newcastle United | 37.3% |
| Draw | 25.2% | |
| Aston Villa | 37.5% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 74.0% |
| Under 2.5 | 26.0% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 73.3% |
| No | 26.7% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 62.5% |
| 12 (either side) | 74.8% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 62.7% | |
| Handicap -1 | Aston Villa win | 29.3% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 18.9% | |
| Loss | 51.8% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 8.9% |
| 1-2 | 8.4% | |
| 2-2 | 7.1% |
Newcastle United vs Aston Villa stats
Newcastle United and Aston Villa recent form
| LWLWDW | |
| WDWWLW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Newcastle United and Aston Villa going into this match
Newcastle United record
- They have won 2 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
- They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 1.3 on the road.
- 38% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Aston Villa record
- They have won 1 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 6 matches.
- 50% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Newcastle United vs Aston Villa head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-14 | Aston Villa | Newcastle United | England FA Cup | 1-3 |
| 2026-01-25 | Newcastle United | Aston Villa | Premier League | 0-2 |
| 2025-08-16 | Aston Villa | Newcastle United | Premier League | 0-0 |
| 2025-04-19 | Aston Villa | Newcastle United | Premier League | 4-1 |
| 2024-12-26 | Newcastle United | Aston Villa | Premier League | 3-0 |
| 2024-01-30 | Aston Villa | Newcastle United | Premier League | 1-3 |
| 2023-08-12 | Newcastle United | Aston Villa | Premier League | 5-1 |
| 2023-07-23 | Newcastle United | Aston Villa | Premier League - Summer Series | 3-3 |
| 2023-04-15 | Aston Villa | Newcastle United | Premier League | 3-0 |
| 2022-10-29 | Newcastle United | Aston Villa | Premier League | 4-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Newcastle United vs Aston Villa odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 41.2%, draw 25.8%, away 33.0%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.44 | 3.78 | 2.94 |
| Bet365 | 2.40 | 3.60 | 2.75 |
| BetVictor | 2.30 | 3.70 | 2.70 |
| Betano | 2.25 | 3.70 | 3.00 |
| Betfair | 2.30 | 3.60 | 2.90 |
| Dafabet | 2.31 | 3.70 | 3.00 |
| Marathonbet | 2.38 | 3.68 | 2.86 |
| Pinnacle | 2.42 | 3.70 | 2.90 |
| SBO | 2.21 | 3.28 | 2.68 |
| William Hill | 2.30 | 3.50 | 2.80 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
56 snapshots recorded, from .