Allsvenskan · Full time ·Matchday 23

IF Elfsborg vs Halmstad

4 – 0 Full time

3′Momoh Ibrahim Kamara
41′Pascal Gregor
45′Omar FarajMarvin Illary
45′Ludvig ArvidssonAjdin Zeljkovic
56′Gabriel Wallentin
61′Leo Hakan Ostman
69′Ari SigurpalssonOssian nordvall
69′Arbër ZeneliSimon Hedlund
69′Rasmus WikströmSebastian Holmen
77′Rami KaibOliver Kapsimalis
77′Julius BeckSimon Olsson
78′Leo Hakan Ostman
82′Rocco AsconeMalte Persson
82′Tom TrybullNiilo Mäenpää
87′Niklas HultJonathan Esenga

Borås Arena, BorasReferee: Fredrik Klitte

IF Elfsborg 69%
Draw 20%
Halmstad 12%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Match stats

18 Shots 9
7 Shots on target 2
56 Possession % 44
8 Corners 4
9 Fouls 7
2 Offsides 0
2 Saves 4
522 Accurate passes 394

IF Elfsborg vs Halmstad overview

Garuda Lions analysis: IF Elfsborg vs Halmstad

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityIF ElfsborgDrawHalmstad
Model62.3%24.8%12.9%
Market71.0%18.0%11.0%
Final68.8%19.7%11.5%
Edge-2.2%+1.7%+0.5%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Why IF Elfsborg

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.76 vs 0.68.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

IF Elfsborg ↓ / Halmstad → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 10% 1 14% 11% 2 14% 9% 3 8% 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 90%
2+ goals 71%
3+ goals 44%
No goals 10%

IF Elfsborg and Halmstad expected goals

IF Elfsborg 1.76
Halmstad 0.68

Total expected goals: 2.44

IF Elfsborg and Halmstad attack and defence ratings

IF Elfsborg

Attack 1.09 +9%
Defence 0.70 -30%

Halmstad

Attack 0.72 -28%
Defence 1.05 +5%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

IF Elfsborg vs Halmstad: result vs prediction

IF Elfsborg 4 – 0 Halmstad

MarketOutcome
1X2 pick✓ Correct
Over/Under 2.5 pick✗ Incorrect
BTTS pick✓ Correct

Other Matchday 23 fixtures

Allsvenskan

Before and after this match

IF Elfsborg vs Halmstad markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 IF Elfsborg 68.8% 1.45 -2.2% —
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 55.9% 1.79 — —
Both teams to score No 58.1% 1.72 — —
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 88.5% 1.13 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 37.7% 2.66 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2IF Elfsborg68.8%
Draw19.7%
Halmstad11.5%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.544.1%
Under 2.555.9%
Both teams to scoreYes41.9%
No58.1%
Double chance1X (home or draw)88.5%
12 (either side)80.3%
X2 (draw or away)31.2%
Handicap -1IF Elfsborg win36.8%
Push (exactly one goal)25.5%
Loss37.7%
Correct score (top 3)1-014.3%
2-013.5%
1-111.5%

IF Elfsborg vs Halmstad stats

IF Elfsborg and Halmstad recent form

newest first
IF Elfsborg WWLWDW
Halmstad WLLWWD

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

IF Elfsborg and Halmstad going into this match

league record before kick-off

IF Elfsborg record

  • They have won 10 of their 22 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They have kept 7 clean sheets in 22 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • 39% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Halmstad record

  • They have won 3 of their 22 league games this season, scoring 0.7 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 9 of 22 matches.
  • 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

IF Elfsborg vs Halmstad head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

7IF Elfsborg wins 2Draws 1Halmstad wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-05-16HalmstadIF ElfsborgAllsvenskan1-1
2025-08-24IF ElfsborgHalmstadAllsvenskan1-2
2025-05-25HalmstadIF ElfsborgAllsvenskan1-4
2024-09-15HalmstadIF ElfsborgAllsvenskan0-1
2024-05-24IF ElfsborgHalmstadAllsvenskan2-0
2024-03-22IF ElfsborgHalmstadFriendlies Clubs4-0
2023-09-25HalmstadIF ElfsborgAllsvenskan0-1
2023-05-03IF ElfsborgHalmstadAllsvenskan6-1
2023-03-24HalmstadIF ElfsborgFriendlies Clubs0-0
2022-03-25HalmstadIF ElfsborgFriendlies Clubs0-4

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

IF Elfsborg vs Halmstad odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 71.0%, draw 18.0%, away 11.0%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.32 5.20 8.35
Bet365 1.33 5.25 8.50
BetVictor 1.29 5.00 8.50
Betano 1.35 5.00 7.80
Betfair 1.29 5.50 9.00
Dafabet 1.33 5.60 8.40
Marathonbet 1.31 5.20 8.40
Pinnacle 1.32 5.61 8.84
SBO 1.31 4.77 6.76
William Hill 1.30 5.00 8.50

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.31 ▼ -0.03
X 5.20 ▲ +0.33
2 8.45 ▲ +0.62

20 snapshots recorded, from .